does exclusive arm work in max for live?

Learn about building and using Max for Live devices.
Post Reply
slatepipe
Posts: 1946
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: stoke newington in london
Contact:

does exclusive arm work in max for live?

Post by slatepipe » Wed Apr 20, 2016 2:02 pm

i'm a bit confused, some sources online say that mfl cant access the exclusive arm option but in looking at the LOM list it seems that it is possible as it mentions 'exclusive_arm' down in the list

i'm trying to add the functionality into my patch but getting a bit stuck, and i'm not entirely sure it is possible. can someone give me a hand and a bit of a code example please, if it is possible?

thanks

this is what i've done in my arm subpatcher at the moment :

<pre><code>
----------begin_max5_patcher----------
859.3oc2XsriaBCEcMiz7OXg5xzHa.SftqcSUkZW0tqpJxAby3ofIB6jloi5
+d8CHulPfvjxj1EAb7KNbtGe8w73s233NqXMU3BdC3q.GmGU03XpSWiScENt
4j0IYDgoitb5OKlcu6np1jz0RS8kEKkT.oLeSS7k4p5xnRy.8pq96EbImjSM
i5skLRF3cEYoaFFK0zh5g75.uM0ZmI4CKnV355NR8C7s51WPjI2w3ymVRSj1
tfQigi.9dg5a3I5qdvwvsiQHeHyBicwLieTHKX+xzWjZJLU+6auQeWcaTmIu
bpPPlSeJ6InRM2AfMvdn9vdvSvdmj4lXnr.jg.wAWCLWSxNAMC.AnFnM+dPa
93losYD9bsvq9dKBPOi.DaYyvymF8GLZLishNV0hF6sn.SJxJJsufvwwQA9n
fQpRQn3PXjtDDCiUEP69ldF7Oxuux1XrgnsK0CgWPY6lIfrhlN0xSSIRYIal
JqmnhwqobG2oKnkBlPR4Il4vFvpiX8JxodPxBdaAmc3QuVjwmjJ8MbXjQ.ih
pu1clDcwUneJ3iiIKXieOU9YZlBnzzuTRR9wG3oz0ssmydZVbfUfpzr0Evwd
H7j9qYOgjkwkaxXzAJGAM4IPg9mu7EM76Wgtf6Wg756BeTvU29UMxbyULGU0
wkBUJ2oM6WpWLHpuLnmg57vlk5wW2dkTv+NfdCqoZU3JlfMKiNUpSFH.u5Rp
Hi5KcVsV12l4751AkDLCjAxtfNnlztApNXdxl.z5dGAgWCoC+Gv8TXekrU7s
cK++2LOcx.mNeRap++1gMbKGzcTGy3DaR0XO46K8pEybeFFVQOeCqXXeMrB2
Foyyobq7v8f2c6zoTM7m7USLPR2vALhnXYYR8qQ0dJfcvUJUHYbhjo71usS3
86zcrzTJeOXlxDD01doaWfbzPTmgkJmM.0FrB2uSCDr7ZCV5SL9BfqVihZ6X
CbXLrK3R+Y0FXbg6h7ZxfCqCYhiiK+ge4n9a20AAl+fCL+NEIOD9CEvZmwFd
oueWvUzfCqto7GbXg7tRE9GlLu4cHGXb0EX87T8U1dHKVrR6L2NyVDob7cu0
X7jQ1+y31+aONfaIUe.c6Prl9bIkJyaRkyskkVGYqCCbqFcQJsjujU+IDMXP
c4O.E5O1TB
-----------end_max5_patcher-----------
</code></pre>

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 5386
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: does exclusive arm work in max for live?

Post by [jur] » Wed Apr 20, 2016 6:37 pm

I don't have the LOM in front of me but I'm pretty sure this is a get only call.
Ableton Forum Moderator

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 5386
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: does exclusive arm work in max for live?

Post by [jur] » Wed Apr 20, 2016 9:22 pm

I've just checked the LOM, and yep, you can only "get" it.
Ableton Forum Moderator

slatepipe
Posts: 1946
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: stoke newington in london
Contact:

Re: does exclusive arm work in max for live?

Post by slatepipe » Wed Apr 20, 2016 10:29 pm

So if it's set to exclusive arm beforehand, can you not use that as a setting in MFL if you 'call' it? Or an I confusing something?

Thanks

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 5386
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: does exclusive arm work in max for live?

Post by [jur] » Thu Apr 21, 2016 12:51 am

As I said it's "get only", meaning that you can only ask M4L if exclusive_arm is on or off. You can't change the state of this preference setting from M4L.
Ableton Forum Moderator

dataf1ow
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 4:28 pm

Re: does exclusive arm work in max for live?

Post by dataf1ow » Fri Apr 22, 2016 7:13 pm

If you are arming a track via M4L, it wouldn't be too hard to iterate over tracks, and unarm any armed tracks before arming the target track (sorry that's a confusing sentence, hope you see what I mean). Basically cooking your own exclusive arming function.

slatepipe
Posts: 1946
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: stoke newington in london
Contact:

Re: does exclusive arm work in max for live?

Post by slatepipe » Mon Apr 25, 2016 10:16 am

hi, yeah i know what you mean, but i'm stuck on actually making the code for it. i looked it up in the LOM but i'm not sure bow to implement it in my patch

dataf1ow
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 4:28 pm

Re: does exclusive arm work in max for live?

Post by dataf1ow » Mon Apr 25, 2016 1:02 pm

<pre><code>
----------begin_max5_patcher----------
1113.3oc0Zs0bahCF8Y7uBM7r2L5BhK8s8+v9Vmc7fs0jPqQvHDooam9eeQe
BRrSwf7ETSeH3fhs3bNe2kyOVEDts5EQSH5SnOiBB9wpf.XIyBA82GDVl+xt
C4MvaKbWUYoPpCWa+aZwKZX8+VUNrVctd2SExG2nD6z18lwSd.uFEm8.eMJg
YtRRe.i929ORwdXSp19k+hSG1GYaYg7fPCOXxaKV0pGVE2uZi96GDvVDZV3m
qVYtr9F4z+nx+JRWgllaQTfUNwMr24VonoI+QwuvsFgFkqJQjorZzDCanwoF
iGOxbkhOhZVzp+dsv9ABCGi0QQixZ5vCVIZ5T+bcQk73GdDHnQXp4wh6u759
epVQtKZkT7sN79KRkFsEc.scd2aJiadIBOuPsMW9X35NXtt+2GU33Wf6BaIk
fCEOKdn6OXX779KYfZvytV+k3awegQtN+kgUxeVreikpax0ZUw1VsMEYvqZV
P3lZgponQKj6fOOAVGD66oj2IxO4feGlABNwAAu2mabgOYR+syI7IfglwRbP
3WTuzN.VKj6QFUCYzuMlrbZU9tu1LuJRhAdPhhuV+1zaQ9r1vem44JjZGTIa
NtLBDoOoHY1uQ0I1jw2KBiaK2JTyWDOCBg3X2BjNeh6oqyWmqxKEZgZiPlu0
RK7nrmdWXeWFLckbdaqk8zngqyT9ZLlyRtfRVDuzgCdBhySrUryv2TGNLr+8
nmnWkIHbLNBpR1W3Ha9n3W6TYLhSSu.yM82eGJ81aNI6l5Pglba16+D60Xvy
gxuK8ZPYeT5s8J6ZnWOX1jlWeWCTh2yXdFgn8+JbfujzKcFmgWOW+.jrKHZh
srYOKlrbQuFPs17twhcpGnon9Gl7m6pZk5IaQZvAfCN.wNj.nm7C+bVQX7ro
7QEgnEMBPV2E0OY8C6DtVMvkX94b.h9n3.n5dPBD3F3f.vfoUh4NVEXTpeIi
APWzVEeTnAhOeVetc7m9YES4WYRexeLMLNPX6K2bCibu6teNa9Ik6cP.vPBu
Dx0NhP5GEKtKM6wi3VC884fkXQ2sl8fsuiCx2+0V.rvr9oJRSUqZ2.HGNTUD
8UTtWznKjvgxbzaxXsPuw1mJ1uWHOdL8xh80UcI06AAK835BbJbl0mdWVrcD
SnHp4l2fPQi4T..4BOpc9h3FdFtYNN9I41cFOj4vS7IuoEEOItnObuoOLmvC
ye1KlK3I0e3I0E7j3O7D4Bdh8Gdvt5+3m3KlK3g5O6E0E+m2A5EGODWzG+Xu
ntDuS8W7t4rPlGO9KeHwk7yuCzKJdxb.OD+EeQbI95cfdwwCwE8g5ducwwv+
SGrHXNfX63.vcKPGblyCXdF3uHRhKYHH9qiRyjDy18NwiYHbohGye5iKC.P7
WAOlKIH3dUcHKkwxNYZdc8ylutF6dBHoap7uToL2lrFtsPZuEF9OTIdtX38C
SDGlq5lGW2MLdqxN.7Kw1AnCKq1KTx1h9uFntm7OW8+vyA2+x
-----------end_max5_patcher-----------
</code></pre>

Theres a snippet that does what you're after.

slatepipe
Posts: 1946
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: stoke newington in london
Contact:

Re: does exclusive arm work in max for live?

Post by slatepipe » Mon Apr 25, 2016 1:07 pm

i'll check this later (i can't really get my controller out at work) :x

but MANY thanks

:)

dataf1ow
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 4:28 pm

Re: does exclusive arm work in max for live?

Post by dataf1ow » Mon Apr 25, 2016 1:18 pm

Right on, let me know how it goes.
After re reading your initial post, I'm not sure if the patch I posted does what you initially set out to do, but it does give you an option for exclusive arming.

P.S. You MUST be the same slatepipe who has posted at the KMI forums right?

slatepipe
Posts: 1946
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: stoke newington in london
Contact:

Re: does exclusive arm work in max for live?

Post by slatepipe » Mon Apr 25, 2016 1:19 pm

i am that slatepipe 8)

dataf1ow
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 4:28 pm

Re: does exclusive arm work in max for live?

Post by dataf1ow » Mon Apr 25, 2016 2:01 pm

Nice to see you over here as well (I am TheOtherSupport at KMI).

slatepipe
Posts: 1946
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: stoke newington in london
Contact:

Re: does exclusive arm work in max for live?

Post by slatepipe » Mon Apr 25, 2016 2:07 pm

:D aaaahhhh. hi !!!!

hey my softstep is working pretty good now, thanks for all your help

at some point i want to figure out how to send words into the softstep display so i can maybe close my laptop lid when performing

but that's for another day. and forum :wink:

slatepipe
Posts: 1946
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: stoke newington in london
Contact:

Re: does exclusive arm work in max for live?

Post by slatepipe » Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:37 pm

dataf1ow wrote:Right on, let me know how it goes.
After re reading your initial post, I'm not sure if the patch I posted does what you initially set out to do, but it does give you an option for exclusive arming.

P.S. You MUST be the same slatepipe who has posted at the KMI forums right?
hey cheers again - i got it working great. i just put one of those 'get selected track index' objects going into the track to arm, then sent it a bang when i armed a track

:)

dataf1ow
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 4:28 pm

Re: does exclusive arm work in max for live?

Post by dataf1ow » Tue Apr 26, 2016 6:24 pm

Good to hear you found the patch useful! I actually enjoy little API puzzles like this.

Post Reply