All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 8:49 am 

Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:51 pm
Posts: 414
Location: Hampshire Uk
Rewire here is working fine I'm using Reason rewired to Live 9 :D

I'm using both in 32bit mode,no problems here,on Windows 7

And as I understand it (correct me if I'm wrong) is the rewire problem only associated to 64bit Live 9 Windows or Mac users?

I would be keen to know


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 12:20 pm 

Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:41 pm
Posts: 1386
Location: Berkshire, UK
In my case it's 32 bit Live 9 on 32 bit Windows 7, installed alongside Live 8 (I think that might be key).

The reason I say that is Live 8 works fine rewiring into whatever, but if I try with Live 9 a dialogue box pops up asking to restart the s/w....and once I do that, no ReWire.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 1:46 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2012 6:49 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Bellingham, WA
There have been several threads on this going back to the BETA phase. I'm referring explicitly to 64bit with Live as the Slave. If it was broken in the beta phase, and people were reporting it, why wasn't it fixed before RTM? To me that seems like purposeful negligence. Ableton should not have it listed as a feature if it doesn't work.

So +1 and I sure hope Ableton follow through, if you report the problem they say they will but based on the response to the beta phase I'm wondering...

Regards,

_________________
Intel i7-2600 @3.4GHz; 2-Samsung HD103SJ ATA Drives (1T ea); 16G Ram; Win7-64 (SP1)
Cubase 7; Sonar X2a; Live 9 (all 64)
RME-Fireface UFX; M-Audio Keystation Pro 88; Axon AX 100 Mk II; Machine Mikro
Guitars and Amps


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 6:31 pm 

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 7:24 pm
Posts: 1305
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
mmorgan wrote:
I'm referring explicitly to 64bit with Live as the Slave. If it was broken in the beta phase, and people were reporting it, why wasn't it fixed before RTM? To me that seems like purposeful negligence. Ableton should not have it listed as a feature if it doesn't work.


Well the Subject of this post certainly does not "refer explicitly" to using Live as Rewire slave only, which is why there are multiple responses about Rewire between Live and Reason working just fine with Live 9. Anyway, i agree it's ridiculous, and the only real take-away from this is that live really don't give a single shit about the product being used as a rewire slave.

Personally, since live can't allow any 3rd party plugins while operating as slave, it's a useless pile of junk in any rewire configuration in which its slave, anyway. I'm thinking ableton probably know this (have always known this) and that's part of why it's a very Low Priority issue to get it 'working' now.

_________________
Image
/ dead when i found her online: http://dwifh.com
/ industrial music by dead when i found her at: http://www.soundcloud.com/deadwhenifoundher


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 3:20 pm 

Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:05 pm
Posts: 16
Another week, another beta, and still no Rewire fix...

_________________
Moog IIP, Dot.Com 66, Cubase 7, Ableton 9, W7Pro/64, i7920/9Gigs, 2xMR816, Motu 128, SL61MKII, HR824, NS10M, Komplet7, Omnisphere, RMX, Trilian, MMV, Z3ta, Axon AX50, Variax700, Alembic Rogue 5, LP Giovannis... Hi, I'm Al... and I'm a gear addict...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!
PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 6:35 am 

Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:59 pm
Posts: 5877
Location: Ableton Headquarters
AlakaLazlo wrote:
Another week, another beta, and still no Rewire fix...
Hello,

The current beta contains a fix for Rewire. Please let me know if it works for you.

Regards,
Amaury

_________________
Ableton Specification Team
amaury.groc@ableton.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!
PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 2:50 pm 

Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 3:29 am
Posts: 1491
Location: Fremont, CA
Amaury wrote:
AlakaLazlo wrote:
Another week, another beta, and still no Rewire fix...
Hello,

The current beta contains a fix for Rewire. Please let me know if it works for you.

Regards,
Amaury


Thanks I will test this tonight.

_________________
Emulator x3 /Ableton PUSH /Akai S1000HD /Arturia Spark Creative Drum Machine/ Arturia V Collection 3/ EPS classic / MPC 60 II / MPC 2000XL/ Xstation 25/ Xboard 49/ Live 9/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!
PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 3:03 pm 

Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:41 pm
Posts: 1386
Location: Berkshire, UK
Amaury wrote:
The current beta contains a fix for Rewire. Please let me know if it works for you.


I've not actually run it yet (linked two programs) but Live does show up in the menu of other s/w so it looks as if it's fixed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!
PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 4:08 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Posts: 12974
Location: The Wild West
NO! IT CAN'T BE FIXED!

Ableton are not paying attention. I read it in this very thread, so it must be true.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!
PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 3:30 pm 

Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 3:29 am
Posts: 1491
Location: Fremont, CA
I tried this out yesterday. It works with studio one v2.5 64 bit. Danke. I say danke to you sir.

_________________
Emulator x3 /Ableton PUSH /Akai S1000HD /Arturia Spark Creative Drum Machine/ Arturia V Collection 3/ EPS classic / MPC 60 II / MPC 2000XL/ Xstation 25/ Xboard 49/ Live 9/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!
PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 11:57 pm 

Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:09 pm
Posts: 3
I have just loaded and tried this in studio one 2.5 64 bit on windows and it still gives me " another rewire application is already open and ableton will not run as a slave, pls close the application and restart ableton"
So Wieren how it will work for some..... Obviously not fixed properly yet or am I doing something wrong... Both apps are running 64 bit.. They should theoretically connect???


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!
PostPosted: Wed Apr 17, 2013 4:10 am 

Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 3:29 am
Posts: 1491
Location: Fremont, CA
markbeling wrote:
I have just loaded and tried this in studio one 2.5 64 bit on windows and it still gives me " another rewire application is already open and ableton will not run as a slave, pls close the application and restart ableton"
So Wieren how it will work for some..... Obviously not fixed properly yet or am I doing something wrong... Both apps are running 64 bit.. They should theoretically connect???


I'm on win 7 x64. I started s1 v2 first, then manually loaded live 9 beta 9.0.3. Works for me

_________________
Emulator x3 /Ableton PUSH /Akai S1000HD /Arturia Spark Creative Drum Machine/ Arturia V Collection 3/ EPS classic / MPC 60 II / MPC 2000XL/ Xstation 25/ Xboard 49/ Live 9/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!
PostPosted: Wed Apr 17, 2013 9:00 am 

Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:09 pm
Posts: 3
That's exactly what I did. What could I be doing wrong... Pls help as this is so important for me to get them to work together. I would truly appreciate any help on this. Thank you in advance


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!
PostPosted: Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:49 am 

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 12:36 pm
Posts: 654
I don't use rewire, but I support the topic. This kind of problem shouldn't happen.

_________________
http://www.tete-de-son.com/
Soundcloud


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FIX REWIRE PLEASE!!!!!!!!
PostPosted: Wed Apr 17, 2013 12:07 pm 

Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:09 pm
Posts: 3
I have managed to get it working now.... I reinstalled the beta and it worked. Very happy now!! Thx Ableton team


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group