*****Covert Operators: volume 3******

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Operator B
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 2:16 pm

*****Covert Operators: volume 3******

Post by Operator B » Thu Jun 02, 2005 12:07 pm

It looks like operator patches will change soon. Figuring we are getting device chains.
So here are the last "dry" operator patches :wink:


Click Here to download

move the *contents of the operator patches folder (.adv's) to:

MAC OSX:
User / library / Application Support / Ableton / Live 4 / UserPresets / Operator

Windows XP:
Documents and Settings / User / Application Data / Ableton / Live 4 / UserPresets / Operator
(Make sure your folder options are set to "Show Hidden Files and Folders",
as Application Data is a hidden folder)

The same applies for the included FX presets.


You will notice operator patches like "3CovOps_GrainDelay_001"
This means you can load a grain delay from ableton's effects and load up a patch with the same name.
Examples are included for the filter delay /grain delay / ping pong delay / redux / vinyl distortion.

Enjoy. this might give you an idea on how device chains in Live 5 will rock.

Cheers.

cyclyk
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2003 3:29 pm

Post by cyclyk » Thu Jun 02, 2005 12:18 pm

as always, thank you very much, try it tonight.

feyshay
Posts: 625
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 9:10 pm
Location: Annapolis, MD

Thanks! >nt

Post by feyshay » Thu Jun 02, 2005 2:43 pm

nt

smutek
Posts: 4489
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2003 3:30 pm
Location: Baltimore,United States

Post by smutek » Thu Jun 02, 2005 5:45 pm

Ditto, thanks so much for the dedication to this community. Very much appreciated.

jimmy

Mehalic
Posts: 478
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 8:20 pm
Location: K-Dub, Canada
Contact:

Post by Mehalic » Fri Jun 03, 2005 12:56 am

I also have to jump in here and say thanks for the contribution, mucho appreciated!

and damn I can't wait for 5ive ;)
MM
Symbolic Studio's
K-DUB

SoundCloud Account

rhythminmind
Posts: 333
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 6:34 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Post by rhythminmind » Fri Jun 03, 2005 5:52 am

i just bought operator. it just keeps getting better. thank you
http://rhythminmind.net | http://signaltonoize.com | http://popsound.com
Image
"Any experiment of interest in life will be carried out at your own expense."

Operator B
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 2:16 pm

Post by Operator B » Sun Jul 24, 2005 2:46 pm

bump

4am
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 12:36 pm
Location: switzerland
Contact:

Post by 4am » Mon Jul 25, 2005 6:54 pm

with live5 installed i don't see the folder with the presets under "documents and settings/ableton...."
do they work also in live5 or am i missing something? 8O

4am
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 12:36 pm
Location: switzerland
Contact:

Post by 4am » Mon Jul 25, 2005 7:06 pm

4am wrote:with live5 installed i don't see the folder with the presets under "documents and settings/ableton...."
do they work also in live5 or am i missing something? 8O
just found now the folder under "my documents"... oups... useless post...
:?

hoffman2k
Posts: 14718
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Mon Jul 25, 2005 7:06 pm

4am wrote:with live5 installed i don't see the folder with the presets under "documents and settings/ableton...."
do they work also in live5 or am i missing something? 8O
The location changed in Live 5.
Now you put them in /library/presets/operator

( you define where your library is in Live's preferences )

Cheers

4am
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 12:36 pm
Location: switzerland
Contact:

Post by 4am » Mon Jul 25, 2005 7:14 pm

many thanks for answering (and in the same minute)
greetz
am

[edit]

ps: just in case, i have another little issue: live5 looks for the non compatible vst plugins at every start. no way to convince it to forget them...
(i know it is not really the place to ask but now i'm already here... :) )

hoffman2k
Posts: 14718
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Mon Jul 25, 2005 7:27 pm

4am wrote:many thanks for answering (and in the same minute)
greetz
am

[edit]

ps: just in case, i have another little issue: live5 looks for the non compatible vst plugins at every start. no way to convince it to forget them...
(i know it is not really the place to ask but now i'm already here... :) )
You'll need to isolate the plugins by placing them outside the plugins folder. And try them one by one by draggin them back to the folder and start up Live each time.
Do this till you have found the incompatible ones. You don't really want them there anyway.
Also check if there have been issues reported with the plugin you have problems with.
If not, please report it.

Live 5 is very young. Some plugins may be very old. Always make sure you have the latest versions.

Cheers

4am
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 12:36 pm
Location: switzerland
Contact:

Post by 4am » Mon Jul 25, 2005 7:35 pm

thx i'll try to create a new folder and copy the ones i will use inside...
i have tons of them (too much...and i don't use them all ) but i'm too lazy and nostalgic to clean up all.....maybe this time i'll be forced to make some order :? let's see the positve side...

borispawli
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 8:43 pm
Contact:

Post by borispawli » Thu Aug 25, 2005 8:33 am

is there a topic in this forum or a site were i can download and upload more presets?
would be a great thing

hoffman2k
Posts: 14718
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Fri Oct 21, 2005 2:38 pm

:D

Post Reply