Is there a way to select another chain in an effect rack on push 2

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
Phijel
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 10:52 am

Is there a way to select another chain in an effect rack on push 2

Post by Phijel » Sun Mar 24, 2019 11:45 am

Is there a way to select another chain in an effect rack on push 2 ??

Looks like the displays is stuck on the one selected on the computer, with no way to access the others, apart from selecting them with the mouse, I don't see a way to select and display them directly on push

Am I missing something ? (might very well be the case being new to push)

Thanks

Ph

Phijel
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 10:52 am

Re: Is there a way to select another chain in an effect rack on push 2

Post by Phijel » Sun Mar 24, 2019 1:12 pm

never mind, found it, sorry

blof_eld
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 11:59 am

Re: Is there a way to select another chain in an effect rack on push 2

Post by blof_eld » Wed May 22, 2019 12:37 am

How did you do it??

ShelLuser
Posts: 3788
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: Is there a way to select another chain in an effect rack on push 2

Post by ShelLuser » Sun Sep 01, 2019 7:48 pm

A late response, I'm well aware, but oh well ;)
blof_eld wrote:
Wed May 22, 2019 12:37 am
How did you do it??
Keep the button pressed which selects (and expands) the device then you'll eventually get a question to "Choose the position". Select the chain at the bottom and done.
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the 'Power' Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Maschine Mk3 (+ the ultimate Komplete 12).
Blog: SynthFan (under heavy construction!)

Post Reply