All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Does the Vestax VCM-600 work with Live 9 64bit?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 6:25 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 5:40 pm
Posts: 55
Location: Dublin
On the vestax website which was written before Live was 64bit it seems to say that Ableton itself was not 64bit, but all the forum talk from around that time was filled with people thinking that the vcm-600 wasn't 64bit compatible.
I dont see why a midi controller wouldn't be 64bit compatible but I don't really know to be honest.

Does anyone know which is the case?

Nice one,

Mick.

_________________
MacBook Pro 13" i5 - 8gb DDR3 - Dual ssd - Live 9 - Apogee Duet - Adam A5x

http://www.soundcloud.com/pidgeo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Does the Vestax VCM-600 work with Live 9 64bit?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 6:41 pm 

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:31 am
Posts: 429
im using a vcm-600 with live 8 x64 and live 9 x64 and it works like expected. i can´t understand why they tell such things.... vcm-600 is class compliant and don´t need any driver.

_________________
D16 Drumazon - Drum Rack for Push 1.0 (Max for Live)
D16 Nepheton - Drum Rack for Push 1.0 (Max for Live)
Sonic Charge Microtonic - Drum Rack for Push 1.0 (Max for Live)

Music Theory Template


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Does the Vestax VCM-600 work with Live 9 64bit?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 8:16 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 5:40 pm
Posts: 55
Location: Dublin
Thanks a million Evengy,
Really appreciate the reply. Yea it's weird the way they worded the bit about 64 bit on the Vestax site, but it's great to hear that it works after all.
Do you know if vcm-600 templates made for Live 8 or 7 will work on Live 9 64bit?

Thanks again,

Mick :)

_________________
MacBook Pro 13" i5 - 8gb DDR3 - Dual ssd - Live 9 - Apogee Duet - Adam A5x

http://www.soundcloud.com/pidgeo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Does the Vestax VCM-600 work with Live 9 64bit?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 2:21 pm 

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:31 am
Posts: 429
you are welcome! the original vcm-600 template will work but there is no guarantee that the 3rd party templates will work 100%. they changed some things in the live 9 api so the developer must fix this ;-/

i can try a template for you if you want!

_________________
D16 Drumazon - Drum Rack for Push 1.0 (Max for Live)
D16 Nepheton - Drum Rack for Push 1.0 (Max for Live)
Sonic Charge Microtonic - Drum Rack for Push 1.0 (Max for Live)

Music Theory Template


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Does the Vestax VCM-600 work with Live 9 64bit?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 2:31 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 5:40 pm
Posts: 55
Location: Dublin
Thanks dude,
Do you know where I can find the original template or a list of its features? Cant seem to find info on it anywhere.

Mick.

_________________
MacBook Pro 13" i5 - 8gb DDR3 - Dual ssd - Live 9 - Apogee Duet - Adam A5x

http://www.soundcloud.com/pidgeo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Does the Vestax VCM-600 work with Live 9 64bit?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 30, 2013 7:43 am 

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:31 am
Posts: 429
the original template is inside live in the preferences where you can select the control surface.

they covered the control functions on page 21 :)
http://help.vestax.co.jp/en/usr_data/fi ... CM-600.pdf

_________________
D16 Drumazon - Drum Rack for Push 1.0 (Max for Live)
D16 Nepheton - Drum Rack for Push 1.0 (Max for Live)
Sonic Charge Microtonic - Drum Rack for Push 1.0 (Max for Live)

Music Theory Template


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Does the Vestax VCM-600 work with Live 9 64bit?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 30, 2013 2:01 pm 

Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 3:14 am
Posts: 237
Location: Bristol, UK
I found this thread very useful when i first picked mine up: http://forum.djtechtools.com/showthread.php?t=5119

_________________
releases on: TTKK / NOODLES / iANDALE! / L2S / LOUSE / TIGERBEAT6 / ROCSTAR / HOT & HEAVY / BROKEN BUBBLE / AUDIO BANQUET / HAMMER / CYMB:STEP / ROGUE DUBS / SAVORY AUDIO

Sub.FM show: Sundays 7-9pm GMT - archive @ http://www.mixcloud.com/wascal


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Does the Vestax VCM-600 work with Live 9 64bit?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 30, 2013 8:37 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 5:40 pm
Posts: 55
Location: Dublin
Thanks guys,
I appreciate the help :)

mick.

_________________
MacBook Pro 13" i5 - 8gb DDR3 - Dual ssd - Live 9 - Apogee Duet - Adam A5x

http://www.soundcloud.com/pidgeo


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group