TIP: Doing bigger kits with impulse

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

TIP: Doing bigger kits with impulse

Post by Machinate » Thu Aug 26, 2004 10:41 pm

No, this tip will not let you put unlimited samples in Impulse, but it will enable you to play different drum sounds across your entire keyboard.
I wanted to get a cool drum setup to use with my hardware sequencer (which doesn't like the white-keys-only mapping of impulse). A setup, where I could dial in new drums quickly. You might also have a teeny-tiny midi controller, and you'd like to use your black keys as well?

Here's what you should do:
As a start, set up two tracks with impulse on all of them. They are also set up to receive midi from the same source, in my case a step sequencer. You can use more impulses if you like, 24 drum sounds was adequate for me. Load two totally different kits, so that you can hear whats going on. You might also want to arm those tracks, usually you need to hold the ctrl/cmd key whilst clicking the arm button to arm more than one track.

Now, load one scale midi effect in front of each impulse. These have to be set up to transform a chromatic input to a white-keys-only output, but they have to be set up differently. Here's a rundown of the first scale, so you don't have to figure it out yourself (it may seem like a lot of work, but it isn't, it's point and click stuff, which can be saved as a preset :D ):
c unaltered
c# -> d
d -> e
d# -> f
e ->g
f ->a
f# ->b
g ->high c
g# -> blank
a -> blank
a# -> blank
b -> blank

Save that as a preset. Your first drum kit should now be chromaticly assigned to the keys :)

Open the scale device in the second impulse. Load up the preset you just saved and simply move all the dots one step to the right. Set transpose to -12 semitones. That's your second impulse on the same channel, with the notes assigned chromaticly, directly after the first kit. :!:
(remember to save that second preset as well :wink: )
An easier but less cool way of extending a kit is of course only using 7 slots in the impulse, and then transposing each kit down successive octaves with a pitch device. Easy.

Okay, that one was for the nerds, I guess. I promise my next tip will be deliciously simple :)

peeddrroo
Posts: 4767
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 10:25 pm
Location: France

Post by peeddrroo » Thu Aug 26, 2004 11:14 pm

i'd just add to this, to make it a bit simpler to play, that you can create a midi track, and set both impulse tracks to receive midi from it.
so you'll have to arm one single track, and all the midi data ill be saved in a single midi clip.

hyerstay
Posts: 234
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2003 1:42 am
Location: Vermont

Post by hyerstay » Thu Aug 26, 2004 11:18 pm

I've been thinking about this idea for a while. Thanks for doing the work for us! ;)

Cheers,

jason

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:19 pm

peeddrroo wrote:i'd just add to this, to make it a bit simpler to play, that you can create a midi track, and set both impulse tracks to receive midi from it.
so you'll have to arm one single track, and all the midi data ill be saved in a single midi clip.
Well, yeah, of course :) I figured, since this is sort of a power-user tip, it would be a given to anyone reading it... Oh and also, I forgot :D

Andreas
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

peeddrroo
Posts: 4767
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 10:25 pm
Location: France

Post by peeddrroo » Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:32 pm

Machinate wrote:
peeddrroo wrote:i'd just add to this, to make it a bit simpler to play, that you can create a midi track, and set both impulse tracks to receive midi from it.
so you'll have to arm one single track, and all the midi data ill be saved in a single midi clip.
Well, yeah, of course :) I figured, since this is sort of a power-user tip, it would be a given to anyone reading it... Oh and also, I forgot :D

Andreas
nah... don't worry, i just wrote that to show off a bit...
you guys all come up with great tips, that kind of gives me an inferiority complex...

poor me... :roll:

senor chaos
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2005 1:19 am

Post by senor chaos » Fri Feb 11, 2005 1:27 am

is there a way to change the bank in impulse on the fly or triggered?
(sans point/click)

hoffman2k
Posts: 14677
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Mon Feb 14, 2005 10:47 am

senor chaos wrote:is there a way to change the bank in impulse on the fly or triggered?
(sans point/click)
No

hoffman2k
Posts: 14677
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: TIP: Doing bigger kits with impulse

Post by hoffman2k » Mon Feb 14, 2005 4:56 pm

Machinate wrote:No, this tip will not let you put unlimited samples in Impulse, but it will enable you to play different drum sounds across your entire keyboard.
I wanted to get a cool drum setup to use with my hardware sequencer (which doesn't like the white-keys-only mapping of impulse). A setup, where I could dial in new drums quickly. You might also have a teeny-tiny midi controller, and you'd like to use your black keys as well?

Here's what you should do:
As a start, set up two tracks with impulse on all of them. They are also set up to receive midi from the same source, in my case a step sequencer. You can use more impulses if you like, 24 drum sounds was adequate for me. Load two totally different kits, so that you can hear whats going on. You might also want to arm those tracks, usually you need to hold the ctrl/cmd key whilst clicking the arm button to arm more than one track.

Now, load one scale midi effect in front of each impulse. These have to be set up to transform a chromatic input to a white-keys-only output, but they have to be set up differently. Here's a rundown of the first scale, so you don't have to figure it out yourself (it may seem like a lot of work, but it isn't, it's point and click stuff, which can be saved as a preset :D ):
c unaltered
c# -> d
d -> e
d# -> f
e ->g
f ->a
f# ->b
g ->high c
g# -> blank
a -> blank
a# -> blank
b -> blank

Save that as a preset. Your first drum kit should now be chromaticly assigned to the keys :)

Open the scale device in the second impulse. Load up the preset you just saved and simply move all the dots one step to the right. Set transpose to -12 semitones. That's your second impulse on the same channel, with the notes assigned chromaticly, directly after the first kit. :!:
(remember to save that second preset as well :wink: )
An easier but less cool way of extending a kit is of course only using 7 slots in the impulse, and then transposing each kit down successive octaves with a pitch device. Easy.

Okay, that one was for the nerds, I guess. I promise my next tip will be deliciously simple :)
I hope you don't mind me making a lesson out of your tip.
It's your tip for the nerds. but made deliciously simple. :wink:

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE ABOVE TIP AS A LESSON

cheers

-Bjorn

myztmuzic
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 11:05 am
Location: no(r)way

Post by myztmuzic » Tue Nov 01, 2005 3:10 pm

Thanx alot, machinate and hoffman2k :wink:

Nice one!
be-be - an eL, an eS and be a Dee
- the orb -

andydes
Posts: 2917
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 12:53 pm
Location: Bremen

Post by andydes » Tue Nov 01, 2005 6:17 pm

I've just done something very similar, to trigger 8 Redrum modules in Reason from one clip.

You need one MIDI track containing all the clips, and a dummy MIDI track for each kit (outputing to a separate instance of redrum). The input of each dummy track is the output of the track containing your clips. Each dummy track has a MIDI scale effect (or two) to transpose up or down to a different octave. Each Redrum is feed into Reason's mixer and then into one audio channel to control the volume and effects.

You then only need to control one midi track containing the clips, and the return audio track for effects and volume (as with all rewired tracks). So your 8 dummy tracks can be hidden away (they are only needed for routing purposes).

The only downside is Live can no longer display the names of the drums on the clip editor, but if you put similar drums on the same key, it's not too bad (eg Kicks on the C).

If Reason could cope with patch change commands, none of this would be necessary, but hey.

drewdrops
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 1:54 pm
Contact:

Post by drewdrops » Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:31 am

ive tried this out and cant get it to work have you guys had success with it?? Basically i get a midi file playing on C3 chromatically up 16 steps to cover 2 impulses.. can get the 1st eight fine, but the second impulse doesnt play chromatically, ive fiddled a while but cant get this to work.. Great idea thou been looking for something like this want to be able to program lots of percussion underone midi file,, any help would be greatly appreciated in advance!

serotoninsteve
Posts: 1096
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 2:27 pm
Location: Luxembourg

Post by serotoninsteve » Fri Apr 07, 2006 12:02 am

drewdrops wrote:ive tried this out and cant get it to work have you guys had success with it?? Basically i get a midi file playing on C3 chromatically up 16 steps to cover 2 impulses.. can get the 1st eight fine, but the second impulse doesnt play chromatically, ive fiddled a while but cant get this to work.. Great idea thou been looking for something like this want to be able to program lots of percussion underone midi file,, any help would be greatly appreciated in advance!
I just discovered the same as i wanted to set up my TriggerFinger to do the same with the 16 Pads, but it does only work for the 1st 8 notes.
Then comes the 2th bassdrum on G#, then A, A#, B nothing and on the upper C the same as on the G note.
Then it restarts with the Bassdrum on the upper C#.
I´m really no specialist with the scale plugin, but there most be a little glitch in this trick.
So Björn or Andreas, could you look into this and give us a solution, do we have to use 2 scale plugins for the second impulse to trigger them chromatically?

Greetings
MBP 15,4" 2,53GHz C2D 4Gb late 2008 / Mac OS X.6.2 / Novation Remote 37SL Compact / TriggerFinger / FaderfoxDJ2 / Padkontrol / UC33 / SM Audio TB202 / Audiofire2 / Apogee Duet / Event OPAL's / HD25 /

onslaught
Posts: 214
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 1:08 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by onslaught » Mon Jul 31, 2006 5:20 am

Copy the settings of these three scale devices to run 3 Impulses chromatically from 1 midi clip [put one in front of each Impulse in order 1-2-3]
Been experimenting with Machinate's original set-up under Live6 beta1 with-in a rack and did some tweaking. (Couldn't get the Machinate's set-up to work exactly as I liked)
I also adjusted the key-range to only respond to the 8 specified keys for each Impulse.
I also tested it in Live5


Image

3rdordertrauma
Posts: 442
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 9:37 am
Location: SoCal
Contact:

Post by 3rdordertrauma » Thu Oct 05, 2006 11:45 pm

This is working better for me... but I'm still getting a few double triggers where notes are over lapping from the other impulses.

Sure this has been said a million and a half times... but wouldn't it be easier if ableton just allowed for the cells in impulse to be freely mapped to any note#?

3rdordertrauma
Posts: 442
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 9:37 am
Location: SoCal
Contact:

Post by 3rdordertrauma » Fri Oct 06, 2006 12:54 am

Here was my solution. Only for Live 6 tho!

1. In live 6 create an empty instrument rack.
2. Chain 1 add Scale + Impulse
3. Chain 2 add Pitch + Scale + Impulse ( Set Pitch to -8 )
4. Chain 3 add Pitch + Scale + Impulse ( Set Pitch to -16 )
5. Use “onslaught’s” Scale example “1” for ALL Scale effects, chains 1, 2 & 3.
6. Now Open the “Key” tab in the Instrument Rack.
7. Set key range for “Chain 1” to C3 – G3
8. Set key range for “Chain 2” to G#3 – D#4
9. Set key range for “Chain 3” to E4 – B4

Boom!

24 samples in Impulse played back chromatically. No over laps, No double triggers, nothing.

Hope it works for you all! :)

Post Reply