accessing currently selected Looper parameters

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
S4racen
Posts: 5149
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: accessing currently selected Looper parameters

Post by S4racen » Mon Dec 17, 2018 12:37 pm

slatepipe wrote: maybe i'm using the wrong phrase when i say dynamically mapping?
Think you're spot on with that, anything that changes what it controls based upon context would be dynamic in my books!

Cheers
D

dataf1ow
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 4:28 pm

Re: accessing currently selected Looper parameters

Post by dataf1ow » Mon Dec 17, 2018 1:36 pm

Right, but what I'm saying is the buttons you are trying to "dynamically map" aren't accessible via M4L so its not as simple as controlling the volume, or 8 macros, etc. The looper device is quirky.

slatepipe
Posts: 1927
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: stoke newington in london
Contact:

Re: accessing currently selected Looper parameters

Post by slatepipe » Mon Dec 17, 2018 1:45 pm

dataf1ow wrote:Right, but what I'm saying is the buttons you are trying to "dynamically map" aren't accessible via M4L so its not as simple as controlling the volume, or 8 macros, etc. The looper device is quirky.
yeah, i think i'm drawing that conclusion too. really odd that you cant access those little buttons. i'm thinking i might try and do something with mxj autobot? i used it on some other interactive patch i did a few years ago to emulate key strokes with java or something. i'll have to dig it out and have a go. or i might try something with those CLyphx bindings after christmas :wink:

Post Reply