Removing Slice

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
vicsalt
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 11:00 am

Removing Slice

Post by vicsalt » Tue Dec 29, 2015 11:07 am

IM very new to Push and Ableton (xmas present) I do own the Machine , MY question
If i load in a sample and edit the sample but want to "delete" some parts of the sample - how is this done? I have searched and can't believe none has this question so assume its do able.

Once again I have sample within the sample there are several parts i want to delete, i can seem to select the part but not delete it.

It seems a very simple task :(

S4racen
Posts: 5365
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Removing Slice

Post by S4racen » Tue Dec 29, 2015 12:33 pm

You could draw a volume automation to reducer the slice to zero volume if you want...

Cheers
D

nen77
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 7:50 pm
Location: Mannheim - Germany

Re: Removing Slice

Post by nen77 » Tue Dec 29, 2015 6:37 pm

Hello Vicsalt,

i am a new Push 2 user, too & i think i saw the "removing slice" topic in this (great & helpful) video by Mike Black (around 3m37s): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eZdXBpaYwok

It looks like he just chooses the pad / slice he dont want to use and press the "delete"-button?

Post Reply