No velocity in step sequencer?

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

No velocity in step sequencer?

Post by timothyallan » Wed Nov 18, 2015 7:17 am

Am I missing something? Is the only way to get velocity info in via the step sequencer to press/hold the button then turn the knob or use "accent"? I can't play in velocity?

Tarekith
Posts: 17257
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: No velocity in step sequencer?

Post by Tarekith » Wed Nov 18, 2015 7:19 am

Drum or Instrument step sequencer?

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: No velocity in step sequencer?

Post by timothyallan » Wed Nov 18, 2015 7:22 am

Any, they both spit out 100 all the time unless I have accent pressed.

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: No velocity in step sequencer?

Post by timothyallan » Fri Nov 27, 2015 5:45 pm

So is that confirmed that there's no input velocity in the step sequencer for Push 2 for Drum or Instrument?? It's either 100 or whatever the Accent is set to?

Jbvdb
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 1:38 pm

Re: No velocity in step sequencer?

Post by Jbvdb » Sat Nov 28, 2015 1:40 am

Yup seems that way and it was the same in push the original
Tbh AFAIK hardware sequencers work the same

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: No velocity in step sequencer?

Post by timothyallan » Sat Nov 28, 2015 6:40 am

Okay cool thanks, that's really too bad as it's so much nicer to get velocity based grooves on things like shakers by tapping them in, rather than going back and manually editing the velocity for each note by holding down a pad like you currently have to.

ObtuseMoose
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 2:51 am

Re: No velocity in step sequencer?

Post by ObtuseMoose » Sat Nov 28, 2015 8:40 pm

timothyallan wrote:...it's so much nicer to get velocity based grooves on things like shakers by tapping them in, rather than going back and manually editing the velocity for each note by holding down a pad like you currently have to.
Why not use the Repeat function? That gives you velocity variations based on pressure and is specifically made for things like hihat and shaker patterns. Slow down the tempo if you need to.

Or just load up the sound in Simpler and play it in live, which gives you complete control over velocity and timing. Again, you can slow down the tempo if you need to.

--
Moose
"all the musical ability of a blocked nostril"

panten
Posts: 876
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:02 pm
Location: South of London

Re: No velocity in step sequencer?

Post by panten » Sun Nov 29, 2015 11:46 pm

PXT-Live gave us velocity in step sequence for Push1 and it was so much better than vanilla Push.

+1 for this as a request (even though I don't have Push2)

mach5
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 11:44 pm

Re: No velocity in step sequencer?

Post by mach5 » Wed Dec 02, 2015 8:11 pm

Individual step velocity can be adjusted - simply press and hold a step to access note-specific parameters including velocity. Was same procedure on Push 1. Refer section 28.12 of Live 9.5 manual for details.

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: No velocity in step sequencer?

Post by timothyallan » Wed Dec 02, 2015 9:08 pm

Very true, in fact I mention that exact thing in my original post. That doesn't help with playing in velocities.

RTo
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 11:11 am

Re: No velocity in step sequencer?

Post by RTo » Sun Feb 14, 2016 11:20 am

timothyallan wrote:Okay cool thanks, that's really too bad as it's so much nicer to get velocity based grooves on things like shakers by tapping them in, rather than going back and manually editing the velocity for each note by holding down a pad like you currently have to.
!

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: No velocity in step sequencer?

Post by Stromkraft » Tue Feb 16, 2016 1:27 am

panten wrote:PXT-Live gave us velocity in step sequence for Push1 and it was so much better than vanilla Push.

+1 for this as a request (even though I don't have Push2)
PXT Live is one reason why I didn't update to Push 2. I think there are a number of obvious features of huge importance that Ableton need to address. Both the original Push and Push 2 needs to be the best they can be, both with what these can do and as an user experience.
Make some music!

Precisionguided
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 3:35 am

Re: No velocity in step sequencer?

Post by Precisionguided » Fri Mar 18, 2016 3:38 am

New user here, just got my push 2. Is there a way to randomize or humanize the velocity or possibly timing of beats that are programmed using the step sequencer? I know you can do it per note or even for a group of notes, but since there's no velocity sensitivity, is there an easier way to just apply randomization within some parameters over all the notes?

ObtuseMoose
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 2:51 am

Re: No velocity in step sequencer?

Post by ObtuseMoose » Fri Mar 18, 2016 3:01 pm

Precisionguided wrote:Is there a way to randomize or humanize the velocity or possibly timing of beats that are programmed using the step sequencer?
The Velocity MIDI effect can randomize velocity for all notes on a track.

--
Moose
"all the musical ability of a blocked nostril"

Precisionguided
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 3:35 am

Re: No velocity in step sequencer?

Post by Precisionguided » Sat Mar 19, 2016 2:42 am

ObtuseMoose wrote:
Precisionguided wrote:Is there a way to randomize or humanize the velocity or possibly timing of beats that are programmed using the step sequencer?
The Velocity MIDI effect can randomize velocity for all notes on a track.

--
Moose
Awesome, thanks!

Post Reply