Live 10 and moving multiple arrange events...STILL fkd ???

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
muthafunka
Posts: 2233
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 5:28 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Live 10 and moving multiple arrange events...STILL fkd ???

Post by muthafunka » Thu Jan 18, 2018 9:47 am

I just opened the beta and it seems that selecting 2 or more events on different tracks STILL ends up selecting half-assed chunks of time, chopping clips in half and grabbing stuff you don't even need. All I want to do is select a particular set of events and move them, not hoover up everything within reach....I literally just dumped the upgrade out of my cart.
For the love of Bob tell me I'm missing something here.

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1695
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Live 10 and moving multiple arrange events...STILL fkd ???

Post by [jur] » Thu Jan 18, 2018 2:26 pm

Please use the Centercode platform for any L10 beta related issue.
thx
Ableton Forum Moderator

muthafunka
Posts: 2233
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 5:28 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Re: Live 10 and moving multiple arrange events...STILL fkd ???

Post by muthafunka » Thu Jan 18, 2018 2:42 pm

[jur] wrote:Please use the Centercode platform for any L10 beta related issue.
thx
Thanks, but it's not exactly a beta-related issue, more a simple functionality question. I asked when Live 10 was first announced but all I got were mentions of 'improvements'. Can I move multiple selected discrete audio events on multiple tracks without affecting others in Live 10?

SuburbanThug
Posts: 1479
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 9:22 am
Contact:

Re: Live 10 and moving multiple arrange events...STILL fkd ???

Post by SuburbanThug » Fri Jan 19, 2018 4:36 pm

I don't even have this problem in 9. Mac user.

Mark Williams
Posts: 226
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Deal, Kent

Re: Live 10 and moving multiple arrange events...STILL fkd ???

Post by Mark Williams » Fri Jan 19, 2018 5:59 pm

muthafunka wrote:
[jur] wrote:Please use the Centercode platform for any L10 beta related issue.
thx
Thanks, but it's not exactly a beta-related issue, more a simple functionality question. I asked when Live 10 was first announced but all I got were mentions of 'improvements'. Can I move multiple selected discrete audio events on multiple tracks without affecting others in Live 10?
Live 10 is still in beta, so centercode is the only place to bring it up..
Live 10,Push 2, Maschine MK3 & KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind 12D, K-2,Roland MC-707, Komplete 12, Minitaur,TC Electronics M1XL, Waves Audio Beta tester
Get 10% off Waves Plugins https://www.waves.com/r/r0z5tks

mikb
Posts: 373
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 9:53 pm

Re: Live 10 and moving multiple arrange events...STILL fkd ???

Post by mikb » Fri Jan 19, 2018 7:28 pm

muthafunka wrote:All I want to do is select a particular set of events and move them
Specifically what events? And I mean in Live 9.
Basic gear info: Macbook Pro with macOS 10.12, Ableton Live Suite version 9 (64bit) with Ozone, Push and APC20 as controllers.

muthafunka
Posts: 2233
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 5:28 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Re: Live 10 and moving multiple arrange events...STILL fkd ???

Post by muthafunka » Mon Jan 22, 2018 1:02 am

mikb wrote:
muthafunka wrote:All I want to do is select a particular set of events and move them
Specifically what events? And I mean in Live 9.
(fyi also posted to Centercode)
OK, events, regions, call them what you will...in Live 9, (and who knows 10?)

Try selecting A and D together and not B/C
Try selecting A and C together and see what happens
rinse and repeat with C and D, B and E etc etc

Image

meanwhile in Logic or pretty much any music software since the DAWn of time...

Image

In Live Shift/click grabs all time and events on all tracks between the begining of the first and last parts clicked. Cmd/click grabs all time covered by the length of the first selected event but only on the selected channels. The shift/click as an option, yep nice to have but the cmd/click..this to me is so counter-intuitive and I can't imagine a usage scenario for this, let alone how it could be more useful to more people than being able to cmd/click to select any discrete set of events without affecting others. Careless implementaton or esoterics at the cost of basic functionality?

Of course I would love to hear some key command or option that makes me go "whaaaa....??? and there I was...for all these years..."

muthafunka
Posts: 2233
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 5:28 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Re: Live 10 and moving multiple arrange events...STILL fkd ???

Post by muthafunka » Mon Jan 22, 2018 1:13 am

SuburbanThug wrote:I don't even have this problem in 9. Mac user.
Have you tried? See images below and if you have a solution please share ;)

muthafunka
Posts: 2233
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 5:28 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Re: Live 10 and moving multiple arrange events...STILL fkd ???

Post by muthafunka » Mon Jan 22, 2018 6:19 am

fyi also posted a request in Centrecode if anyone cares to add their voice

https://ableton.centercode.com/project/ ... FB5B278%7D

mikb
Posts: 373
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 9:53 pm

Re: Live 10 and moving multiple arrange events...STILL fkd ???

Post by mikb » Mon Jan 22, 2018 11:48 am

muthafunka wrote:
mikb wrote:
muthafunka wrote:All I want to do is select a particular set of events and move them
Specifically what events? And I mean in Live 9.
(fyi also posted to Centercode)
OK, events, regions, call them what you will...in Live 9, (and who knows 10?)

Try selecting A and D together and not B/C
Try selecting A and C together and see what happens
rinse and repeat with C and D, B and E etc etc

Image

meanwhile in Logic or pretty much any music software since the DAWn of time...

Image

In Live Shift/click grabs all time and events on all tracks between the begining of the first and last parts clicked. Cmd/click grabs all time covered by the length of the first selected event but only on the selected channels. The shift/click as an option, yep nice to have but the cmd/click..this to me is so counter-intuitive and I can't imagine a usage scenario for this, let alone how it could be more useful to more people than being able to cmd/click to select any discrete set of events without affecting others. Careless implementaton or esoterics at the cost of basic functionality?

Of course I would love to hear some key command or option that makes me go "whaaaa....??? and there I was...for all these years..."
Well, I can only agree. As far as I could find, selecting non-consecutive clips is not possible, even in the same track in Live 10 either, nor in Live 9. I didn't research this extensively, just tried it.
Last edited by mikb on Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
Basic gear info: Macbook Pro with macOS 10.12, Ableton Live Suite version 9 (64bit) with Ozone, Push and APC20 as controllers.

mikb
Posts: 373
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 9:53 pm

Re: Live 10 and moving multiple arrange events...STILL fkd ???

Post by mikb » Mon Jan 22, 2018 11:51 am

muthafunka wrote:fyi also posted a request in Centrecode if anyone cares to add their voice
I voted for L10 arrange - Enable selection of multiple events by cmd/click without affecting other events/time (Account needed).
Basic gear info: Macbook Pro with macOS 10.12, Ableton Live Suite version 9 (64bit) with Ozone, Push and APC20 as controllers.

locojohn
Posts: 484
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 8:42 am
Location: riga, latvia

Re: Live 10 and moving multiple arrange events...STILL fkd ???

Post by locojohn » Mon Jan 22, 2018 5:30 pm

Let's all vote for this feature on centerode! I am glad you brought it up muthafunka! If it was in place in Live 9, it would save me hours of time last year.

Andrejs
/*
  • the basic tone of life remains the same,
    and in it there are some happy melodies
    and some sad melodies
    - sekito kisen
*/

oxygen23
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:18 pm

Re: Live 10 and moving multiple arrange events...STILL fkd ???

Post by oxygen23 » Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:32 am

Yes, that was always a big issue for me in Live, especially after using Logic for 10+ years.
Seems like the thing is that (when left click and drag) Live is always selecting time and whatever content (or part of it) fits in that time will be selected.
By default, it acts similar like Logic's "Marquee" tool or Pro Tools' way of selecting, but there is no way to change it to "normal" rubber-band selection like all other DAWs (Logic, Reaper, Cubase etc) has.
Default Live's behavior is sometimes good for quick arranging of parts of the clips but most of the time is PITA for selecting whole clips, especially multiple clips.
While I like Live's way of time selection, I think it is necessary and mandatory to implement "classic" rubber-band style of selecting content (clips) not time selection.
I agree it would be great to do that with Shift modifier while clicking and dragging and event better it would be amazing to customize it so we can choose to have current Live's way with Shift and put rubber band style by default.

What Bitwig did in V2 (and most other DAWs as well) about this is to make "hot zones" on the clip itself and when you hover over the top of the clip (area where is the name of clip) tool automatically switches to classic clip selection (rubber band) and on the lower horizontal half of the clip it behaves like time selection.
It's a nice implementation and that's why they are calling it "smart-tool".

Most of other major DAWs implemented this behavior long time ago, while Live has been stuck in this area since beginnings :roll:

Dalski
Posts: 203
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 10:59 pm

Re: Live 10 and moving multiple arrange events...STILL fkd ???

Post by Dalski » Wed Jan 24, 2018 1:00 pm

Couldn’t agree more. Voted on centrecode.

muthafunka
Posts: 2233
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 5:28 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Re: Live 10 and moving multiple arrange events...STILL fkd ???

Post by muthafunka » Wed Jan 24, 2018 1:30 pm

Thanks for making the effort. What seems extra strange is that the parts are all there, it's not as if a whole new chunk of the arrange environment needs conceptualising and creating (yes, I know it's not exactly that simple but you get what I'm saying.) Extend the idea a tiny step to the export/render process too and we have multi-file export ability from the same track (which is another no-brainer request at Centrecode).

Post Reply