How do I midi map on Push 3 Standalone?

Discuss Push with other users.
Post Reply
bengo
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 6:10 pm

How do I midi map on Push 3 Standalone?

Post by bengo » Wed Nov 29, 2023 11:23 pm

Hi, long time Ableton user, first time Pusher.

How do I do "midi map" mode on Push 3 Standalone? I want to use my faderfox, and knobs on midi controllers generally, to control synths and effects like on real Ableton!

(It would be ideal if there was a way to use the 8 internal knobs in standalone mode as "anything controllers" that could midi map to things but I guess that's not possible?).

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 5191
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: How do I midi map on Push 3 Standalone?

Post by [jur] » Wed Nov 29, 2023 11:59 pm

If Live has a native Control Surface script for the faderfox (doesn't seem like, I'm only seeing "faderport" in the list) then it'll work out-of-the-box, according to the script's mappings.

But for plain midi mapping, you can't do it from P3S. You have to do your mappings in your set in Live, and then transfer the set to P3S.
Ableton Forum Moderator

bengo
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 6:10 pm

Re: How do I midi map on Push 3 Standalone?

Post by bengo » Thu Nov 30, 2023 3:00 pm

for plain midi mapping, you can't do it from P3S. You have to do your mappings in your set in Live, and then transfer the set to P3S.
Oh wow, that's pretty bad!

Is this widely recognised as a problem, and on their radar?

I'm open to the idea that I'm in a niche, because forums like this are full of trigger-happy people screaming "if X doesn't fix the niche problem that matters a lot to me and only me then they should all be in prison!". I don't want to be that person.

But to me, being able to have 8 knobs mapped spontaneously to 8 things across the project, and then turn them dynamically while playing back, is absolutely central to everything that's fabulous about Ableton! If it doesn't work on Push 3 that's quite a gap, to me.

Keen to know if I'm the only one who cares about having midi map work on Push 3 Standalone!

S4racen
Posts: 5806
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: How do I midi map on Push 3 Standalone?

Post by S4racen » Fri Dec 01, 2023 8:18 am

bengo wrote:
Thu Nov 30, 2023 3:00 pm
But to me, being able to have 8 knobs mapped spontaneously to 8 things across the project, and then turn them dynamically while playing back, is absolutely central to everything that's fabulous about Ableton! If it doesn't work on Push 3 that's quite a gap, to me.
MIDI Mapped and Spontaneous, these two statements don't work together, it's either one or the other so maybe a better description of what you're looking to achieve?

Cheers
D

DavidassMagoza
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:19 pm

Re: How do I midi map on Push 3 Standalone?

Post by DavidassMagoza » Fri Dec 01, 2023 7:06 pm

I think its reasonable to want to map an Ableton parameter to a controller in a spontaneous manner (ie: Arising from a natural inclination or impulse and not from forethought or prompting.)

I too would like this feature, but i think i would prefer it built in to Push’s user mode, if user mode could then be accessed in a similar way to when switching from mixer control mode to device control mode, it would be more seamless and feel more organic when using it once you mapped the performance elements you like such as cut off from Analog, filter on drums, sidechain on bass etc..

We can all dream i guess

S4racen
Posts: 5806
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: How do I midi map on Push 3 Standalone?

Post by S4racen » Sat Dec 02, 2023 9:43 am

It maybe reasonable but it doesn't exist in Live itself so it'd be a big call to have it in the standalone...

MIDI Mapping is permanent, not dynamic, it cannot change in Live based on logic of events or otherwise.

Cheers
D

bengo
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 6:10 pm

Re: How do I midi map on Push 3 Standalone?

Post by bengo » Sun Dec 03, 2023 4:10 pm

I just want to be able to assign a midi cc controller to a plugin parameter quickly on Push 3 standalone, like I can with Ableton on desktop. Is that possible?

Like 29.2.1 here (and 29.2.2).

https://www.ableton.com/en/manual/midi- ... e-control/

It's brilliantly useful and expressive, one of my favourite things about Ableton so I'd love to be able to do it in P3 standalone. By which I mean without using a computer at all.

Tarekith
Posts: 19011
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: How do I midi map on Push 3 Standalone?

Post by Tarekith » Sun Dec 03, 2023 11:36 pm

No, you currently can't do that in Standalone mode.
Tarekith
Ableton Forum Administrator
https://tarekith.com

bengo
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 6:10 pm

Re: How do I midi map on Push 3 Standalone?

Post by bengo » Mon Dec 04, 2023 9:56 am

Bum!

Doesn't seem hard to implement (compared to some things people are wishing for) and feels like core Ableton functionality, so hopefully it's on their early list!

The dream would be a "performance mode" where you can assign the 8 knobs and 64 buttons to anything you want! A 4x4 cluster of clips, some on/off toggles, some cc toggles, two octaves of scale keyboard...

l000m
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2023 11:32 pm

Re: How do I midi map on Push 3 Standalone?

Post by l000m » Thu Dec 07, 2023 7:31 pm

+1 that I'd love this feature.

The lack of midi mapping on standalone is fairly disappointing. When I'm working on a project, going back and forth to my computer to map paramaters to external controllers really defeats the primary draw of the push 3 for me (i.e., disconnecting from the screen). Adding to the frustration is that my mappings haven't always carried over.

I wish there was some word on if/when standalone mapping functionality was coming. Will continue to hope for updates.

Otherwise, I quite enjoy the push 3.

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 5191
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: How do I midi map on Push 3 Standalone?

Post by [jur] » Thu Dec 07, 2023 10:57 pm

bengo wrote:
Mon Dec 04, 2023 9:56 am
Doesn't seem hard to implement
You're right, it doesn't seem. Let's just hope it is not!
:wink:
Ableton Forum Moderator

Post Reply