All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Amplitube 2 and Live 6
PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 10:39 pm 

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 4:34 pm
Posts: 171
Location: Paris, France
Has anybody succeeded midi controlling the Wah pedal in Amp 2 ? I just can't find any controller related to he wah pedal in Live's list...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 7:15 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 1:39 am
Posts: 183
Hi mocker

there doesnt seem to be a way. Live only recognises the first 128 parameters in a plugin. Amplitube 2 has waay more than 128 so no go.

regards p


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 11:40 pm 

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 4:34 pm
Posts: 171
Location: Paris, France
Thanx. How stupid is that ? Just can't control a wah pedal using Amplitube. Great...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2006 4:33 am 

Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 5:13 pm
Posts: 125
i use guitar rig 2 but I was just thinking... could you use midi-ox to re-route the controller to a usable number for live?

try it out.. its free. let us know...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2006 11:10 pm 

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 4:34 pm
Posts: 171
Location: Paris, France
First, I'm using a Mac. So if you know of an equivalent please let me know.
Second I don't get it : the idea being to assign any controller to an action, if I don't even "see" the parameter, how can I proceed ? I might be missing something here you're welcome enlighting my dumbness... :-)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2006 11:18 pm 

Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 5:13 pm
Posts: 125
hey there,
there is something for mac. can midipipe do this?
basically you need to bounce the midi pedal cc to a virtual midi channel.
set output of the track with amplitube to a virtual midi channel
convert the cc on that channel and bounce it back to the input on the channel in ableton.

or.
buy guitar rig. its WAY better.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2006 12:27 am 

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Posts: 7232
you could arm a midi track and input your midi there then output the midi to macs iac driver.
not possitive this will work for amplitube but I've used this instead of using midipipe for similar purposes.

_________________
It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2006 12:46 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 1:39 am
Posts: 183
I am having trouble understanding how any of these suggestions will work.

Live cannot access more than 128 parameters. There are only 128 cc numbers.
What other type of number could you convert to through any of these methods that live will accept and pass on to the plugin to make the parameter work??

regards p


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2006 6:47 pm 

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 4:34 pm
Posts: 171
Location: Paris, France
In fact there are more assignable switches, pedals etc. in Amplitude than the 128 cc numbers. You're not supposed to use them all at the same time. The problem is Ableton only dispays Amplitube's first 128, alpahbetically it seems, so if you want use the Wah pedal it's at the end of the list and you don't see it, so no way to assign any whatever midi or key remote. Correct me if I'm wrong...

But still I don't get your solutions as far as I CAN'T REACH the parameter to control into Live. It's not a question of sending midi to Amplitube.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2006 7:06 pm 

Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 3:43 pm
Posts: 757
Very annoying problem. Burns us Guitar Rig users, too.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2006 9:27 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 1:39 am
Posts: 183
Guitar Rig at least has a system of midi assignment inside the plugin. I am pretty surprised that with all the time it took for AT2 to come out, that they still didnt include any midi assignment capability.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2007 1:29 am 

Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 3:52 am
Posts: 1073
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
I'm having a different issue with Amplitube 2, as a VST in Live 6 (the most recent version). After about 3 minutes of normal playing (40% cpu), I get a buzzing, and cpu goes up to 1130%.

Ableton still seems to be playing. I have tried seveal things; usually I have to uninstall and reinstall the driver (I am using a Line 6 UX1) as an interface. I have occasionally gotten various C++ errors from Live, as well as one that said that the AT2 VST is incompatible with Line 6.

I don't have any problem with Guitar Rig 2 or Sonar. My laptop is Core 2 Duo, 2 GB memory (Toshiba)

Any ideas?

_________________
http://www.flamencochuck.com
APC Mini/Key 25: viewtopic.php?f=1&t=206786
Scales, chords, and Push:
viewtopic.php?f=55&t=202364


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group