Stuck at logo

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
sowhoso
Posts: 836
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:14 am

Stuck at logo

Post by sowhoso » Thu Oct 18, 2018 2:56 am

my windows 7 user profile got corrupted so i'm on a different one now. ever since the chg, my push 2 occasionally gets stuck at the logo and i have to restart the computer to get it fixed

now I see in Live Prefs an option for Push 2 (port 2) as input/output. i don't remember seeing that there (maybe it was), but should i be using that?

Image

H20nly
Posts: 15838
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: Stuck at logo

Post by H20nly » Thu Oct 18, 2018 5:12 am

try plugging it in to a different USB port so that it gets "installed" again.

you'll have to shut down Live, change ports, restart Live on Windows 7

Mark Williams
Posts: 226
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Deal, Kent

Re: Stuck at logo

Post by Mark Williams » Thu Oct 18, 2018 8:11 pm

Remove all instances of Push within Ableton midi prefs, close and restart Ableton, abd should be good to go.
Live 10,Push 2, Maschine MK3 & KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind 12D, K-2,Roland MC-707, Komplete 12, Minitaur,TC Electronics M1XL, Waves Audio Beta tester
Get 10% off Waves Plugins https://www.waves.com/r/r0z5tks

sowhoso
Posts: 836
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:14 am

Re: Stuck at logo

Post by sowhoso » Fri Oct 19, 2018 10:05 am

thank you!

in prefs, reset all the Control Surfaces menus to “None”: Then, turn Push 2 off and on again and wait for the device to auto configure

Post Reply