Push starts recording halfway through bar

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
joeyfivecents
Posts: 544
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:18 am
Location: Augusta, GA USA
Contact:

Push starts recording halfway through bar

Post by joeyfivecents » Wed Jan 15, 2014 10:47 pm

Whenever I try to record a new midi clip with fixed length, it always begins on the 3 instead of the 1 in any bar/clip I am recording to. Also, when adjusting the looping properties with Push, the loop start point does not move; the position moves but start does not. It says it has moved on Push's display but it has not. I'm surprised no one else has noticed these things. Push is a nice idea but there are some very basic things that need to be fixed.
iMac, MacBook Pro, Live Suite, Reason, Logic Pro, Melodyne, FL Studio, iConnect Audio4+, Little Martin, ukelele, Fender Jaguar, pedalboard, amps, mics .
http://www.soundcloud.com/gradynickel

yur2die4
Posts: 6425
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Push starts recording halfway through bar

Post by yur2die4 » Wed Jan 15, 2014 11:56 pm

I haven't played around too much with the Fixed Length option myself, but mostly because of what you're experiencing.

If there is a very clear and predictable method, I'd love to know.

Thankfully, I'm highly accustomed to the standard clip launching method. Probably why I have up on fixed length so quickly.

joeyfivecents
Posts: 544
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:18 am
Location: Augusta, GA USA
Contact:

Re: Push starts recording halfway through bar

Post by joeyfivecents » Fri Jan 17, 2014 6:19 pm

If I watch the computer screen and wait for the beginning to come back around, I'm fine (I saw Jesse do this in one of the videos). But isn't the whole point not to look at the screen? On a more positive note, I have managed to hook up my microKorg and Sub Phatty as external instruments and can now play them and control CCs from Push.
iMac, MacBook Pro, Live Suite, Reason, Logic Pro, Melodyne, FL Studio, iConnect Audio4+, Little Martin, ukelele, Fender Jaguar, pedalboard, amps, mics .
http://www.soundcloud.com/gradynickel

Fritz609
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 6:00 pm

Re: Push starts recording halfway through bar

Post by Fritz609 » Tue Jan 28, 2014 6:04 pm

Im having the same damn problem. It really sucks when im trying to play out a chord. Very annoying

kb420
Posts: 2740
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 3:35 am
Location: Cydonia on the 4th Planet

Re: Push starts recording halfway through bar

Post by kb420 » Thu Jan 30, 2014 12:14 am

Are you guys using the latest Live update{9.1.1}????
H20nly wrote:fuck Bitwig.

Fritz609
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 6:00 pm

Re: Push starts recording halfway through bar

Post by Fritz609 » Mon Feb 03, 2014 9:25 pm

Hmmm,. I would have to see. I know i updated to 9.1 but not sure if it was 9.1.1. Was this issue fixed in 9.1.1?

yur2die4
Posts: 6425
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Push starts recording halfway through bar

Post by yur2die4 » Tue Feb 04, 2014 12:27 am

I'd like to view the video you are referring to. I didn't play with the feature for long but I had no favorable or predictable results in my experience and think I should look further into what details I can mind for better results.

joeyfivecents
Posts: 544
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:18 am
Location: Augusta, GA USA
Contact:

Re: Push starts recording halfway through bar

Post by joeyfivecents » Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:08 pm

I don't remember exactly which video it is, but it is on YouTube on Ableton's official channel. "Push Workflow" maybe?
iMac, MacBook Pro, Live Suite, Reason, Logic Pro, Melodyne, FL Studio, iConnect Audio4+, Little Martin, ukelele, Fender Jaguar, pedalboard, amps, mics .
http://www.soundcloud.com/gradynickel

Fritz609
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 6:00 pm

Re: Push starts recording halfway through bar

Post by Fritz609 » Sat Feb 15, 2014 7:23 pm

I am on update 9.1.1 ...

joeyfivecents
Posts: 544
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:18 am
Location: Augusta, GA USA
Contact:

Re: Push starts recording halfway through bar

Post by joeyfivecents » Mon Mar 03, 2014 12:41 pm

Yes I have latest update. If anyone can say this works perfectly for them, please post a video. And it should work perfectly right? Considering the cost of all this stuff?
iMac, MacBook Pro, Live Suite, Reason, Logic Pro, Melodyne, FL Studio, iConnect Audio4+, Little Martin, ukelele, Fender Jaguar, pedalboard, amps, mics .
http://www.soundcloud.com/gradynickel

joshspoon
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 4:44 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Push starts recording halfway through bar

Post by joshspoon » Mon Mar 03, 2014 4:23 pm

Yep same problem 9.1
Have Fun,

Josh Weatherspoon aka Josh Spoon
Ableton Certified Trainer
Music: http://joshspoon.bandcamp.com
Tutorials: http://www.theproducerskitchen.com/

Post Reply