OK I'm just gonna have to ask and look stupid (authorizing)

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
bendybones
Posts: 355
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 12:43 am
Location: Galway, Ireland

OK I'm just gonna have to ask and look stupid (authorizing)

Post by bendybones » Thu Apr 16, 2009 8:58 pm

Where can I get the Ableton instruments?
I upgraded from Suite7 Box to Suite8 Box and when the instruments (electric, tension etc) weren't in the DL I assumed they would be in the DVD.
But they're not.
I know they are right under my nose but I'm not gonna see them.
Thanks
Last edited by bendybones on Thu Apr 16, 2009 11:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
MBP 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, OS X 10.5.8, Live 8 Suite, Logic Studio 9, Ultralite Mk3

anamexis
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 9:43 pm
Location: Oakland
Contact:

Re: OK I'm just gonna have to ask and look stupid

Post by anamexis » Thu Apr 16, 2009 9:02 pm

Wait, if you already had Suite7, then didn't you already have the instruments (save Collision)?
Because they're in the same place - device browser.
They don't need to be installed separately, they're built-in.

Tone Deft
Posts: 24068
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm
Location: SF, CA

Re: OK I'm just gonna have to ask and look stupid

Post by Tone Deft » Thu Apr 16, 2009 9:03 pm

look under the help menu, that's where you activate them.
"Obsession is a great substitute for talent." - Steve Martin on learning the banjo

Dell Inspiron 15 7000, Live 10.1, Win10 Home, Edirol UA101, APC40, Remote SL, SPD-SX, mic, POD500HDX, JX305, Nova
soundcloud.com/tone-deft

dj_huck
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:19 pm

Re: OK I'm just gonna have to ask and look stupid

Post by dj_huck » Thu Apr 16, 2009 9:04 pm

just go user account under preferences and add them there they should show up then i think
you will want to dl all the live packs

doc holiday
Posts: 1683
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 1:49 am
Location: NOW

Re: OK I'm just gonna have to ask and look stupid

Post by doc holiday » Thu Apr 16, 2009 9:16 pm

bendybones wrote: I know they are right under my nose but I'm not gonna see them.
Thanks
yup they are there weather you have them activated or not, check out preferences.

bendybones
Posts: 355
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 12:43 am
Location: Galway, Ireland

Re: OK I'm just gonna have to ask and look stupid

Post by bendybones » Thu Apr 16, 2009 9:48 pm

Thanks for the replies folks. No penny-drop yet tho.
anamexis wrote:Wait, if you already had Suite7, then didn't you already have the instruments (save Collision)?
Because they're in the same place - device browser.
They don't need to be installed separately, they're built-in.
Nothing in Device Browser.
But I installed the Live 8 library to a separate location - so maybe that's why?
Tone Deft wrote:look under the help menu, that's where you activate them.
not listed under User Account and Licenses in Prefs menu.
MBP 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, OS X 10.5.8, Live 8 Suite, Logic Studio 9, Ultralite Mk3

Tone Deft
Posts: 24068
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm
Location: SF, CA

Re: OK I'm just gonna have to ask and look stupid

Post by Tone Deft » Thu Apr 16, 2009 9:49 pm

don't have Live with me ATM but you can ALWAYS try the instruments in demo mode, under the help menu. you use the same route to enter in your registration codes, which turns them from demo into functional versions.

scroll down the menu, I forget which menu it is under help, there aren't that many, one is 'about', another is 'join the forum' it's not those two.
"Obsession is a great substitute for talent." - Steve Martin on learning the banjo

Dell Inspiron 15 7000, Live 10.1, Win10 Home, Edirol UA101, APC40, Remote SL, SPD-SX, mic, POD500HDX, JX305, Nova
soundcloud.com/tone-deft

bendybones
Posts: 355
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 12:43 am
Location: Galway, Ireland

Re: OK I'm just gonna have to ask and look stupid

Post by bendybones » Thu Apr 16, 2009 11:12 pm

Still having some problem.
I tried going into prefs and enabling 'show demo mode options at start up'
And sure I could run the instruments in demo mode.
But in prefs I still have no place to enter a serial.
The instruments aren't listed there, nor is EIC.
This is what i get:
Image
Otherwise this:
Image

I do have flu so it's possible I'm being a slowwwwwww.

The other thing I find strange is that analog etc are listed in the Library tab under LivePacks.
dj_huck wrote:you will want to dl all the live packs
Where do I get these LivePacks btw?
MBP 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, OS X 10.5.8, Live 8 Suite, Logic Studio 9, Ultralite Mk3

doc holiday
Posts: 1683
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 1:49 am
Location: NOW

Re: OK I'm just gonna have to ask and look stupid (authorizing)

Post by doc holiday » Thu Apr 16, 2009 11:40 pm

see that part where it says visit http://www.ableton.com/authorize ..

did you try that?

bendybones
Posts: 355
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 12:43 am
Location: Galway, Ireland

Re: OK I'm just gonna have to ask and look stupid (authorizing)

Post by bendybones » Fri Apr 17, 2009 12:29 am

doc holiday wrote:see that part where it says visit http://www.ableton.com/authorize ..

did you try that?
Yeah. But I don't know what I can enter after clicking 'ADd a serial number'
The only serial numbers I got in the mail responding to my purchase are:
Live 7 to Live 8 Upgrade (Box) Serial
Collision Serial
Latin Percussion Serial

Collision and LP are authorized and so is Live8.
Entering my Upgrade Serial doesn't work coz i get this message
Something went wrong. The serial number you entered is already in your account
In the mail responding to my purchase it reads
Your Suite box will be shipped shortly. In the meantime, you can
start making music by downloading the latest version of Suite from
http://www.ableton.com/download-suite?oc=mail
I just downloaded from the website directly IIRC.
So I'm wondering if I downloaded the wrong version?
Like, 'Suite' instead of 'upgrade to Suite'
I'm downloading now from the email link to see if that helps.
Fingers crossed (for the next hour and a half!)
MBP 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, OS X 10.5.8, Live 8 Suite, Logic Studio 9, Ultralite Mk3

dcease
Posts: 2405
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:43 am

Re: OK I'm just gonna have to ask and look stupid (authorizing)

Post by dcease » Fri Apr 17, 2009 12:36 am

go to your user account area, on the main webpage, it should look something like this, with s.#s just to the right...
Image

if not, support should get you fixed. wonder why this is happening to some?

bendybones
Posts: 355
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 12:43 am
Location: Galway, Ireland

Re: OK I'm just gonna have to ask and look stupid (authorizing)

Post by bendybones » Fri Apr 17, 2009 12:51 am

dcease wrote:go to your user account area, on the main webpage, it should look something like this, with s.#s just to the right...
Image
Yeah that looks about right.
But entering any of those serials gives the message "Something went wrong. The serial number you entered is already in your account"
dcease wrote:if not, support should get you fixed. wonder why this is happening to some?
So this is happening to others?
I did a forum search but didn't find any other reports.
MBP 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, OS X 10.5.8, Live 8 Suite, Logic Studio 9, Ultralite Mk3

doc holiday
Posts: 1683
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 1:49 am
Location: NOW

Re: OK I'm just gonna have to ask and look stupid (authorizing)

Post by doc holiday » Fri Apr 17, 2009 1:04 am

when i authorized 8 it authorized all my instruments. not sure how to register one at a time.

deff hit up support before they have the weekend off.

dcease
Posts: 2405
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:43 am

Re: OK I'm just gonna have to ask and look stupid (authorizing)

Post by dcease » Fri Apr 17, 2009 1:22 am

bendybones wrote:So this is happening to others?
I did a forum search but didn't find any other reports.
yeah, i saw one or two other posts similar to yours :?
doc holiday wrote:when i authorized 8 it authorized all my instruments. not sure how to register one at a time.

deff hit up support before they have the weekend off.
same here, good luck bendy!

bendybones
Posts: 355
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 12:43 am
Location: Galway, Ireland

Re: OK I'm just gonna have to ask and look stupid (authorizing)

Post by bendybones » Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:04 am

Cheers everybody.
Emailed support@
MBP 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, OS X 10.5.8, Live 8 Suite, Logic Studio 9, Ultralite Mk3

Post Reply