Spitfire Audio: BT Phobos

Discussion of anything not related to audio or music production
tomorrowsman
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 1:20 am

Re: Spitfire Audio: BT Phobos

Post by tomorrowsman » Sat Apr 29, 2017 5:44 pm

Has anyone else encountered an issue with the instrument taking a very long time to load? I don't have issues with Omnisphere 2 nor Kontakt libraries (once batch resaved in some cases, i.e., Output), but BT Phobos sits on its "LOADING..." screen for several minutes before being able to play. I'm on Win7 x64 -- is BT Phobos really designed for Win8 and up exclusively?

hyperscientist
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:37 pm

Re: Spitfire Audio: BT Phobos

Post by hyperscientist » Sat Apr 29, 2017 6:21 pm

It is laggy when browsing presets (on top of the line this year's macbook pro…), but actual loading is almost instant. And Spitfire just announced some fixes for Windows 7 downloader so obviously they do hope to support Windows 7.

tomorrowsman
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 1:20 am

Re: Spitfire Audio: BT Phobos

Post by tomorrowsman » Sat Apr 29, 2017 6:26 pm

For anyone else who is using BT Phobos and finds this thread, there's another that's non-Live specific and the devs are actively addressing Q&A across platforms, OS, DAWs, etc...: http://vi-control.net/community/threads ... 95/page-21

digitalgeist
Posts: 188
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 3:35 am
Location: Fairfield, CT
Contact:

Re: Spitfire Audio: BT Phobos

Post by digitalgeist » Sun Apr 30, 2017 2:34 pm

tomorrowsman wrote:Has anyone else encountered an issue with the instrument taking a very long time to load? I don't have issues with Omnisphere 2 nor Kontakt libraries (once batch resaved in some cases, i.e., Output), but BT Phobos sits on its "LOADING..." screen for several minutes before being able to play. I'm on Win7 x64 -- is BT Phobos really designed for Win8 and up exclusively?
I have the library on an external HDD and I've noticed some lag. Nothing extraordinary though. I was actually considering deleting it and installing it locally (I have an SSD) to see if I noticed a difference. My Mac Pro should be able to handle it, it's got 64gb of RAM ;)
I think some of the code could have been better written, I also notice a bit of latency when loading patches as the waveforms populate.

I contacted Spitfire Audio support because I noticed that loading BT Phobos into the Komplete Kontrol plug-in will HARD CRASH the Komplete Kontrol plug-in as standalone - and if you have it loaded in Komplete Kontrol within a DAW (I tested both Live 9.7.2 and Cubase Pro 9.0.10 with the same results) it will HARD CRASH the entire DAW. 8O

Here's their response:

Hi Alexander,

Thank you for taking the time to write to us. Unfortunately Phobos is the first product which works as a standalone plug-in and is not NKS compatible. We are working to make future products fully NKS compatible, like our latest Kontakt libraries, but Phobos is not. I apologise for that, since I know the advantages of working on Komplete Kontrol. You will however be able to use your keyboard to automate parameters in Phobos, etc...

Sorry again for the inconvenience,

Regards,

Joaquim


It's kind of a bummer that it's not NKS-ready when everything else I have loads up in there just fine (even all of the other libraries I have from them - Olafur Arnalds stuff, North 7 Keys, etc.
--
Thanks!
Alex K/ Digital Geist

http://www.digitalgeist.com

hyperscientist
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:37 pm

Re: Spitfire Audio: BT Phobos

Post by hyperscientist » Sun Apr 30, 2017 2:56 pm

digitalgeist wrote:It's kind of a bummer that it's not NKS-ready when everything else I have loads up in there just fine (even all of the other libraries I have from them - Olafur Arnalds stuff, North 7 Keys, etc.
A brief offtopic, sorry… @digitalgeist, how do you find Olafur's toolkit for the type of music you are doing? I am asking because demos posted on Spitfire's website are rather limited (focus on the piano) and there isn't much reviews on the internet. I wonder about quality and usefulness of the content besides the piano.

digitalgeist
Posts: 188
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 3:35 am
Location: Fairfield, CT
Contact:

Re: Spitfire Audio: BT Phobos

Post by digitalgeist » Sun Apr 30, 2017 4:01 pm

hyperscientist wrote:A brief offtopic, sorry… @digitalgeist, how do you find Olafur's toolkit for the type of music you are doing? I am asking because demos posted on Spitfire's website are rather limited (focus on the piano) and there isn't much reviews on the internet. I wonder about quality and usefulness of the content besides the piano.
I have both the Evolutions and the Composer's Toolkit libraries. Evolutions is more string based, like violins playing ponticello (close to the bridge so it screeches with harmonics). Composer's Toolkit has of course the big piano (which has some interesting sounds and character) but the ambient patches are really good. If I had to pick between the two? Tough choice but I would probably go with the Toolkit. Evolutions is great because you can just randomize the whole thing for some quick inspiration. Toolkit, some of the patches take a while to evolve and get to the point. Both libraries are bleak and dark as all hell. They're really dynamic (I almost always have to bump up the gain a bit) and they lend a serious cinematic effect to anything they're added to. It's worked with my stuff - though I have to admit that I've tried to force some of the sounds in to my music and have had to change it to as it kind of takes over a track.
I'm sure you've seen this, but this patch: https://youtu.be/Dbh8aW3bb2Y?t=12m4s
Pretty good.
--
Thanks!
Alex K/ Digital Geist

http://www.digitalgeist.com

digitalgeist
Posts: 188
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 3:35 am
Location: Fairfield, CT
Contact:

Re: Spitfire Audio: BT Phobos

Post by digitalgeist » Sat May 06, 2017 5:46 am

FYI everybody, I uninstalled Phobos today, and reinstalled it on my main HD to see if there would be a difference in loading time. I originally had it on an 8TB HDD connected via USB 3. My HD is an SSD. The initial loading time went from ~20 seconds to under 3 seconds. Of course, this is with an SSD and I had the space, so I was expecting a big jump. Loading different patches is instantaneous as well compared to the lag I saw beforehand.
So I guess if you've got the local space just install it on your HD instead of an external drive.
--
Thanks!
Alex K/ Digital Geist

http://www.digitalgeist.com

digitalgeist
Posts: 188
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 3:35 am
Location: Fairfield, CT
Contact:

Re: Spitfire Audio: BT Phobos

Post by digitalgeist » Fri Jul 21, 2017 7:59 pm

Phobos got an update to v1.0.5 today. It adds Komplete Kontrol support (that doesn't fatally crash it on launch now).
Still a bit of a kluge-y install as I wound up just trashing my original install and re-installing the whole damn thing but the Komplete Kontrol fix is great for me as a user.
--
Thanks!
Alex K/ Digital Geist

http://www.digitalgeist.com

Shift Gorden
Posts: 603
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Oklahoma City
Contact:

Re: Spitfire Audio: BT Phobos

Post by Shift Gorden » Tue Jul 25, 2017 1:56 am

Thanks for posting, mate. Man, you're not wrong about their install! It's a bit wonky. Mine didn't work ... I downloaded an older version! Need to try again!

hotdigerdidamn
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 6:43 pm

Re: Spitfire Audio: BT Phobos

Post by hotdigerdidamn » Tue Jun 04, 2019 8:18 pm

Hi folks

Has anyone had any joy playing Kontakt through a Push 2?
I'm trying to work out a configuration that lets me morph or manipulate the sounds using the midi patching, but I'm not getting anywhere.
Anyone managed to crack this?
Maybe you've already made a template grid?
All ears
Jez

jestermgee
Posts: 3256
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Spitfire Audio: BT Phobos

Post by jestermgee » Tue Jun 04, 2019 10:26 pm

hotdigerdidamn wrote:
Tue Jun 04, 2019 8:18 pm
Hi folks

Has anyone had any joy playing Kontakt through a Push 2?
I'm trying to work out a configuration that lets me morph or manipulate the sounds using the midi patching, but I'm not getting anywhere.
Anyone managed to crack this?
Maybe you've already made a template grid?
All ears
Jez
Well... yes. What instrument tho in Kontakt?

You can host automate any control in any instrument but you need to first setup the host mapping for the selected instrument in Kontakt then learn the mapped controls as host automatable controls in the live VST loader. After that they appear on the push screen when the instrument is selected and you can go nuts.

hotdigerdidamn
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 6:43 pm

Re: Spitfire Audio: BT Phobos

Post by hotdigerdidamn » Fri Jul 12, 2019 1:39 pm

Thanks jestermgee. Apologies for the delay in replying.
I'll crack this somehow...
Looking for a youtube walk through, I came across PrEditor....
Anyone used it?

https://cdm.link/2016/06/ableton-hacks- ... t-reaktor/

"Isotonik’s £22 PrEditor is the powerful mapping functionality Ableton forgot. It lets you customize the mappings of a variety of controllers to your music software, opening up custom controller arrangements and tailored interactions to support the way you play.

And the latest version does still more. Hackers and patchers will love this – whatever tool they use. If you use Reaktor, that environment is available – doubly useful now because of Reaktor’s beautiful Blocks modular environment. (There are quite a few things I prefer in Reaktor, so being able to map its controls to my Push means I may completely rethink how I do some of my live sets.)

If you prefer Max for Live, previously invisible parameters are now visible.

Native Instruments’ Kontakt is supported in this version, too, with Komplete Kontrol coming soon. That means if the Komplete Kontrol devices aren’t quite your fancy, you can still use your favorite NI software with the controller of your choice.

Also in this release, you can do more with banks – take custom-named banks, reorder them, copy/paste, and more.

This builds on a steady drumbeat of updates, which included making your own maps for Max for Live and VSTs, compatibility with the Akai APC line, Ableton’s own flagship Push and Push 2, and even the ability to unlock features that normally require those Push devices to other use cases.

I really do hope this encourages Ableton to make its own native mapping more flexible and capable and less hardware-specific. The Isotonik stuff serves as a nice proof of concept."

hotdigerdidamn
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 6:43 pm

Re: Spitfire Audio: BT Phobos

Post by hotdigerdidamn » Fri Jul 12, 2019 1:44 pm


Post Reply