Automate with push 1

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
baseinstinct
Posts: 654
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:45 am

Automate with push 1

Post by baseinstinct » Sun Nov 25, 2018 8:45 pm

How do you record clip parameter automation longer than the clip length?

With mouse, you would have to unlink the automation length.

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Automate with push 1

Post by [jur] » Mon Nov 26, 2018 7:43 am

Unfortunately Push doesn't allow this.
Ableton Forum Moderator

baseinstinct
Posts: 654
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:45 am

Re: Automate with push 1

Post by baseinstinct » Wed Nov 28, 2018 3:12 am

OK, thanks. So the workaround is to just duplicate the existing lenght before automating.

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Automate with push 1

Post by [jur] » Wed Nov 28, 2018 9:15 am

Yep.
Ableton Forum Moderator

Post Reply