creating multisample mode for drum racks

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
shatzer
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:37 am

creating multisample mode for drum racks

Post by shatzer » Fri Feb 13, 2009 12:37 am

ok, how do you work this multisample mode on the drumrack?

I create an empty drum rack.
I drop simpler onto it.
Now i want to add (let's say for now, snare samples)
snare loud.wav, snare medium.wav, and snare low.wav

How do i do this?
Thanks

anamexis
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 9:43 pm
Location: Oakland
Contact:

Post by anamexis » Fri Feb 13, 2009 1:38 am

If you're making it from scratch, you need to have Sampler (which has velocity zones)

You could also pull it off with tedious racking (Instrument racks with velocity zones)

shatzer
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:37 am

Post by shatzer » Fri Feb 13, 2009 2:15 am

Is there a tutorial anywhere about this with both simpler and sampler?

Or can someone give me a quick run through on how to use multisample mode. I can figure out the rest.

anamexis
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 9:43 pm
Location: Oakland
Contact:

Post by anamexis » Fri Feb 13, 2009 3:02 pm

The manual has quite a bit on multisample mode.

Newecho
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:44 pm
Location: Louisville, CO
Contact:

Re: creating multisample mode for drum racks

Post by Newecho » Tue Feb 24, 2009 9:23 pm

shatzer wrote:ok, how do you work this multisample mode on the drumrack?

I create an empty drum rack.
I drop simpler onto it.
Now i want to add (let's say for now, snare samples)
snare loud.wav, snare medium.wav, and snare low.wav

How do i do this?
Thanks
I just posted a video tutorial on this topic http://www.modulatethis.com/2009/02/abl ... orial.html.

Mark
http://www.twitter.com/markmosher
Image
http://www.markmoshermusic.com

Live 8 Suite;HP DV6; Novation Remote SL, Launchpad, Tenori-On White, AudioCubes, Moog Etherwave Theremin;Alchemy,Sylenth1,Absynth,ACE,Synplant,Harmles,Gladiator 2,Dimension Pro...

shatzer
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:37 am

Re: creating multisample mode for drum racks

Post by shatzer » Wed Mar 04, 2009 4:57 pm

good video but still doesn't explain what i'm wanting to do.

When you look at a preset drum rack (session drums, etc...)
click on a pad, (lets say the snare drum)
it has an instance of "simpler" on it and shows that it is in "multisample mode".
I couldn't find anything in the manual or online to show how to do this.

Also, when i drop a plug (kontakt for example or even drumagog)
onto a pad, i cant hear the sounds. How do i route the audio from the pad to hear it?

Angstrom
Posts: 14584
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Re: creating multisample mode for drum racks

Post by Angstrom » Wed Mar 04, 2009 5:17 pm

Simpler in multisampler mode is a kind of 'player' mode for Sampler.
If you own Sampler then use the menu option on the Simpler "Simpler->Sampler" and you will see the zones, etc.

In L7 ordinary users cannot go the other way and pack "Sampler -> Simpler"
In L8 ordinary users can do both "Simpler-> Sampler" and "Sampler-> Simpler"

If you own Sampler, just use that when you make your own drums, ignore Simpler.

shatzer
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:37 am

Re: creating multisample mode for drum racks

Post by shatzer » Wed Mar 04, 2009 7:10 pm

Also, when i drop a plug (kontakt for example or even drumagog)
onto a pad, i cant hear the sounds. How do i route the audio from the pad to hear it?

shatzer
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:37 am

Re: creating multisample mode for drum racks

Post by shatzer » Wed Mar 04, 2009 10:00 pm

bump

Newecho
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:44 pm
Location: Louisville, CO
Contact:

Re: creating multisample mode for drum racks

Post by Newecho » Wed Mar 04, 2009 10:35 pm

shatzer wrote:Also, when i drop a plug (kontakt for example or even drumagog)
onto a pad, i cant hear the sounds. How do i route the audio from the pad to hear it?
It routes by default to the note specified on the pad. For example, if you drag a VST to C1 it send a note to C1 on the VST when you hit the pad. You can override routines by clicking "Show/Hide Chain List" "Show/Hide Input/Output" section.

Image

My guess is dropped the instance kontakt on a pad who's midi note maps to a key with no sample loaded.

Mark
Image
http://www.markmoshermusic.com

Live 8 Suite;HP DV6; Novation Remote SL, Launchpad, Tenori-On White, AudioCubes, Moog Etherwave Theremin;Alchemy,Sylenth1,Absynth,ACE,Synplant,Harmles,Gladiator 2,Dimension Pro...

Post Reply