Has drum rack caught up with battery?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
saintjoe
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:42 pm
Contact:

Re:

Post by saintjoe » Wed Jul 01, 2009 12:39 pm

Zerobae wrote:
Tytus wrote:i think the only think drumracks is missing is the ability to conveniently link pads together for layering. Like how the mpc's have "simluti". Otherwise, if u compare pros&cons...battery is still on top. but One more effective update and abes can takeover the drum game.
just press the little I-O button on the left side of the drum rack -> this will show the incoming note of each cell. for cells to get triggered by the same note, change their 'incoming notes' to the same value.
yo, man i was searching for this lol. I'd rather be able to layer them on one pad, but this will work too.

thanks yo!
Push Tutorials - video manual and tutorials for Push - PushTutorials.com

Ableton Live Tips - tips, tutorials, & reviews for Ableton Live.

SoundsAndGear.com - music production news, tips, reviews, videos, and gear.

necho
Posts: 995
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: (y)UK

Re: Has drum rack caught up with battery?

Post by necho » Wed Jul 01, 2009 12:55 pm

I still use Battery instead of drum racks. I love Battery's built-in FX. The EQ's especially.

For me, Battery is a sound design.
_________
sigs suck.

saintjoe
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Has drum rack caught up with battery?

Post by saintjoe » Wed Jul 01, 2009 1:09 pm

necho wrote:I still use Battery instead of drum racks. I love Battery's built-in FX. The EQ's especially.

For me, Battery is a sound design.

yep, I agree...battery just makes it a lot easier for my way of working.

I come from an mpc background, so I'm used to layering very easily.

battery let's me drag samples onto the same pad to layer, I like that.

But it's always good to know there are other options within ableton to make layering happen if I want.
Push Tutorials - video manual and tutorials for Push - PushTutorials.com

Ableton Live Tips - tips, tutorials, & reviews for Ableton Live.

SoundsAndGear.com - music production news, tips, reviews, videos, and gear.

necho
Posts: 995
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: (y)UK

Re: Has drum rack caught up with battery?

Post by necho » Wed Jul 01, 2009 3:38 pm

saintjoe wrote:
I come from an mpc background, so I'm used to layering very easily.
Ever tried Guru?

Its a love it or hate it thing. I love it.

Battery is great too though - I often just load raw sound waves into it and use it like a synth....
_________
sigs suck.

saintjoe
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Has drum rack caught up with battery?

Post by saintjoe » Wed Jul 01, 2009 3:47 pm

necho wrote:
saintjoe wrote:
I come from an mpc background, so I'm used to layering very easily.
Ever tried Guru?

Its a love it or hate it thing. I love it.

Battery is great too though - I often just load raw sound waves into it and use it like a synth....
yeah..guru is pretty cool from what I've tried.

Just the demo.

I like how it works, it's cool for what it is.
Push Tutorials - video manual and tutorials for Push - PushTutorials.com

Ableton Live Tips - tips, tutorials, & reviews for Ableton Live.

SoundsAndGear.com - music production news, tips, reviews, videos, and gear.

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Re: Has drum rack caught up with battery?

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Wed Jul 01, 2009 3:56 pm

I think that Drum Racks are flexible personally. You can load any instrument as a drum hit and you can load any effect and any sends you want. I also think the 4x4 layout is more convenient because it matches so many drum pad controllers. The one possible downside of drum racks is that it can use more cpu if you load it up and it's really crammed in to that little space. There can be a lot going on in that tiny space when you start having layers of instrument racks inside drum racks etc. For this kind of complex instrument, it's nice to have a separate VST window like battery. Just so much easier to work in. But now that I have maschine the point is somewhat moot for me...
Professional Shark Jumper.

saintjoe
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Has drum rack caught up with battery?

Post by saintjoe » Wed Jul 01, 2009 4:19 pm

glitchrock-buddha wrote:I think that Drum Racks are flexible personally. You can load any instrument as a drum hit and you can load any effect and any sends you want. I also think the 4x4 layout is more convenient because it matches so many drum pad controllers. The one possible downside of drum racks is that it can use more cpu if you load it up and it's really crammed in to that little space. There can be a lot going on in that tiny space when you start having layers of instrument racks inside drum racks etc. For this kind of complex instrument, it's nice to have a separate VST window like battery. Just so much easier to work in. But now that I have maschine the point is somewhat moot for me...

maschine will be in my hands shortly lol.
Push Tutorials - video manual and tutorials for Push - PushTutorials.com

Ableton Live Tips - tips, tutorials, & reviews for Ableton Live.

SoundsAndGear.com - music production news, tips, reviews, videos, and gear.

jlgrimes
Posts: 1410
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:55 am
Location: Atlanta, Ga

Re:

Post by jlgrimes » Sun Aug 16, 2009 3:08 pm

Tytus wrote:i think the only think drumracks is missing is the ability to conveniently link pads together for layering. Like how the mpc's have "simluti". Otherwise, if u compare pros&cons...battery is still on top. but One more effective update and abes can takeover the drum game.

Drum racks can do layering. Not in the Redrum type of way but it isn't that hard nontheless. You have to create a Live Rack. Here is the step.

1. Open an empty drum rack.

2. Drag wave file to pad.

3. Click on Simpler device the drum rack pad is triggering.

4. Press Ctrl+G to turn simpler into Live Rack.

5. Press Chain View button on Live Rack.

6. Drag in new wave file as new layer.

Now you should have a layered drum which can be tweaked individually from the other sample via effects or anything.



This way is pretty easy and it is organized (keeping all of your sounds on one pad).

emef
Posts: 333
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2002 5:08 pm
Location: blackpool
Contact:

Re:

Post by emef » Sun Aug 16, 2009 3:51 pm

*edit* jlgrimes beat me to it with the drumrack layer setup :wink:
Tytus wrote:i think the only think drumracks is missing is the ability to conveniently link pads together for layering. Like how the mpc's have "simluti". Otherwise, if u compare pros&cons...battery is still on top. but One more effective update and abes can takeover the drum game.
stick an instrument rack on a drum rack pad, then you can add as many layers as you like to that drum rack pad, and have separate effects on any of the layered drum hits
its not as convenient as just clicking a button to set up layering but it works

Alextronica
Posts: 465
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 5:43 am
Location: Big Rock IL
Contact:

Re: Has drum rack caught up with battery?

Post by Alextronica » Sun Aug 16, 2009 4:17 pm

Hey Yall I reworked Batteries Library into Drum Racks

I'd be into a trade if anyone is interested

I got every thing sorted into individual instruments

Its real nice but damn if it didnt take forever to sort.

alextronicmusic@gmail.com

Peace Alex
Black Mac Book 2.16 4gigs of Ram > Ableton 7 Suite > Komplete 5 > APC40 > Novation Remote SL25 > Allen and Heath Xone 92 > Korg Kaoscillator

www.soundcloud.com/Alextronica

GeoSuPhat
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 3:07 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Has drum rack caught up with battery?

Post by GeoSuPhat » Sun Aug 16, 2009 10:00 pm

You can quickly layer sounds in drum rack by selecting multiple samples in the browser and then dragging them onto a pad with the Alt key pressed. Not sure what key on macs. It basically automates the process listed a couple post earlier.

oh and select multiple samples and drag them in with the ctrl key will set them up on consecutive pads.
Image

emef
Posts: 333
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2002 5:08 pm
Location: blackpool
Contact:

Re: Has drum rack caught up with battery?

Post by emef » Sun Aug 16, 2009 10:08 pm

aye but if ya use that multisample pad method you cant treat each layer with different efx
can you??? goes off to check

hurlingdervish
Posts: 1242
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 1:06 am
Location: The New England Colonies

Re: Has drum rack caught up with battery?

Post by hurlingdervish » Sun Aug 16, 2009 10:19 pm

emef wrote:aye but if ya use that multisample pad method you cant treat each layer with different efx
can you??? goes off to check
yea you can, each sample ALWAYS has its own chain

all you are changing is the midi note it recieves

Machinesworking
Posts: 11118
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 9:30 pm
Location: Seattle

Re: Has drum rack caught up with battery?

Post by Machinesworking » Sun Aug 16, 2009 10:22 pm

Ouside of layering the major drawback to drum racks is how clunky it is to preview different sounds in a kit. I've yet to find a way that is as quick as the browser in Battery. This alone makes battery worth it to me. For total compatability at further tweaking it's possible to open Battery sounds in Drum racks, as it gives you pad names.

hurlingdervish
Posts: 1242
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 1:06 am
Location: The New England Colonies

Re: Has drum rack caught up with battery?

Post by hurlingdervish » Sun Aug 16, 2009 10:37 pm

Machinesworking wrote:Ouside of layering the major drawback to drum racks is how clunky it is to preview different sounds in a kit.
its dead simple...click on the sample in the browser, or play it on the pads to hear it

how could it get any easier

Post Reply