accessing currently selected Looper parameters

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
slatepipe
Posts: 1927
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: stoke newington in london
Contact:

accessing currently selected Looper parameters

Post by slatepipe » Thu Dec 13, 2018 9:01 pm

hi

i've made a patch that lets me control the volume, panning, sends and rack controls in whatever highlighted track i'm focused on. i'm trying to now access the controls of a Looper on the currently selected track but i've read here and there that you can't access Looper controls via the LOM? Is this right? i'm not sure as i found a device which looked like it does this on maxforlive.com but the link for the device is dead: http://www.maxforlive.com/library/devic ... angerously

has anyone done anything similar or is this not possible?

at the moment i have five loopers on five tracks in my set and i control them by five different presets on my softstep but it'd be a lot more convenient if i could have just one preset which latches on to the parameters in each Looper when i move along the tracks in session view

thanks for any help

chapelier fou
Posts: 4861
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: accessing currently selected Looper parameters

Post by chapelier fou » Thu Dec 13, 2018 9:35 pm

Contact forum user peeddrroo
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

S4racen
Posts: 5118
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: accessing currently selected Looper parameters

Post by S4racen » Thu Dec 13, 2018 11:30 pm

You can do that with ClyphX Pro Bindings, it allows you to map dynamically to a device on a selected track...

Cheers
D

slatepipe
Posts: 1927
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: stoke newington in london
Contact:

Re: accessing currently selected Looper parameters

Post by slatepipe » Fri Dec 14, 2018 11:28 am

hey cheers - so with the ClyphX advice, do i assume that this isn't possible in MFL? or would Peeddrroo maybe know different? (i haven't asked him yet)

S4racen
Posts: 5118
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: accessing currently selected Looper parameters

Post by S4racen » Fri Dec 14, 2018 12:27 pm

You can access most (bar the drag sample to clip slot element) but the master action button isn't quantised when you go through M4L.

I'm just doing a video so this gives me an idea to see what's possible...

Cheers
D

chapelier fou
Posts: 4861
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: accessing currently selected Looper parameters

Post by chapelier fou » Fri Dec 14, 2018 2:52 pm

Yeah, thinking of it, I don't know what the problem is with M4L, you should be able to access every parameter of the looper.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

dataf1ow
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 4:28 pm

Re: accessing currently selected Looper parameters

Post by dataf1ow » Fri Dec 14, 2018 3:50 pm

As S4RACEN said, you can access everything, except the drag sample to clip slot.
at the moment i have five loopers on five tracks in my set and i control them by five different presets on my softstep but it'd be a lot more convenient if i could have just one preset which latches on to the parameters in each Looper when i move along the tracks in session view
That's totally possible in M4L. Though you'll need to recreate the logic behind the multifunction button, and do the quantizing in M4L, as S4RACEN noted.

S4racen
Posts: 5118
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: accessing currently selected Looper parameters

Post by S4racen » Fri Dec 14, 2018 4:26 pm

I did a custom job for a band, the quantising is particularly impossible unfortunately as it will fall out of sync regardless due to the inaccuracies of timing in M4L...

Cheers
D

dataf1ow
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 4:28 pm

Re: accessing currently selected Looper parameters

Post by dataf1ow » Fri Dec 14, 2018 11:33 pm

I've actually had decent luck quantizing, not the looper specifically, but quantizing actions in a M4l device to Live.

Is it simply a matter of calling API functions, or settings states that is inaccurate?

This is why I build my own loopers... ;)

slatepipe
Posts: 1927
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: stoke newington in london
Contact:

Re: accessing currently selected Looper parameters

Post by slatepipe » Fri Dec 14, 2018 11:46 pm

thanks again

so i know that it can be done :)

i'm trying to use the code i've already done to dynamically control the dials in a rack when the rack is the first device, but i need to change the dial to a button to control the rec/play/stop/clear buttons in looper. i use the dial 'rack 1' in the device and midi map it, it works fine. but when i change it to a button i cant get looper to respond and i dont know what number order looper's parameters are in :?

<pre><code>
----------begin_max5_patcher----------
1556.3ocyYszaaiCD9bJP+OPXr.6t.tBjTh5wda6khEn8T2KKBBBjknsYirn
AIUdrE6+8cHojhsirihiRQyEQyWyvuYluYHy2e+6tX1B48b8LzeftDcwEeG5
4BWe1dtnqiKlsI+9hpbsahyJja1vqMyl2NngeuwMfYsPipDFSEGUxuUTvQ2I
U2nQxaPFIp7g57Mhh7ppGPExZiRVgxQkh7JjnFZoxKtYNZQiAIPE40FzRwpF
EGIgdVKuytEEqyqWwQByw1OyZtcGLxZscSqjxsb0bj3VNxnD7R65ZzbPZ9YA
SRa34kH4xNcYMW41i1EiJkbMnLJtdqrtr+TWIp4ExlZ2QOqq25lMh5JtwgTj
tdEkN7Qt3aefj0uCayMEqE0qtVwKLdS.gFGFfmiRnoAjTbbbzbDggscQHvGz
UcKVadnh610Y6Ha.p5DN106+892Y+BelOZ6aEfVAVnnemuMWAPMe+QujcU+D
7x07vVt+b.JEZ1xJYNbttZ7XS5IwFbjCHRhSBnwwoQwyQQQ1dhR1EY1GFn86
HX.Au1biPVumBrMWAmMCWcMuNegGTICspczEZVV.IFThDvvfiCXY3vP5v5iN
+Vd404Fv+C7p3O1R2ZD5rBVbtpgKW10e+.6pjUx5UmzXr2r0qkJS+zsQXjAm
WmoCOzfM0BSu+FtcBsdVO13bb0NJURK8AFALJe1GG9aKEJswFU2NHPFHp+84
HsDI90MP78CfCiM.eontzwZb25biiR.XlTkn9SjcW6YGFNhNZ7dsImNhljZ8
IXTlKJlE4+0OxXYOU2wilOX7mFL+BhgiOIXPHIAQIYgIGDFSbgMziGFSdSBi
IwcZC0G3Nfd7lG9tO5ehn2ma1cVL5PCtAbKbPRvfg3b.tas1xkKsr2V38poL
VeCWqyWweZrtlaP+BYTteKgz783wep1MG0ddlzA7LSFsmIkFDSwQogcD5zWV
3JYW0UK9WuuHrGSO1sUYovLOfb9du4XX5Xwv3nr.FEyvo.d5X9n3I.CwuBLr
leGbDdJD5BqjKzb0s6jLXvJZNFQ3PPEc7XUJvDxXYoD.qxNCrhtOWEHcPNmh
n5ZvmQKfBeqK735qO59YPWqFcldmnOJqJGuKJAOVbOkEGjPIwfKJIL603iVH
qjJu.vAYoQgDntcbPJIK1F..6JCmYEyta+gN1uViH9Mlh1wvb9D0uTyHYzlQ
3tRcER.0T7yLUiAs.UgpNNBt.tdqinY94ilCUUVHazjQ3nWWPQ3OVha33r9Y
HsmXrjPOMVhIcXIKNqCKYjWCTNI7KuAEe.XOxZEt1wOHzBnt6qM1aYpAhh16
oogaw0WnoFE9xumwf7Cgi0JDkE6v9yiaXx8ZUHEeIbcj0+sEmlzJ1vCgSrwh
SgYYATJyV0aB8mZZzuD84f7shfOwMekWAGFdoCL+q5R98GGQE1GZnkicR4CR
GsqXDNfAgo9G46bqxaO1.VjOzGXC5ZvxnDVxKiMvOQ2Sfb3qA6NS1ANvTokM
phNrs8xAncjXIWaD08WT+xGKK1Nqi6TLZ4kLF4EOYhKdLhyV1xDIOaN6mWfo
Sq7Hix9QlNAReVDEOYBjNJOzjICQIixBRlvPBaVwwHwoSfiCS6zqIQhiwMsK
3YJDHYTmP7fBrkWMe61as2VyuDurfbceyyimL2+aQs+2959lo31Rp7Kg46JW
AoWLPtkFkOWw8wQyZWsrjqpaDcUsXOsVQ6xqbHm9iI7ZJExuZxMM5q+ButoM
2CbHWl2TYN.aVrZonppO+ydWGsKQaa5otGYb+rUzrHBwkjJjDlPicsfFL1t1
z1EQ5VUDKJCSsyMJllDwbsRogrPWsuGtN5iRCCUH6jAjZDG4aAcQ1O4Hfq0q
7IeoIOdS7KbutlT0YogEm83JZLxUp7RA2++K3o29ddmelBlxSxtOaC.uh9Ut
uuYu4o8+OBF2ca3mrcJdIjxV+h1UecUeDtN+GHm1fmWT.RaOSXHIINJwBkw8
lkLaWcf5Td98Z5mTbd8YnpXW0Pg1+rsfKhAtOuYZ4+vqpj2cFpYJkQb.ZRJw
9Ff1qykwrt4GsBtKcOmLKCiSO+ihckvm+GzmvSUK
-----------end_max5_patcher-----------
</code></pre>


thanks for any further advice or help

chapelier fou
Posts: 4861
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: accessing currently selected Looper parameters

Post by chapelier fou » Sat Dec 15, 2018 4:27 pm

Parameters :

0 Device ON
1 State
2 Feedback
3 Reverse
4 Monitor
5 Speed
6 Quantization
7 Song Control
8 Tempo Control
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

slatepipe
Posts: 1927
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: stoke newington in london
Contact:

Re: accessing currently selected Looper parameters

Post by slatepipe » Sun Dec 16, 2018 2:56 pm

hey thanks for this chapelier, it should help a lot. i figure the 'state' is the main big button? does this mean that there is no way of accessing the four smaller buttons above it? it's those which i want to have dynamically midi mapped, as well as the undo and clear buttons


edit - i've just been testing all the parameters abpve and it seems none of them give access to the record/play/stop buttons? :cry: :?

dataf1ow
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 4:28 pm

Re: accessing currently selected Looper parameters

Post by dataf1ow » Sun Dec 16, 2018 5:16 pm

slatepipe wrote:hey thanks for this chapelier, it should help a lot. i figure the 'state' is the main big button? does this mean that there is no way of accessing the four smaller buttons above it? it's those which i want to have dynamically midi mapped, as well as the undo and clear buttons


edit - i've just been testing all the parameters abpve and it seems none of them give access to the record/play/stop buttons? :cry: :?
You don't need access to those buttons necessarily, just set the 'state' to reflect the desired button. 0 = stop, 1 = rec, 2 = play, 3 = overdub.

You'll have a hard time doing anything with the undo/clear. As far as I know, you can't access those via M4L. And you can't dynamically change MIDI mappings either, so this isn't as straightforward as it should be.

Just brainstorming a potential workaround here - you could make a device that takes in MIDI from the SS, and based on the selected track, assigns a different channel to the MIDI output. Using IAC bus on Mac you could route that MIDI back into Live to control the loopers.

S4racen
Posts: 5118
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: accessing currently selected Looper parameters

Post by S4racen » Mon Dec 17, 2018 7:26 am

dataf1ow wrote:
slatepipe wrote:
You'll have a hard time doing anything with the undo/clear. As far as I know, you can't access those via M4L.
Agreed, I just MIDI Map those
dataf1ow wrote:
slatepipe wrote: And you can't dynamically change MIDI mappings either, so this isn't as straightforward as it should be.
You can with ClyphX Pro Bindings, I think you'd want the Mapping bound as relative ones so based on the selected track if it contains a Looper then it should map to the parameters you want....

Cheers
D

slatepipe
Posts: 1927
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: stoke newington in london
Contact:

Re: accessing currently selected Looper parameters

Post by slatepipe » Mon Dec 17, 2018 11:44 am

hi - thanks again, all good info, and i think i'm getting closer to figuring it out. i was triggering a Looper to record last night, but not to play afterwards, probably due to my poor MFL skills

maybe i'm using the wrong phrase when i say dynamically mapping? but i've made a few patches now where i can have say, one slider control the volume for whatever track is highlighted, and it works fine. or i can have up to 8 knobs control 8 parameters on the first device on a highlighted track. in many of my live sets i have a rack as my first device on each track and therefore control the 8 macros of whatever the highlighted track is

in fact - i think it was S4racen who helped me figure it out earlier this year via email? :)

i'm just trying to use a button to trigger the Looper buttons instead of a slider and i figure that should be it

thanks

Post Reply