All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: How's jBridge working for you?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 8:19 pm 

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:15 pm
Posts: 654
I'm thinking about getting this so I can use 32bit VST plug-ins with my 64 bit version of Ableton. How's it working out for you?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How's jBridge working for you?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 9:01 pm 

Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 3:14 pm
Posts: 1304
Location: Finland
Punky921 wrote:
I'm thinking about getting this so I can use 32bit VST plug-ins with my 64 bit version of Ableton. How's it working out for you?


Works great on Win 7 and Suite 9.

_________________
WIN7 x64 | Suite 9.1 x64 | RME FF400 | UAD-2 | Maschine 2 | SparkLE | Mopho | Blodeld | Komplete 9 | Ebony A2 | Adam A7 | MC Mix | Launchpad | Waves Diamond V9 | Many VSTs

Facebook | Youtube | Soundcloud | Beatport


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How's jBridge working for you?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 9:07 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Posts: 12993
Location: The Wild West
it just fired right up and worked for me. no issues. it even found all the plugins for me... so almost no effort either.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How's jBridge working for you?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 10:32 pm 

Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 4:10 pm
Posts: 1357
Location: stoke newington in london
Works sweet for me. W7, live9

_________________
http://www.slatepipe.co.uk

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How's jBridge working for you?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 10:52 pm 

Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 8:02 pm
Posts: 69
personally for me - a nightmare when you load more than 10 32vst's converted to 64 bit and add some original 64bit. crashes after crash. try trial version or something if you know what i mean:) and see for yourself how it works for you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How's jBridge working for you?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 10:58 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Posts: 12993
Location: The Wild West
^ i never use that many plugs... 3, 4 tops... so many that is something to consider when you test it out with the demo.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How's jBridge working for you?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 11:49 pm 

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:15 pm
Posts: 654
prprprpr wrote:
personally for me - a nightmare when you load more than 10 32vst's converted to 64 bit and add some original 64bit. crashes after crash. try trial version or something if you know what i mean:) and see for yourself how it works for you.


Yeah I never use that many either. Really I'm just getting it for dBlue Glitch.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How's jBridge working for you?
PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 2:00 am 

Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 307
Ive only had issues with it on one vst, circle. Im hoping I can find someone that has some good known settings for it since Ive gotten it fairly stable with some adjustments, but I still get the occaisonal crash with it, and for some reason the effects act wierd like they sound like they are in mono at times


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How's jBridge working for you?
PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 10:54 pm 

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 12:51 pm
Posts: 167
Location: North Carolina, USA
jBridge sometimes gives an error with Sylenth (which is 32 bit) when I'm using Live 9 Suite (which is 64 bit). It also has a tendency to sometimes just revert Sylenth back to the initial default synth sound at any random time. It's like a crap shoot if one of those two things will happen. I can't figure out why it keeps happening, but it didn't happen when I was using Sylenth with 32 bit Live 8 32 bit. Super annoying.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How's jBridge working for you?
PostPosted: Sat Apr 13, 2013 7:29 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:27 pm
Posts: 1764
Location: Here and There
Never had any stability issues. Only beef i have is that it runs as a different program. So, keystrokes get eaten by j-bridge and don't make it to Live. Def not optimal.

_________________
Some Music


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How's jBridge working for you?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 1:27 am 

Joined: Sun May 01, 2011 7:37 pm
Posts: 3
Hey all.

Been using Jbridge for a little while, and the loss of the spacebar's transport functionality was driving me mad.

As a result I made a little Max for Live patch that means you can map the same 'start/stop' functionality via MIDI to a button on a control surface.

It's a lifesaver for me, maybe it'll help out a few others :P

You can DL it here: http://www.mediafire.com/?6ph2w9pgcipxnb0


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How's jBridge working for you?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 3:39 am 

Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 8:49 pm
Posts: 506
Location: Austin, TX
Punky921 wrote:
I'm thinking about getting this so I can use 32bit VST plug-ins with my 64 bit version of Ableton. How's it working out for you?


Greater than >90% of my 32-bit plug ins transitioned over. The few that didn't were not worth keeping in the first place. However, you must create a new ableton live session and open the 32 bit version to work.

Also some tips
I created a "jBridge" folder containing all my 32-bit vsts in a folder called 32-bit Original then I jbridge them to a folder called 64-bit jBridge.

My 32 Bit DAW apps still use vst in jBridge/32-bit Original and my 64-bit uses jBridge/64-bit jBridge

_________________
Check out some of my soundtracks. Also Ableton Live Performance video.

ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How's jBridge working for you?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 6:33 am 

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm
Posts: 9955
Punky921 wrote:
prprprpr wrote:
personally for me - a nightmare when you load more than 10 32vst's converted to 64 bit and add some original 64bit. crashes after crash. try trial version or something if you know what i mean:) and see for yourself how it works for you.


Yeah I never use that many either. Really I'm just getting it for dBlue Glitch.

http://illformed.com/

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How's jBridge working for you?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 2:26 pm 

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:15 pm
Posts: 654
SWEEEEEEEEEEEEET! THANKS!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How's jBridge working for you?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 3:49 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:55 am
Posts: 563
Location: Atlanta, Ga
I have holded off of using 32 bit VSTs. I only have 64 bit VSTs on my system now.

There are still a few 32 bit commercial VSTs that haven't switched over but a good bit have now. The biggest issue is freeware VSTs where there isn't much incentive for the developer to make a 64 bit version. But overtime the number of 64 bit VST freeware plug-ins will grow and one day probably outnumber the 32 bit VST plug-ins (a lot of this depends on how long it will take to reach the limits of 64 bit computing and move to 128 bit, I think around 18 exabytes of RAM).

But for me I have just refused to buy 32 bit VST plug-ins now (or upgrade to newer versions unless they do a 64 bit version). I think that is the only way to get all of the commercial developers on board.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group