All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Reaktor Plug in Problems
PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2013 2:35 pm 

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:18 am
Posts: 111
Hi guys
has anyone else found that when using Reaktor as a plug in in Live, you cannot find any channel settings (ie to change the default from 1 to omni)? There is no check box to see properties top left, and the 'show properties' option is greyed out. I tried resetting channel to omni in the standalone version but that doesn't seem to have helped. The problem I'm having is that when using it in Maschine and in Live, the midi playes but no sound when it plays back.
Thanks for any tips!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Reaktor Plug in Problems
PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2013 3:33 pm 

Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 4:29 am
Posts: 259
Location: uSa
are you using reaktor v5.8 ?
if so, its changed.
you have to be in Edit mode to access the Properties panel now. heres a screenshot.
load ensemble, click edit mode, click check box, click connection

Image

_________________
100000greenCanaries are either violin0rGreen
http://sunfalls.org ||http://soundcloud.com/sunfalls || http://vimeo.com/sunfalls


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Reaktor Plug in Problems
PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2013 4:15 pm 

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:18 am
Posts: 111
Hey thanks a lot for the reply, yep, that got the screen up OK, thanks for the tip. But then when I tried to select the channel it only had 1-16 and not Omni (and also not 0)
It's weird though as reaktor works fine for some presets (am using it via maschine in Live). Just doesn't work for 'abdominal pain' and some others so thought it must be a channel thing. Can hear when I play it, and midi is laid down OK, but no sound when playing back. Doesn't seem to be a live configuration problem as other presets (reaktor and others) work fine doing the same thing on the same track. Oh well, gone midnight here and I've just wasted my whole evening trying to figure this one out...time to go to bed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Reaktor Plug in Problems
PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2013 4:43 pm 

Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 4:29 am
Posts: 259
Location: uSa
right. hmm.
when selecting midi channels in the connection panel of reaktor,
clicking and scrolling down will switch to Omni.
it may seem as tho you can only scroll up to go from channel 1-16

good luck

_________________
100000greenCanaries are either violin0rGreen
http://sunfalls.org ||http://soundcloud.com/sunfalls || http://vimeo.com/sunfalls


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Reaktor Plug in Problems
PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 4:36 am 

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:18 am
Posts: 111
Hey thanks again
Pretty sure I couldn't scroll down, but this seems to be a problem only when using a few presets and only when I'm using Maschine in Live - Reaktor as a plug in without Maschine seems fine.
Really appreciate you taking the time to help - nice one, thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Reaktor Plug in Problems
PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 4:49 am 

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:18 am
Posts: 111
hey by the way, I've noticed when using Reaktor as a plug in directly (ie not via maschine) in Live, the 'instruments' work fine (using Push to play them) but the ensembles lay down midi, no sound though, and no sound playback. Any ideas??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Reaktor Plug in Problems
PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 5:24 am 

Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 4:29 am
Posts: 259
Location: uSa
you'd have to be more specific, ie.,
differences in loading an instrument and an instrument which makes up an ensemble.

and when you say "lay down midi" ??.

give me a very specific example of your setup with reaktor as a vst in live.

and its not really clicking and scrolling in the connection panel.
just click and hold/drag down till it says Omni.

_________________
100000greenCanaries are either violin0rGreen
http://sunfalls.org ||http://soundcloud.com/sunfalls || http://vimeo.com/sunfalls


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Reaktor Plug in Problems
PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 11:51 am 

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:10 am
Posts: 113
edit: nevermind - found it :P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Reaktor Plug in Problems
PostPosted: Sun May 05, 2013 2:36 am 

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:18 am
Posts: 111
Hey, sorry to trouble you with this one again revoltcrew - I am still having this weird problem with Reaktor. I'll try and explain it a little better.
1. I can change 'midi in' to omni but not 'midi out' - it only gives me 1-16. Not sure if this is relevant.
2. I can use Reaktor directly as a plug in, no problem - ie drag and drop to a track, then use my keyboard to play.
3. When I set up maschine to work in Live (as per the sounds and gear 7 track template), everything will work, including some of the presets on reaktor and all the other instruments/sounds. But with a good number of reaktor presets (eg abdmoninal pain) it won't work properly.
4. What happens with these ones is that I play the sound on maschine (and hear it) and while I'm playing, I see the midi notes appear in live. But when I play back, there's no sound. At first I thought this might be a problem with the way I had configured maschine to work in Live. but if I go through changing the preset, then the midi notes will suddenly have sound when I change to a different one that isn't one of these reaktor ones. So this makes me think it must have something to do with them.
Do you have any ideas? Are there some characteristics of some reaktor presets that are different? Thanks for your help!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Reaktor Plug in Problems
PostPosted: Sun May 05, 2013 2:56 pm 

Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 4:29 am
Posts: 259
Location: uSa
"'midi out' - it only gives me 1-16" ---thats the only possibility for midi out

"I play the sound on maschine (and hear it) and while I'm playing, I see the midi notes appear in live. But when I play back, there's no sound"
---this is confusing. so, you're using machines' pads to play reaktor yes. perfect.
are you recording the midi you play into a midi clip in Live, or within machines sequencer ?
its possible that you have to record the midi from machines pads directly into a Live midi clip.

as far as reaktor "presets" by which you mean ensembles yes ?
of course, if you're running multiple instances of reaktor ensembles, they each must have their midi assigned appropriately.
if you're simply changing presets within one reaktor ensemble, then you should only have to assign the midi channels once.

""but if I go through changing the preset, then the midi notes will suddenly have sound when I change to a different one that isn't one of these reaktor ones.""
this statement, sorry, is quite confusing.

perhaps give me a breakdown example of your live set, ie,
ch1 - in/outs/ - midi to/midi from
your Live pref's and so on.

cheers

_________________
100000greenCanaries are either violin0rGreen
http://sunfalls.org ||http://soundcloud.com/sunfalls || http://vimeo.com/sunfalls


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group