A way for a track to bypass the effects on the master track?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
CancerRidden
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 7:50 am

A way for a track to bypass the effects on the master track?

Post by CancerRidden » Sun May 19, 2013 12:50 am

Hi, on the master track there I have automated the speakers to cut out, because I wanted to do a temp drop out of all noise.

BUT, there is one track that I want to persist. Is there a way for me to have that one track bypass the speaker cut off on the Master that I have automated?

yur2die4
Posts: 6467
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: A way for a track to bypass the effects on the master track?

Post by yur2die4 » Sun May 19, 2013 1:01 am

This might not be ideal, but you can set the output of that channel directly to the speakers instead of Master.

The only drawback being, it will not have any mastering fx.

Alternatively, you can do the same using Return channels. Or if you really want to get goofy, send all channels to Sends only. Have an A and B, both going to Mastr and just cut out the A when you want B to pass through.

Or yet another thing to play with is the cross fader.

Edit: I must also mention that anything bypassing the Master, will probably not show up in a final rendered track. In a live or production situation that might be what you're going for. But of it is for a track, you'll have to probably use crossfades.
Last edited by yur2die4 on Sun May 19, 2013 1:05 am, edited 1 time in total.

CancerRidden
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 7:50 am

Re: A way for a track to bypass the effects on the master track?

Post by CancerRidden » Sun May 19, 2013 1:04 am

For the record I can't group everything into a gigantic group and leave the one track out because I already have a bunch of tracks grouped.... and when I try to group again, the option disappears.

I guess ableton doesn't allow groups within groups.

Rinsemeister
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 11:08 am
Location: Up in the Mountains NW of Alicante, Spain

Re: A way for a track to bypass the effects on the master track?

Post by Rinsemeister » Sun May 19, 2013 5:26 am

Assign all your groups to a separate audio track which is assigned to master. When you mute that audio track all that will go to master is the track assigned to master.
This is assuming the track that you want to hear is not contained in any of the groups. :idea:

Also you may want to assign your returns to the same track.....

There are lots of variables but routing options are there to achieve the desired effect.

mots
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 9:07 am

Re: A way for a track to bypass the effects on the master track?

Post by mots » Sun May 19, 2013 9:03 am

on the track you want to bypass the master track FX,
-in the I/O section, select "Ext. Out.", then "1/2" (which are usually assigned to the same output as the master track.)

side effect : it also bypasses the volume fader and pan knob of the master track.

erikomic
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 8:36 am

Re: A way for a track to bypass the effects on the master track?

Post by erikomic » Sun May 19, 2013 10:55 am

With clyph-x you can pretty much make an automation clip that recall those kind of mixing settings + plenty of other things.

The simplest way I see is to use "multimap device" in M4L that you can automate on any track and that you can map to the ON/OFF of an effect rack on the master.

fishmonkey
Posts: 4134
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: A way for a track to bypass the effects on the master track?

Post by fishmonkey » Sun May 19, 2013 11:32 am

there's no sense in making it unnecessarily complicated. just use a pair of tracks as sub-group masters, like you would on a real mixing desk. then just mute the desired sub-group.

erikomic
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 8:36 am

Re: A way for a track to bypass the effects on the master track?

Post by erikomic » Sun May 19, 2013 12:56 pm

Sorry misread the problem.


"A way for a track to bypass the effects on the master track?"
tought this was the problem not some ON/OFF routing
Last edited by erikomic on Sun May 19, 2013 1:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

erikomic
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 8:36 am

Re: A way for a track to bypass the effects on the master track?

Post by erikomic » Sun May 19, 2013 12:58 pm

erikomic wrote:Sorry misread the problem.
+1 with fishmonkey

Rinsemeister
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 11:08 am
Location: Up in the Mountains NW of Alicante, Spain

Re: A way for a track to bypass the effects on the master track?

Post by Rinsemeister » Sun May 19, 2013 6:31 pm

Which is kind of what I said.....

miekwave
Posts: 752
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 8:49 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: A way for a track to bypass the effects on the master track?

Post by miekwave » Sun May 19, 2013 7:22 pm

CancerRidden wrote:Hi, on the master track there I have automated the speakers to cut out, because I wanted to do a temp drop out of all noise.

BUT, there is one track that I want to persist. Is there a way for me to have that one track bypass the speaker cut off on the Master that I have automated?
1. Make two new audio tracks. Name them "Master Submix 1" and "Master Submix 2".
2. Change input mode to "Live Monitoring" mode.
3. Change the "MASTER OUTPUT" on all tracks to "Master Submix 1"
4. Duplicate the desired "non-cut" track
5. Change the desired "non-cut" track output to "Master Submix 2"

Wa-la, now you can temp cut tracks but keep a retainer track open. :)
Check out some of my soundtracks. Also Ableton Live Performance video.

ImageImage

Post Reply