Cut loop from audio recording using only Push 2? Impossible?

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
starving student
Posts: 7123
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 6:13 pm
Location: right here

Re: Cut loop from audio recording using only Push 2? Impossible?

Post by starving student » Tue Oct 18, 2016 12:40 pm

as work arounds go using the simpler is quite elegant, but even so I bet this gets sorted by Live 10!

clay
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005 1:35 am

Re: Cut loop from audio recording using only Push 2? Impossible?

Post by clay » Fri Oct 28, 2016 1:53 pm

im waiting for this too. most of my loops are done in clips as there seems to be more control of trigger states like toggle, gate etc and it loops indefinitely unlike in simpler without having to muck around.

rtroost
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 11:52 am

Re: Cut loop from audio recording using only Push 2? Impossible?

Post by rtroost » Fri Nov 25, 2016 8:31 pm

New push. User here, though not new to live...just adding my voice to this. Audio loops are a huge part of what i do I live I really hope its near the top of the heap for update soon!

Its amazing how maschine and ableton each get this almost right but wrong enough to be horrible; the desktop workflow on live it perfect so just having the same experience in clips that you get in simpler would rock.

cmprvndncr
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 2:44 pm

Re: Cut loop from audio recording using only Push 2? Impossible?

Post by cmprvndncr » Tue Mar 21, 2017 1:13 pm

Looks like this still isn't a feature...!?

Ableton developers, PLEASE get on top of this.

Triggering and editing clips is something that the push 2 hardware is perfect for, just connect it. .

A potential workaround might be to temporarily switch off global quantize. Not sure if you can do that on the push? But that doesn't address the apparent TOTAL lack of warp marker editing on the push.

I'm hoping I'm missing something... Is there any way to edit warp markers from push!?

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Cut loop from audio recording using only Push 2? Impossible?

Post by Stromkraft » Tue Mar 21, 2017 6:16 pm

elgrayso wrote: …want to use Push 2's "Clip" button to zoom in and change the "start offset" position and precisely adjust the start point of the section of audio I want to loop.
Herein lies the problem...
There is no way to precisely adjust the start point (aka "start offset") of your loop.

The start point is quantized, meaning that it jumps forward and backward in large chunk increments. By default it jumps by one bar, but you can hold shift and it will jump by quarter-bar increments. The irony is that we haven't precisely looped our sample yet, so the "one bar" quantized chunks are completely arbitrary.
[/i]
I don't have my original Push where I am now, but I distinctly remember the default being 16ths. I'm not sure if there's a difference between MIDI and audio clips though. Are you sure you can set precise clip starts in the Live GUI but not from the Push 2?

Have you turned off the grid and it doesn't make a difference?

This is actually stuff that just should work. What is the Push 2 sold as if not an audio clip machine? It doesn't make sense to limit really simple stuff like start and end points to only Simpler.
Last edited by Stromkraft on Tue Mar 21, 2017 8:45 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Make some music!

cmprvndncr
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 2:44 pm

Re: Cut loop from audio recording using only Push 2? Impossible?

Post by cmprvndncr » Tue Mar 21, 2017 8:25 pm

Stromkraft wrote:
elgrayso wrote: …want to use Push 2's "Clip" button to zoom in and change the "start offset" position and precisely adjust the start point of the section of audio I want to loop.
Herein lies the problem...
There is no way to precisely adjust the start point (aka "start offset") of your loop.

The start point is quantized, meaning that it jumps forward and backward in large chunk increments. By default it jumps by one bar, but you can hold shift and it will jump by quarter-bar increments. The irony is that we haven't precisely looped our sample yet, so the "one bar" quantized chunks are completely arbitrary.
[/i]
I don't have my original Push where I am now, but I distinctly remember the default being 16ths. I'm not sure if there's a difference bewteen MIDI and audio clips though. Are you sure you can set precise clip starts in the Live GUI but not from the Push 2?

Have you turned off the grid and it doesn't make a difference?

This is actually stuff that just should work. What is the Push 2 as if not an audio clip machine? It doesn't make sense to limit really simple stuff like start and end points to only Simpler.
16ths would at least be closer. Buy really it needs to be a fine control.

Your last paragraph is 1,000% on point.

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Cut loop from audio recording using only Push 2? Impossible?

Post by Stromkraft » Tue Mar 21, 2017 8:48 pm

cmprvndncr wrote: really it needs to be a fine control.
Yeah. It could be it's the protocol in use that lacks possibilities for finer resolution, but I don't see that as being impossible. It's not like Ableton mush adhere to what some external committee thinks.

The ability to do this in Simpler seemingly would contradict that, however. I have to check this with my original Push tomorrow.
Make some music!

cmprvndncr
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 2:44 pm

Re: Cut loop from audio recording using only Push 2? Impossible?

Post by cmprvndncr » Tue Mar 21, 2017 9:11 pm

Stromkraft wrote:
cmprvndncr wrote: really it needs to be a fine control.
Yeah. It could be it's the protocol in use that lacks possibilities for finer resolution, but I don't see that as being impossible. It's not like Ableton mush adhere to what some external committee thinks.

The ability to do this in Simpler seemingly would contradict that, however. I have to check this with my original Push tomorrow.
Push 2 here, just bought suite...

IMHO, even if they made a workaround ie. Convert to simpler, convert back to clip... As long as it wasn't too long winded, it would be something. But this is a very core sampling concept as the OP pointed out (a long time ago)

spagbol
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 8:04 am

Re: Cut loop from audio recording using only Push 2? Impossible?

Post by spagbol » Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:41 pm

Has there been any movement on this?
...not having a mid-life crisis....just don't give a fuck about shit i don't give a fuck about anymore.....

elgrayso
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 6:41 am

Re: Cut loop from audio recording using only Push 2? Impossible?

Post by elgrayso » Fri Nov 09, 2018 8:11 pm

I gave up on it and havent checked lately. If it looks like it is still missing, I would imagine that ableton just doesnt care to add it

starving student
Posts: 7123
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 6:13 pm
Location: right here

Re: Cut loop from audio recording using only Push 2? Impossible?

Post by starving student » Mon Jan 21, 2019 8:32 pm

starving student wrote:as work arounds go using the simpler is quite elegant, but even so I bet this gets sorted by Live 10!
talk about being wrong, C'mon Ableton

Post Reply