Your top 5 albums of the last 5 years
Kanye West - College Dropout
Logic Will Break your Heart - The Stills
Live! In Tune and On Time - DJ Shadow (from the DVD release)
Original Pirate Material - The Streets
And a tie between Muse, Bloc Party, The Avalanches, The Darkness, and Tool for 5th place.
Way too much good stuff to narrow down to 5.
Logic Will Break your Heart - The Stills
Live! In Tune and On Time - DJ Shadow (from the DVD release)
Original Pirate Material - The Streets
And a tie between Muse, Bloc Party, The Avalanches, The Darkness, and Tool for 5th place.
Way too much good stuff to narrow down to 5.
15" PB 2.5 Ghz, 4 Gig RAM, 750 GB HD, Live 9 still no cue points or program change messages?!?. Doesn't do shit.
-
- Posts: 5935
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 1:52 am
- Location: Chicago
-
- Posts: 1279
- Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 5:31 pm
- Location: leadville, CO
i'm somewhat surprised how many people on the forum are going with sea chance (which i like alot (see below)). my five (not very original):
lips/yoshimi (new ones pretty good too)
beck/seachange
d'angelo/voodoo (just past five years old)
bjork/vespertine
darkness (the first one, don't like latest)
this exercise makes me realize it's a long time since i truly loved anything new. i'm sure i'm forgetting something great, but all i can think of are things that are decent to very good, nothing really earth shattering. also like the streets, parts of american idiot, some mi5, fennesz, but wouldn't be too troubled if i never heard any of it again.
lips/yoshimi (new ones pretty good too)
beck/seachange
d'angelo/voodoo (just past five years old)
bjork/vespertine
darkness (the first one, don't like latest)
this exercise makes me realize it's a long time since i truly loved anything new. i'm sure i'm forgetting something great, but all i can think of are things that are decent to very good, nothing really earth shattering. also like the streets, parts of american idiot, some mi5, fennesz, but wouldn't be too troubled if i never heard any of it again.
-
- Posts: 11421
- Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 9:30 pm
- Location: Seattle
-
- Posts: 208
- Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 7:44 pm
- Contact:
If I might add though I have bought some Cd's that aren't "new" but still great also the last year ...FaX-01 wrote:This one is easy for me .....
Mouse On Mars - Ideology
David Sylvian - Dead bees on a Cake
Nine Horses - SnowBorneSorrow
Bjork - Vespertine
RadioHead - Kid A
IE:
FSOL - LifeForms & DeadCities
Underworld - Second toughest In the Infants
Kate Bush - The Dreaming & Hounds of Love
M People - Norhern soul (their only decent album I might add )
Dead Can Dance - Toward the Within
This Mortal Coil - Ivy & Neet (pretty awesome btw)
Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
The The - Infected
Clan of Xymox - The Serpents Egg
Arovane - Lillies
The Orb - Back too Mine
Pet Shop Boys - Introspective
Yazoo - Up Stairs at Erics & You and Me Both
Faithless - Sunday 8pm
Orbital - Brown Album & Snivilisation
Human League - Dare & Reproduction
Marc Almond - Mother Fist & The Tenemant Synphony
The Grid - Electrichead
Autechre - Chiastic Slide
I think I must be getting old
My aren't the wings of butterflies beautiful and do they not make wonderful perturbations.....
-
- Posts: 244
- Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 9:10 am
- Location: Glasgow