importing stems

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
sowhoso
Posts: 835
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:14 am

importing stems

Post by sowhoso » Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:05 am

I have no experience with stems so a newb question:

what's the proper way to import/place stems in session view that are designated Left and Right? (for remixing)

like:
synth L
synth R

drums L
drums R

each part should be on one stereo clip but they're separate L and R wav files so my question.
Last edited by sowhoso on Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

Pitch Black
Posts: 6441
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 2:18 am
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Pitch Black » Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:08 am

I would bring the L and R stems into the Arrange View first, pan them L and R, then bounce/record them into a Session View slot. (Set the recording track's input to Resampling)

sowhoso
Posts: 835
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:14 am

Post by sowhoso » Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:18 am

cool, I wasn't sure I was being clear.

got it

thx!

Pitch Black
Posts: 6441
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 2:18 am
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Pitch Black » Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:23 am

Image

Click the io button on the far right hand side to show Inputs and Outputs, then select Resampling from the drop-down menu.

Now if you record on this track, you will record whatever is playing out of Live's master out.

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Post by 3dot... » Wed Aug 13, 2008 12:28 pm

Pitch Black wrote:Image

Click the io button on the far right hand side to show Inputs and Outputs, then select Resampling from the drop-down menu.

Now if you record on this track, you will record whatever is playing out of Live's master out.
or you could 'render' it to a stereo wave...then drag it back..
saves a couple of minutes....
Image

sowhoso
Posts: 835
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:14 am

Post by sowhoso » Wed Aug 13, 2008 12:50 pm

thx y'all!

Sales Dude McBoob
Posts: 2838
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 9:34 pm
Location: NYC during the day - Hoboken, NJ at bedtime
Contact:

Post by Sales Dude McBoob » Wed Aug 13, 2008 2:28 pm

I would just drop the Utility plug on the track. If it's a Left stem then pull the panorama setting on the Utility plug to 50L, and vice versa for the right stem.

sowhoso
Posts: 835
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:14 am

Post by sowhoso » Wed Aug 13, 2008 3:12 pm

oi...

i'm dragging the L & R files into the arrange view and they're not lining up properly.

Pitch Black
Posts: 6441
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 2:18 am
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Pitch Black » Wed Aug 13, 2008 3:16 pm

Is WARP switched off for both?

sowhoso
Posts: 835
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:14 am

Post by sowhoso » Wed Aug 13, 2008 3:49 pm

Pitch Black wrote:Is WARP switched off for both?
yes, warp is off and they're still out of sync by about a measure
Last edited by sowhoso on Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

GUY SMILEY
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 2:35 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Post by GUY SMILEY » Wed Aug 13, 2008 6:41 pm

Pitch Black wrote:I would bring the L and R stems into the Arrange View first, pan them L and R, then bounce/record them into a Session View slot. (Set the recording track's input to Resampling)
shit i've never noticed that option before... thats what you get for buying a download and never ordering the manual !

darkenedsoul
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Post by darkenedsoul » Wed Aug 13, 2008 7:01 pm

LOL, I got the manual, heard it mentioned before but didn't know where it was! Now I do without even cracking the manual! Nice! 8O But as someone already posted wouldn't that take longer than just bouncing it to another track?
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
Ableton Live 8.x/9.x : NI Komplete 8 : Home built 4690K 16GB 500GB SSD, 1TB 7200, 2x2TB.

sowhoso
Posts: 835
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:14 am

Post by sowhoso » Thu Aug 14, 2008 11:13 am

anyone have an idea why they might not be lining up correctly in arrange view?

thx!

Keddy
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 11:45 am
Contact:

Post by Keddy » Thu Aug 14, 2008 11:49 am

That's just the way they were in the original recording DAW. Maybe there was some extra silence somewhere that got cropped, and now you're gonna have to just line it up yourself. Sorry dude. That type of thing happens a lot, so unless you're opening up an actual live set, or cubase or protools or cakewalk, inside said programs, where everything is EXACTLY as it was before mix down, you're just gonna have to fiddle with it.
Inspiron 1520 - XP SP3 - Ableton Live7 - Reason 4 - M-Audio Axiom25 - Novation ReMote ZeroSL - Korg PadKontrol - M-Audio MobilePre - Ibanez SGR Bass - Hilo Ukulele

Pitch Black
Posts: 6441
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 2:18 am
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Pitch Black » Thu Aug 14, 2008 12:03 pm

The tradditional way to get around this is to bounce all stems out with exactly the same starting point - usually Bar 1.1.1.1 - You might have lots of "dead air" on the front of some parts, but once they are lined up in the new DAW you can chop the silent bits out of the Arrangement (and re-save as new files if you want to get back the disk space)

Post Reply