Sampler : sample start etc. not midi mappable???

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
chapelier fou
Posts: 5084
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Sampler : sample start etc. not midi mappable???

Post by chapelier fou » Mon Jun 29, 2009 5:08 pm

I tried the demo of the sampler because I hoped it would be better for loops than simpler (for/backwards loop mode). I need to control the sample start and the loop length via MIDI. Is it (unbeliviabely) impossible??
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Android Bishop
Posts: 1051
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 1:03 am

Re: Sampler : sample start etc. not midi mappable???

Post by Android Bishop » Mon Jun 29, 2009 5:15 pm

its sorta possible. you can assign them to things like the mod wheel/pitchbend/aftertouch/whatever in the midi routing page of sampler. not the ideal solution but it works

chapelier fou
Posts: 5084
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Sampler : sample start etc. not midi mappable???

Post by chapelier fou » Mon Jun 29, 2009 5:20 pm

I am gonna take a look. Thank you.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

chapelier fou
Posts: 5084
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Sampler : sample start etc. not midi mappable???

Post by chapelier fou » Mon Jun 29, 2009 5:31 pm

Ok. It doesn't work for several reasons. And I definitely have to control it with a fader.
Thats too bad, and incredible. I would have bought it just for that feature. Abes, you missed a customer (!)
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

chapelier fou
Posts: 5084
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Sampler : sample start etc. not midi mappable???

Post by chapelier fou » Mon Jun 29, 2009 5:35 pm

Added to feature wishlist.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

MathematiK I
Posts: 280
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:42 pm
Location: Under Survailance

Re: Sampler : sample start etc. not midi mappable???

Post by MathematiK I » Mon Jun 29, 2009 6:26 pm

it's pretty queer ain't it....

...but you could assign any controller to send CC 1(modulation wheel)
no ?
the artist formerly known as 3dot...

chapelier fou
Posts: 5084
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Sampler : sample start etc. not midi mappable???

Post by chapelier fou » Mon Jun 29, 2009 6:46 pm

Yes, but that's not really a good solution neither. I will not be able to use the real mod wheel, for instance.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Android Bishop
Posts: 1051
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 1:03 am

Re: Sampler : sample start etc. not midi mappable???

Post by Android Bishop » Mon Jun 29, 2009 6:47 pm

you can do it on simpler

chapelier fou
Posts: 5084
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Sampler : sample start etc. not midi mappable???

Post by chapelier fou » Mon Jun 29, 2009 6:49 pm

Yes I know, and I do. But the ping pong loop mode on sampler was very attractive to me.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Robert Henke
Posts: 1193
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:38 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Sampler : sample start etc. not midi mappable???

Post by Robert Henke » Mon Jun 29, 2009 8:55 pm

try this workaround:

www.monolake.de/files_software/free/workaround.zip

and yes, that feature request is on the wishlist..... together with Timestrech in Sampler and all the other things...... .. . . . . . . . ..

Robert

djsynchro
Posts: 7471
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Sampler : sample start etc. not midi mappable???

Post by djsynchro » Mon Jun 29, 2009 9:03 pm

chapelier fou wrote:Yes I know, and I do. But the ping pong loop mode on sampler was very attractive to me.

There is simpler -->> sampler and vice versa, if you do any of Samplers filters and modulation things if you then change it to a simpler you can still hear them. dunno about the looping though.

chapelier fou
Posts: 5084
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Sampler : sample start etc. not midi mappable???

Post by chapelier fou » Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:36 pm

Cool, but I still have to buy the sampler ! And just for making presets to use in simpler...
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

11olsen
Posts: 151
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 9:12 pm
Location: germany

Re: Sampler : sample start etc. not midi mappable???

Post by 11olsen » Mon Jan 04, 2010 2:40 pm

Robert Henke wrote:try this workaround:

http://www.monolake.de/files_software/f ... around.zip

and yes, that feature request is on the wishlist..... together with Timestrech in Sampler and all the other things...... .. . . . . . . . ..

Robert
yes, i was thinking of the same thing, but if you use the sample offset, sampler suddenly loads every sample into ram.
and i have always 128 big samples in the sampler and this is to much for buffering. if i change sample start points with the mouse nothing is loaded into ram and it works fine.
so it is possible, a realtime input (mouse) to this value. so what's the matter with midi and macros mapped to it?

Post Reply