Push 3, automate audio clip parameters ?

Discuss Push with other users.
chapelier fou
Posts: 6078
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Push 3, automate audio clip parameters ?

Post by chapelier fou » Fri Jun 07, 2024 7:35 pm

Like Pitch and Gain, is it possible from Push 3 ?
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
MacStudio M1Max 32Go OS 12.3.1

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 5565
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Push 3, automate audio clip parameters ?

Post by [jur] » Fri Jun 07, 2024 11:16 pm

Nope.
Ableton Forum Moderator

chapelier fou
Posts: 6078
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Push 3, automate audio clip parameters ?

Post by chapelier fou » Sun Jun 09, 2024 11:33 am

…no comment ! :D
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
MacStudio M1Max 32Go OS 12.3.1

AlexDLarge
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2023 8:29 am

Re: Push 3, automate audio clip parameters ?

Post by AlexDLarge » Sun Jun 09, 2024 2:43 pm

Well, reading the M4L LOM file I see that both gain and pitch (coarse and fine) can be controlled by a live.object. So I guess that, even without having tried this, the answer is “yes”.

I’ll have a look and I will try to create a M4L test device.

Just_Pierre
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2023 6:09 pm

Re: Push 3, automate audio clip parameters ?

Post by Just_Pierre » Sun Jun 09, 2024 3:26 pm

You're a live/life saviour......

AlexDLarge
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2023 8:29 am

Re: Push 3, automate audio clip parameters ?

Post by AlexDLarge » Sun Jun 09, 2024 4:06 pm

I already have the M4L device created for controlling pitch and gain. How can I attach files in the forum? I can't seem to find the "Attach" option ...

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 5565
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Push 3, automate audio clip parameters ?

Post by [jur] » Sun Jun 09, 2024 5:43 pm

Sure Pitch and Gain have been available for a long time (check this device), but to automate the Pitch/Gain, you would need one M4L instance for each clip you want to automate which imo isn't a great option.
Ableton Forum Moderator

AlexDLarge
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2023 8:29 am

Re: Push 3, automate audio clip parameters ?

Post by AlexDLarge » Sun Jun 09, 2024 7:12 pm

I haven’t tried yet, but I guess one instance of a gain and pitch controller per track could be enough to automate all the clips in that track. So although is not a super clean solution to have one instance per track, at least I think it’s an option.

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 5565
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Push 3, automate audio clip parameters ?

Post by [jur] » Sun Jun 09, 2024 8:01 pm

Nope, you'll need one instance per clip.
In your M4L device, you'd have one Gain and one Pitch knobs. These would be the automatable parameters, right?
They would be "mapped" to your clip's gain and pitch to "automate" them. Let's say you automate the M4L device which controls "Clip A" and the automations are written in "Clip A". Cool.
Now, if you create new automation curves in "Clip B", which clip's gain/pitch will be controlled? Answer: still "Clip A" because that's what the M4L device is mapped to.

That's a general "problem". Several people have made some "one knob controls the currently selected parameter" M4L devices. It's useful in many situations, but it's not usable for writing automations, exactly because the controlled (i.e "potentially" automated) parameter is always changing. If you create an automation for this "one knob control", the automation will control something else every time you select another parameter.
Ableton Forum Moderator

AlexDLarge
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2023 8:29 am

Re: Push 3, automate audio clip parameters ?

Post by AlexDLarge » Mon Jun 10, 2024 1:00 pm

I understand this, but could a dynamic parameter mapping be created?. That is, by detecting the clip that is running, the automated parameters mapper could automatically switch to the running clip. The device would update automatically and the mapping too. A live.object or a live.remote could be used, sending an "id 0" beforehand to release the previous mapping and update the ID. new to the newly selected clip.
In any case, I've only been programming in M4L for a short time, so maybe I'm saying something stupid. I'll try to make time to see if I can create what I have in mind.

chapelier fou
Posts: 6078
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Push 3, automate audio clip parameters ?

Post by chapelier fou » Mon Jun 10, 2024 8:03 pm

It was a genuine question about doing this natively from Push.
That said, the discussion about the possibility of doing this with M4L and parameter automation is quite interesting ! I'm too stupid to answer the question without actually trying to patch it...
So let's prove it's possible...or the contrary :D
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
MacStudio M1Max 32Go OS 12.3.1

Rivanni
Posts: 507
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:30 pm

Re: Push 3, automate audio clip parameters ?

Post by Rivanni » Mon Jun 10, 2024 11:24 pm

AlexDLarge wrote:
Sun Jun 09, 2024 4:06 pm
I already have the M4L device created for controlling pitch and gain. How can I attach files in the forum? I can't seem to find the "Attach" option ...
There is no attach option. But for Max devices, there is a simple way to share things.
Select everything in your patch (or the parts you want to share), click the Edit menu, and select Copy Compressed.
Then paste the copied code here, preferably between code tags.
We can then paste this code into an empty Max patch.

For all other things, you need to host the file elsewhere (for example, DropBox) and share the link here.

chapelier fou
Posts: 6078
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Push 3, automate audio clip parameters ?

Post by chapelier fou » Tue Jun 11, 2024 7:11 am

Well.
It's indeed somehow doable. I mean, you can have one single knob that will target the transposition of the playing clip. See the example below.

You can't use live.remote~, so timing will be not accurate, undo will be filled, etc, etc...

As a side note, I just realized something obvious : there is no soft arm with audio tracks, I think it's a shame that you have to hard arm the track to record automation.

<pre><code>
----------begin_max5_patcher----------
2165.3oc0bs0aihCE94zeEHz9XaE1.Ax9xpc+aLZDhDbS7LDaViSuLil8295
KbMAHNswzIUUjVaH9b974xmOf4m2svcM8UToqye57EmEK94cKVnZR1vhp+eg
69zW2jmVpNMWB5E55u4dutKN5Utp4b7ynGWmR9dYcWjC6wjbDWcYfpFwYpyV
7M7.XUmyjdfe7opah+VARKdttNespqhT9lcXx1DFZCW2qOz+Qu6c.vUxOBij
GgdO547U4k7q6tSd3dC0QkxjgSyqkvmSYjz8JAws.KF75NJXnRDgmxwTRGoI
vSIEJQJ.nNFKkESglnlu+TlXb4HVBhjtNG08B5CavAjnogy6cbeJmlxmDWAU
3pW7H5RY5ynrjTNmgWefiZ+qxJ.tBgkfX9AD8o5lqauqRliIeWBzcAl9m.kr
cvYhdm0dwro7LjB5fciUPyCi0OMS7qZLBFn6xcTF+7BQMTOjZbff4k72zymQ
59U1n0ebgFri3TlgdBwxouXrK4xqoKIHVYsrT6Q58g7HElDkoaQmngkHtiZF
HYCMkUhb9CvfJKb.k0+pprU9IQqztKfOj5Nx7I2YsStoSlQtSFm3D0SD7dqL
lvYlSgREak5XHzFJoJ3qnC4XZ3T4RKLSB8UZG.zYlrWHOsHNQ7tjBDqDWxQj
M5.AWc+alyCO7PQd5aRMXSNtHQ.JCgYdmhY9AWWecEZ4qr9WEYM6B9NbYF5Y
7FjotAgCql9myM.S30eLkhG.TA17CTGA9O524GXX70GGJb1h3I0y5k4TtXVO
Ikjk7DlIrKksXJ3.8FFc7NqBuTcDDGdh2g5ZPri8FdBmidV5PziVxB2zhhNM
2mXv9zuQUeQwM4PE5itokMMwD1C0WOro0TlPx4Bw9.Smn90kAsook42YjC3V
+R4DSkHolBTzPJR0ttpYp5tawhXcXdPjZ1OFrT8QDrEMDywayoa9NJqCrJr5
JPDL4XpZMcKxamdHmm7DkvKw+PG8.93f8+TkHNXmMrT9aVKa1EtaY3LJQJD8
lJjMWObBWZ0Tq7XqxnNCRZw.WrNb3HcVJTxCkqSYxYpJZr0SUtbJMueWMWWN
5IdU2EXB4HTjSKFuSFd6tIt10TQm6m56V0Sofplt2DgQAOQF5u+4klmW4n1+
q+0TBdeJGww5o.nWSmZp76J2vn448zWcOOOPO5fdufy36TCTWiAwoiKpMhba
lkyvaQk79swS2V1ukFZncZ5v5Jm3DNZuHRC+nSP3dHxqI3A+RY0IVan0E.ZW
WYWm5tQ8509TQ+5GATDx.QxbjI751+PA6NIqm2QWwoY9NS1uQy.BTzFhBTwB
hzzcg0g96PvuNEf8.EUJfxKEZfQ1CZfOFEJxYDG2kb7LBNRhy3KFP7GGPfSA
HcoPXhYCThMPc313fGCmWr4G4NLz1QAG3HfC7cBN8VhwYQkkJSE+341f4aTL
4RgjlBZYMGnHfUMR1P2uGQ3CBHEzCr+8.E67WNWpeTvDAV7NihGIUzP8hp0E
RnkN8URqEqciSIWrRE51SzOsLcduOiAUviyYP3qqrhlJNLn93LFxXyNgbhtT
Wj.e6F0HPE0HJBztDk4LpwQ0aybVIQ1jUh.Q7izErIXtQjRYEJNYcoFCLMEj
7xCcD3GoIcDohYpCgLubNxaJVmwJ7p4HqZPTUMKB9L3gcwXB7CRC6r3Rffeg
DWB0UwIZoUxt1uD1GkckIVxLi+lSqqRBljgd8RCvtzVARZvnpBbGL6AWqpKb
Ih8Lhco3RrM8qZB0.TE9LJpEZ5bgmopw8QkwpdbOX9Z.3JjaTzzaj7UgtVjb
S0JoA5JJ6Uer2kUSUsaYITBoxooKbMC42FtB7lm8O38yOthwSrFl.dq9T7JE
R1tKVqAiq09m0k7hnCtJr8tw+aOC.Xrso.H4CtZodMCAp.W+9SA.XaN.MbiV
cRL74lCP+asy6gE.zpU4TQCPe+7Agg2Tz..wyA+5P8sG+lhGfMBwChreHdU3
r.XrEivOkS6VDeRjYL6v.a6fB01fA2FK6ELKUSFpqHzR3mTLqNORKlao.rsk
hu91V2EUtkiVwDHAxYSJgRvaRySJRYGUSaifcuYwfzWuRGevmQfqOLHEY46k
JHVSx.5cSTmpv4fiphzUPkCKL7lINl8S34c6EFaxkCHnU3Heb2R587tYLf6a
YmS8iX+pvalBN.lCxnpGCLC3h19HUkiIi8fxnFCY+CiXkzCrM0RY0MOvouYe
FpjiIMOfYeoc0zNlNg8dDBfIBgEkgXCAB4sWxZBQjgBQfEkgkFJCwVTFBMTF
hrrL.Lbt.XIYPduuMBH7so6YfotFdVTH7M02.ZSCSeSsL8soP.LUHrYbBeOS
CVYUrvTaSKJCJKNixeAO4D2iyJnXBuJctePr91Bp4B.B.s+qMkdifPaFsEZp
6MXkMkBSMmfPaKE.SwBak6oVEOOVXU6BSi0A8rsTXzLRrMmQLMhKvlo.gFBE
VEILDHrIWcfoKcx2lVl.SidGbJyEJKSumq.eth1.QcaDMO6HZllswlIa.Fyq
1ljW.l5KABrsT.LEKrUXEfwDqsYJOfwg4sIIDSghvQkg15Uc922Cs6ey5shX
Q9FZNk0JsspB5U4tfrrYyqcW+gt4khvks0qun8D21b55z7i1HaCsk4FRTL4E
ewXvPCNMLHXgWHDE4G1ROv+OS2X8voeGBza+o1rkDOsDpk3sD41Os4uZ1rvm
tIUc9GZdl6T6zb0801uSQVu1avZAHgIFiQfeWwH8CP4HXj5auewm0P1wwVp.
tAKuYSP9InrAFYpwzwoGUGCVuv6df7CLXj5Vw328H0mwxXij+0XjVZvHEcMF
HeCFnqB1Yh4vUZb.FLNfA7pN5UZfbHN5UYvQuFCN8UXv3u9BN9UWfJezXuxB
t6W28+n9JhNJ
-----------end_max5_patcher-----------
</code></pre>
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
MacStudio M1Max 32Go OS 12.3.1

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 5565
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Push 3, automate audio clip parameters ?

Post by [jur] » Tue Jun 11, 2024 8:08 am

chapelier fou wrote:
Tue Jun 11, 2024 7:11 am
As a side note, I just realized something obvious : there is no soft arm with audio tracks, I think it's a shame that you have to hard arm the track to record automation.
Yes it's very annoying, and that's a consequence of the missing Pref>Record/warp/Launch "Record Session automation in ... armed track(s)/all tracks" feature on P3S. We'd need this to be added in the Settings, and set it to "all tracks" (just like in Live).
Ableton Forum Moderator

AlexDLarge
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2023 8:29 am

Re: Push 3, automate audio clip parameters ?

Post by AlexDLarge » Tue Jun 11, 2024 10:38 pm

chapelier fou wrote:
Mon Jun 10, 2024 8:03 pm
It was a genuine question about doing this natively from Push.
That said, the discussion about the possibility of doing this with M4L and parameter automation is quite interesting ! I'm too stupid to answer the question without actually trying to patch it...
So let's prove it's possible...or the contrary :D
Hope this is what you were looking for ...

https://unavisionagradable.gumroad.com/l/gqxrmv

Post Reply