Howard Jones Live setup

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
pedx1ng
Posts: 206
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 10:58 pm

Howard Jones Live setup

Post by pedx1ng » Sun Feb 15, 2009 9:57 pm

This video briefly describes Howard Jones Live setup:

http://matrixsynth.blogspot.com/2009/02 ... setup.html

Geebag
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 6:56 pm

Post by Geebag » Sun Feb 15, 2009 10:04 pm

good stuff. nice and simple
Image

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Post by beats me » Sun Feb 15, 2009 11:34 pm

Very cool. Love Howard Jones. On the last DVD of one of his concerts it looked like he was using Logic or something else on stage which I thought was odd considering Live has been around for quite awhile. Cool to see him make the switch.

I like how he also will do shows, or parts of shows in different formats, either sequenced with synths and computers like he originally started, full band, or unplugged. I once went to a show where it was just him on piano and a percussionist and it was just as energetic as a full band of computer based show.

He also seems very content and comfortable with the peak of his fame being in the 80's and the spotlight on him has somewhat dimmed. Cool dude and musician, one of the few that inspired me to get into music in the first place.

blueprint
Posts: 170
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 3:19 am
Location: Columbia, MO
Contact:

Post by blueprint » Sun Feb 15, 2009 11:41 pm

As far as I know he just showed a template to ONE track, how is he transitioning from one track to another without having it set up on his live template?

Is he swapping templates and having silence between tracks or something?

Baron von Case
Posts: 353
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 6:21 am
Location: Youngstown, OH USA
Contact:

Post by Baron von Case » Sun Feb 15, 2009 11:51 pm

whoa whoa whoooo-ooh-oh, whooooa whoa whoooo-ooh-oh
Image

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Post by beats me » Mon Feb 16, 2009 12:59 am

blueprint wrote:As far as I know he just showed a template to ONE track, how is he transitioning from one track to another without having it set up on his live template?

Is he swapping templates and having silence between tracks or something?
I know it's probably hard to imagine with today's technology and DJ style continuous live performances but Howard generally stops between songs and talks to the audience. There's even times when he busts out his vintage gear and gets verbally excited when the gear actually does what it's supposed to after so many years.

Newecho
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:44 pm
Location: Louisville, CO
Contact:

Re: Howard Jones Live setup

Post by Newecho » Mon Feb 16, 2009 3:50 am

pedx1ng wrote:This video briefly describes Howard Jones Live setup:

http://matrixsynth.blogspot.com/2009/02 ... setup.html
Great find. I re-blogged it http://www.modulatethis.com/2009/02/how ... e-rig.html.
Image
http://www.markmoshermusic.com

Live 8 Suite;HP DV6; Novation Remote SL, Launchpad, Tenori-On White, AudioCubes, Moog Etherwave Theremin;Alchemy,Sylenth1,Absynth,ACE,Synplant,Harmles,Gladiator 2,Dimension Pro...

Newecho
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:44 pm
Location: Louisville, CO
Contact:

Post by Newecho » Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:04 am

beats me wrote:Very cool. Love Howard Jones. On the last DVD of one of his concerts it looked like he was using Logic or something else on stage which I thought was odd considering Live has been around for quite awhile. Cool to see him make the switch.
I'm pretty sure they've been using only Live. I saw him years ago in Live 3.0 days and a few times since and it's always been Live.
Image
http://www.markmoshermusic.com

Live 8 Suite;HP DV6; Novation Remote SL, Launchpad, Tenori-On White, AudioCubes, Moog Etherwave Theremin;Alchemy,Sylenth1,Absynth,ACE,Synplant,Harmles,Gladiator 2,Dimension Pro...

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Post by beats me » Mon Feb 16, 2009 5:44 am

Newecho wrote:
beats me wrote:Very cool. Love Howard Jones. On the last DVD of one of his concerts it looked like he was using Logic or something else on stage which I thought was odd considering Live has been around for quite awhile. Cool to see him make the switch.
I'm pretty sure they've been using only Live. I saw him years ago in Live 3.0 days and a few times since and it's always been Live.
Hm, maybe they were using Live in the background but the last live show DVD I saw Howard had something on his computer screen that looked nothing like Live.

nowtime
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:24 pm
Location: Homefree

Post by nowtime » Mon Feb 16, 2009 6:30 am

Interesting that he says they run his vocals into Live and it's effects. He must have the latency pretty low to pull that off. I've been struggling with mine because I use alot of VST's in my set and can't get the latency low enough to feel good on the vocals.

Newecho
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:44 pm
Location: Louisville, CO
Contact:

Post by Newecho » Mon Feb 16, 2009 12:04 pm

beats me wrote: Hm, maybe they were using Live in the background but the last live show DVD I saw Howard had something on his computer screen that looked nothing like Live.
Cool. If you figure it out let me know. Always cool to see what sort of software gets used in shows.

I revised my post http://www.modulatethis.com/2009/02/how ... e-rig.html to add all the videos on the tour plus some annotation on what is in the videos.

Mark
Image
http://www.markmoshermusic.com

Live 8 Suite;HP DV6; Novation Remote SL, Launchpad, Tenori-On White, AudioCubes, Moog Etherwave Theremin;Alchemy,Sylenth1,Absynth,ACE,Synplant,Harmles,Gladiator 2,Dimension Pro...

Post Reply