Using the AKAI MPK49 with Ableton Live.

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
condra
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 2:03 pm
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Using the AKAI MPK49 with Ableton Live.

Post by condra » Wed Oct 01, 2008 3:08 am

I wanted to share a little tip about the MPK49.
Maybe if anyone had anymore they could reply? :)

___

Drumracks and MPK

WIth 3 column and 4 rows, the MPK pads dont represent Lives drum rack as well as an MPD or trigger finger.
By default, when working with drum racks, the pads on the MPK are represented only on the first 3 columns of Lives drum rack.

While this might be visually helpful (to someone perhaps?!), it means some samples may not be accessable, if for example, you are working with a loop that was automatically sliced to midi.

Annoyingly, on your keyboard, playing the drum rack from middle C up, will still leave out those samples (Slice 4, 8, 12, 16)
Some people might have missed that going down 2 octaves (starting on "note 36") fixes that problem.
With this in mind, I've set up the pads to transmit notes 36 through to 47 in my default template.

Alternatively, going to Preset 2 (Reason) on the MPK, is a quick way of fixing the pad problem, when you need to access all samples in a drum rack.
You could even rename that preset to "first 12 pads" for example.

____

Cheers

condra
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 2:03 pm
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Post by condra » Wed Oct 01, 2008 3:12 am

Might as well lob this in here too:
This is how to do a FACTORY RESET on an AKAI MPK49:

1. Press [>] - this will open the SAVE screen.
2. Press [>] again - This will open the PRESET NAME screen.
3. Press [>] to move past each letter in the current program's name
until the last character is reached.
4. Press [>] one more time - The FACTORY will be displayed.
5. Press [ENTER] to restore factory defaults

Dandy Dust
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 1:31 pm

Post by Dandy Dust » Mon Jan 19, 2009 12:50 am

Hi Livemen! 8)

I have my mpk49 connected via USB and CAN NOT make the Arpreggiator
work with an EXTERNAL midi clock. (with livelite preset)

I tried a lot in the preferences of Live 7 but with the Arpreggiator on there

is no sound. (of course I have Live "playing")

I wounder which kind of feature I am not understanding?

Can someone tell me their settings for the mpk49 Arpreggiator running

with Live 7, Please!!??


Greetings, Dandy
Search great DAW?
- BUY ABLETON LIVE 10 SUITE today!
It will be worth every cent. Dandy

oddeo
Posts: 114
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 10:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Using the AKAI MPK49 with Ableton Live.

Post by oddeo » Sun Apr 05, 2009 4:38 pm

I am not sure that I understand this Reason preset work around for the MPK49/Drum Rack issue. Is there no way to trick Live into thinking that 4 of the pads in Pad Bank B are the 4 pads highlighted in the right column of the Drum Rack? To me this would be the simplest way if it were possible. I noticed that the automapped notes on the MPK49 preset go 60,62,64 (bottom row) Logically I would think that if I switched over the Bank B and programmed a pad to be 66 that it would automap to the right most pad....obviously this is not the case.

Does anyone know how to do this?

I know that on Windows machines you can write your own Control Surface scrips....is this possible for us Macies as well?

Your thoughts are appreciated.
___________________
Live Suite 10 w/M4L / Push 2 / iMac i7 Quad Core 16G RAM / MBP i7 6Core 32G RAM / SS Prophet 6 / Moog Minitaur / BCR2000 / FCB 1010 / UA Apollo 8 / other random gear

http://www.neilbufkin.com

Post Reply