solved: submix group folders. :)

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
friend_kami
Posts: 2264
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:10 pm

solved: submix group folders. :)

Post by friend_kami » Wed Nov 19, 2008 3:01 am

yo. aight. they say a picture is worth a thousand words, so here you go:

Image

thats right, take a good look at that picture, those are indeed audio track sending to a midi track, using the midi track as a place holder for effects, making one damn neat bus group that you can hide and expand as you wish(!).

how you ask? well, i made a little plugin consisting of a midi input with no output and an audio through put. so it should be easy to port to osx aswell if anyone wants to.

so how you install it then? download the dll file, place it in your vst directory, make a new midi track, place the plugin in the track, rack it up and add as many chains as you like. bling bling.

the only downside is that each instance eats some cpu cycles, but hey, its a pretty viable workaround for now unless someone has a better one.

hope you like.

heres the dll file: http://nwrecords.com/storage/ableton_re ... ughput.dll


have a nice day people.

Johnny Beat
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 4:41 pm

Post by Johnny Beat » Wed Nov 19, 2008 4:25 am

No way! 8O

funky shit
Posts: 3977
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 9:50 pm
Location: Earth

Post by funky shit » Wed Nov 19, 2008 4:33 am

8O 8O 8O 8O 8O 8O 8O


Kami

Image
Image

funky shit
Posts: 3977
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 9:50 pm
Location: Earth

Post by funky shit » Wed Nov 19, 2008 4:50 am

Confused.com

What do i need to use on the midi track to get that arrow to expand more tracks?
Image

Bagle
Posts: 786
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 7:45 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Post by Bagle » Wed Nov 19, 2008 5:59 am

OH MY GOD


PORT TO MAC
PORT TO MAC
PORT TO MAC
Anything at my disposal..
http://soundcloud.com/jagle

creature
Posts: 836
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:03 pm
Location: Derby, UK
Contact:

Post by creature » Wed Nov 19, 2008 10:32 am

Sweet. I'll check this out :-)

friend_kami
Posts: 2264
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:10 pm

Post by friend_kami » Wed Nov 19, 2008 4:08 pm

funky shit wrote:Confused.com

What do i need to use on the midi track to get that arrow to expand more tracks?
basicly the only thing you need is a vst instrument that has no midi output, but audio throughput.

i have made one for windows here: http://nwrecords.com/storage/ableton_re ... ughput.dll

save it in your vst directory, make a new midi track, insert this plugin, rack it up and presto, you can route audio to it.

for those you want to port to osx simply:

write a vst instrument in your software of choice (synthmaker is what i used),

have one mide input, but no output.
have two audio inputs, and two audio outputs connected to the inputs (audio throughput). save as a vst instrument. done.

dead easy. now lets all yell at ableton for not letting us route audio to audio rack-chains as you can do with midi. because if we could we wouldnt need this workaround in the first place.

3dot...
Posts: 9998
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Post by 3dot... » Wed Nov 19, 2008 4:55 pm

THX ! will check it out !
Image

kyleklip
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 10:14 am
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Post by kyleklip » Thu Nov 20, 2008 12:10 am

for those you want to port to osx simply:

write a vst instrument in your software of choice (synthmaker is what i used),

have one mide input, but no output.
have two audio inputs, and two audio outputs connected to the inputs (audio throughput). save as a vst instrument. done.

dead easy. now lets all yell at ableton for not letting us route audio to audio rack-chains as you can do with midi. because if we could we wouldnt need this workaround in the first place.
Could you please just post one of these?
creative faculties, fingersnaps and handclaps, random household objects, microphones, a computer sometimes, guitars, etc.

autogen
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 11:50 pm

Post by autogen » Thu Nov 20, 2008 12:30 am

Nice! I just tried this with Reaktor on OSX and it's working great. Thanks for the heads up.
MBP 2.4GHz / OSX 10.5.8 / RME FF400 / Live 8.1.1 / Logic 8 / Pro Tools 8

friend_kami
Posts: 2264
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:10 pm

Post by friend_kami » Thu Nov 20, 2008 1:03 am

kyleklip wrote:
for those you want to port to osx simply:

write a vst instrument in your software of choice (synthmaker is what i used),

have one mide input, but no output.
have two audio inputs, and two audio outputs connected to the inputs (audio throughput). save as a vst instrument. done.

dead easy. now lets all yell at ableton for not letting us route audio to audio rack-chains as you can do with midi. because if we could we wouldnt need this workaround in the first place.
Could you please just post one of these?
hm? i posted the dll in the original post. windows only, if you want it osx, make one yourself, or get someone somewhere to make one for you.

craftycurate
Posts: 497
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 2:23 pm

Post by craftycurate » Thu Nov 20, 2008 5:27 am

Could someone briefly explain what you'd use this for and why it's such a cool thing?

Don't think I quite get it.

Cheers
Richard
Core i7 2.3GHz|Win7x64|8GB|1.5TB & Core 2 Duo T7200, XP Pro SP3,
Nio 2|4, Edirol PCR800, NanoKontrol , Komplete Synths + Reaktor 5, Cameleon, Alchemy, FabFilter 2 suite
http://www.myspace.com/richardlyallmusic http://craftycurate.blogs.com

blaugruen7
Posts: 404
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 9:17 am
Location: berlin
Contact:

Post by blaugruen7 » Thu Nov 20, 2008 7:45 am

lets say you have four tracks of some acoustic instrument recording and you route every track into one group track to aply one time the same eq and compressor as an insert.

craftycurate
Posts: 497
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 2:23 pm

Post by craftycurate » Thu Nov 20, 2008 8:06 am

blaugruen7 wrote:lets say you have four tracks of some acoustic instrument recording and you route every track into one group track to aply one time the same eq and compressor as an insert.
Thanks ... how is that different from the existing return track facility? I can apply some FX to the return track and route the audio from a number of tracks using an effect send.

Cheers
Richard
Core i7 2.3GHz|Win7x64|8GB|1.5TB & Core 2 Duo T7200, XP Pro SP3,
Nio 2|4, Edirol PCR800, NanoKontrol , Komplete Synths + Reaktor 5, Cameleon, Alchemy, FabFilter 2 suite
http://www.myspace.com/richardlyallmusic http://craftycurate.blogs.com

blaugruen7
Posts: 404
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 9:17 am
Location: berlin
Contact:

Post by blaugruen7 » Thu Nov 20, 2008 8:53 am

hmmm...
its a send and so the unprocessed file is still played.
am i mixing something up, here?

Post Reply