Time stretch in Sampler

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Zerobae
Posts: 386
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:17 am
Location: Vienna
Contact:

Time stretch in Sampler

Post by Zerobae » Thu Apr 03, 2008 10:05 am

Yeah, just that.

Soma
Posts: 592
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 3:59 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by Soma » Thu Apr 03, 2008 7:59 pm

Yes please. And more grainular options.

nobbystylus
Posts: 1067
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2004 4:32 pm
Location: london

Post by nobbystylus » Tue Apr 08, 2008 10:10 am

+1 been said many times before... its the most baffling omission from sampler.
http://www.myspace.com/wardclerk
http://www.myspace.com/bighairufreqs
LIVE 8.21/ Reaktor 5.51/VDMX/Quartz Composer

Kristijonas
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 2:48 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Kristijonas » Fri Apr 25, 2008 10:37 pm

+1

Angstrom
Posts: 14662
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Post by Angstrom » Fri Apr 25, 2008 11:51 pm

yes,

In the past I didn't really see the need, but I have seen the error of my ways now.

gimme !


+1

Nokatus
Posts: 1064
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2005 7:06 am

Post by Nokatus » Sat Apr 26, 2008 1:02 am

nobbystylus wrote:+1 been said many times before... its the most baffling omission from sampler.
My list of fundamental Sampler bafflements reads as follows:

1) No multiple, assignable outputs.
2) No per-sample (or per-zone, per-layer, etc...) filter. Only a global one.
3) No per-sample (or per-zone, and so on...) ADSR. Only a global one.
4) No timestretching.
5) No MIDI/macro assignable start/end points.

Numbers two and three can be arguably alleviated to an extent by grouping multiple Samplers inside a rack and building layers with different filter/ADSR configurations that way. However, in my opinion, number one can't be sufficiently remedied by racks, even though one often encounters that advice. Juggling samples between multiple instances instead of trivial routing... Meh.

I love Sampler for what it can do, but still... :cry:

Michael Hatsis
Posts: 1807
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:27 pm
Location: Here and There
Contact:

Post by Michael Hatsis » Sat Apr 26, 2008 8:12 am

There really should be some kind of container to allow timestrech on a MIDI track, Sampler seems like a great candidate...

garyboozy
Posts: 2584
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by garyboozy » Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:37 pm

would anyone care to elaborate on how they think timestretch should actually work in Sampler?

Nokatus
Posts: 1064
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2005 7:06 am

Post by Nokatus » Tue Apr 29, 2008 2:02 pm

garyboozy wrote:would anyone care to elaborate on how they think timestretch should actually work in Sampler?
Being able to specify the duration for a sample, independent of the pitch. That would be a start, and all else (e.g. warping type functionality) would just be extra :) ...

quartertone
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 2:13 pm
Location: Washington State, USA

Post by quartertone » Wed May 21, 2008 7:09 am

Wha? Sampler has no timestretch? Damn, even simpler has that.
Oh well, one more reason to stick w/ soundfonts for my drumkits (and Simpler) . It would be nice to have some basic polyphonic modulation of sample playback speed, independent of pitch. Even Simpler's cheezy Vel. to stretching feature is less simple than Sampler in this regard.

noisetonepause
Posts: 4935
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 3:38 pm
Location: Second row from the expensive puddle, under ten others

Post by noisetonepause » Wed May 21, 2008 12:57 pm

Nokatus wrote:
nobbystylus wrote:+1 been said many times before... its the most baffling omission from sampler.
My list of fundamental Sampler bafflements reads as follows:

1) No multiple, assignable outputs.
2) No per-sample (or per-zone, per-layer, etc...) filter. Only a global one.
3) No per-sample (or per-zone, and so on...) ADSR. Only a global one.

Numbers two and three can be arguably alleviated to an extent by grouping multiple Samplers inside a rack and building layers with different filter/ADSR configurations that way.
Which makes a lot more sense than just trying to emulate an S3000XL... We're in the future, here!

noisetonepause
Posts: 4935
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 3:38 pm
Location: Second row from the expensive puddle, under ten others

Post by noisetonepause » Wed May 21, 2008 12:58 pm

quartertone wrote:Wha? Sampler has no timestretch? Damn, even simpler has that.
People are asking for tempo syncd stretching, I believe.

hzd
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 11:43 am
Location: Faroe Islands

Post by hzd » Wed May 21, 2008 1:11 pm

Jep +1

5) No MIDI/macro assignable start/end points.

That one would be great also.
FrostACM D50, TC electronic Konekt Live, (DIGI002, Mbox 1), ProTools LE 7.3, FCB1010, Novation ReMote 25SL (m-audio oxygen)

And mainly a guitarist/composer

www.myspace.com/tjant
www.myspace.com/mariusband

garyboozy
Posts: 2584
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by garyboozy » Wed May 21, 2008 5:00 pm

noisetonepause wrote:
quartertone wrote:Wha? Sampler has no timestretch? Damn, even simpler has that.
People are asking for tempo syncd stretching, I believe.
a nice workaround for sync'd timestretching in Sampler:

take a 1, 2, 4 bar etc loopable rhythmic sample, and set up a very small loop at the start of it - so that it makes a buzzing tone when you play the sample. use a bit of crossfade to reduce the harshness of the buzz. now go to the modulation tab. switch on lfo2, 'sawtooth up' waveform, sync'd mode, and set the 'beats' to the length of your sample. assign destination A to 'loop start' at 100%.

now play the sample; the 'sawtooth up' waveforn will scan through the sample in sync with the tempo, so you can speed up or slow down the global tempo and the sample will stretch to fit.

download this basic example project to take a looksy. change the tempo to hear it follow.

also,
if you want, use a clip envelope instead of an lfo. go to Sampler's midi tab and set the mod wheel's destination to 'loop start' at 100%. now you just need to draw in a diagonal line, bottom L to top R, in the clip's MIDI Ctrl/1-Modulation envelope.
Last edited by garyboozy on Tue Oct 28, 2008 10:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Eldon Tyrell
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 12:51 am

Post by Eldon Tyrell » Thu May 29, 2008 10:28 pm

Please add this feature ... :)

Post Reply