Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Eleazar_13
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 8:10 pm

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by Eleazar_13 » Thu Nov 05, 2015 5:25 pm

Or do you just mean saving an ableton template with VST's pre-loaded and already mapped out?

login
Posts: 1817
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:41 am

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by login » Thu Nov 05, 2015 7:23 pm

Eleazar_13 wrote:
I know how to map controls once I have the plug loaded. How does saving a default template work? Once you've done that can you browse presets or are you limited to the preset you're building the template out of.

Thanks for your help. Hope you're enjoying the new push!

Right click on the device and "save as default" appears on the context menu.

thekillingtree
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 1:04 am
Location: nyc.

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by thekillingtree » Thu Nov 05, 2015 7:59 pm

i think i'm blind, but is there a way to adjust the attack / delay / release using operator and push 2?

Shift Gorden
Posts: 623
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Oklahoma City
Contact:

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by Shift Gorden » Fri Nov 06, 2015 3:27 pm

thekillingtree wrote:i think i'm blind, but is there a way to adjust the attack / delay / release using operator and push 2?
Yes, mate. I was doing that last night but for the life of me I can't remember how I got there - I do know it took me a little while to figure out the workflow and dive deeper into the synth.

Actually, now I'm second-guessing myself...I might not have been playing with Operator. I'm a dud, sorry.

john gordon
Posts: 2680
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2003 12:24 am
Location: Delaware

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by john gordon » Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:09 am

How do we import multiple samples into a drum rack or is it only possible to import one at a time?

thekillingtree
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 1:04 am
Location: nyc.

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by thekillingtree » Sun Nov 08, 2015 5:17 pm

Shift Gorden wrote:
thekillingtree wrote:i think i'm blind, but is there a way to adjust the attack / delay / release using operator and push 2?
Yes, mate. I was doing that last night but for the life of me I can't remember how I got there - I do know it took me a little while to figure out the workflow and dive deeper into the synth.

Actually, now I'm second-guessing myself...I might not have been playing with Operator. I'm a dud, sorry.
it's cool. i was blind. you have to click the 1st upper row button and then the lower row buttons are different sections of operator.

very cool.

Manik
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 11:26 am
Location: Haarlem / The Netherlands

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by Manik » Thu Nov 19, 2015 9:37 am

two small questions which i can't seem to find anywhere:
Is it possible to change to global quantize (scene/clip) launch settings on the Push 2 some where?

secondly for previewing samples, is there a function to switch between normal & raw preview playback?

bobbyduracel
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 6:07 pm
Location: Durango, CO
Contact:

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by bobbyduracel » Fri Nov 20, 2015 12:12 am

Is anyone else having issues with the "fixed length recording" feature?

It works perfectly for MIDI clips, but audio just keeps recording on and on until I click a button...

This seems strange to me. Running 9.5, new computer, fresh install, very fast, Push 2, updated firmware, blablabla.

Thanks guys.
#livefullycharged

bravis85
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 11:46 am

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by bravis85 » Fri Nov 20, 2015 12:00 pm

Hi, new here.

Say I have a drum machine on track one, with a number of clips. I have a synth on track two, and I have an hpf on this which I want to sweep as I approach the end of a breakdown.

I switch to session view, kill the drums, switch to my lead synth and start sweeping the filter with the knobs. Then at the right time, I hit the pad on track one that brings in my big drum groove, and the display switches to track one and suddenly I'm tweaking a load of different parameters because the track focus has changed.

TL;dr - can I trigger a clip on a different track without the focus switching to that track?

Thanks for your help.

jestermgee
Posts: 3463
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by jestermgee » Tue Nov 24, 2015 12:13 am

bravis85 wrote:Hi, new here.

Say I have a drum machine on track one, with a number of clips. I have a synth on track two, and I have an hpf on this which I want to sweep as I approach the end of a breakdown.

I switch to session view, kill the drums, switch to my lead synth and start sweeping the filter with the knobs. Then at the right time, I hit the pad on track one that brings in my big drum groove, and the display switches to track one and suddenly I'm tweaking a load of different parameters because the track focus has changed.

TL;dr - can I trigger a clip on a different track without the focus switching to that track?

Thanks for your help.
Not 100% sure right now (Not sure if you can blue hand lock Push) but I don't believe so. Push controls the track selected automatically. An additional small controller such as a Korg nano Kontrol or similar could allow you to Midi map a fixed control/s to devices in your set while allowing Push to be used for selected track control?

jamos
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 9:16 pm

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by jamos » Mon Nov 30, 2015 9:39 am

Hi All

I have an issue, I load a drum loop sample and set it to slice mode > convert to drum rack, and all the slices are set to '1' for choke, so only one sample will play at a time, I can manually (with the mouse) click through and set all the slices to 'none' but its painful, is there a way to change this choke settings default behaviour ? Apart from that the Push 2 is incredible, I didn't get my hands on a Push 1 but man .... my creativity has gone through the roof !

cheers

tedlogan
Posts: 1343
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 7:23 pm
Location: Leamington Spa, UK
Contact:

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by tedlogan » Wed Dec 02, 2015 1:45 pm

jamos wrote:Hi All

I have an issue, I load a drum loop sample and set it to slice mode > convert to drum rack, and all the slices are set to '1' for choke, so only one sample will play at a time, I can manually (with the mouse) click through and set all the slices to 'none' but its painful, is there a way to change this choke settings default behaviour ? Apart from that the Push 2 is incredible, I didn't get my hands on a Push 1 but man .... my creativity has gone through the roof !

cheers
You can change the choke groups per pad/slice from Push 2 as well. "When a single pad is selected, you can adjust its choke group assignment via the first encoder. "

Gylen
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:51 pm

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by Gylen » Tue Dec 08, 2015 5:51 pm

My Push 2 has just arrived...and it's a beauty! But i have a question already:

On Push 1, when it was plugged in but disconnected from USB/Mac was powered down, it used to start a sort of coloured light show across the pads. Push 2 doesn't seem to...Is it meant to?

Tarekith
Posts: 17372
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by Tarekith » Tue Dec 08, 2015 5:52 pm

Mine doesn't, just shows the Push logo on the screen.

Gylen
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:51 pm

Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers

Post by Gylen » Tue Dec 08, 2015 10:27 pm

Tarekith wrote:Mine doesn't, just shows the Push logo on the screen.

Mine's the same - I'm actually mildly disappointed. But glad it's not malfunctioning...

I used to love it the same way as a lava lamp when I was doing other things in the same room and it just sat there, Vegas-ing away at me.

Post Reply