CPU usage in Live 10

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
mariolemon
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2018 7:16 pm

CPU usage in Live 10

Post by mariolemon » Tue Feb 06, 2018 7:32 pm

I noticed a huge difference in CPU usage while using Live 10, in comparison to Live 9.
On Live 9 I never really had any issues using 48kHz & 128 sample rate, but as I started testing out 10 today, it's impossible to even play with one of the instruments without getting chopped sound.
Tried setting different sample rate values but nothing really changes.
I also noticed that the multicore option is missing from the options menu. Maybe my issue has something to do with that?
I'm using a desktop computer with an AMD FX8350 and 8GB of RAM.

TheWholeDamnZoo
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 3:49 am

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by TheWholeDamnZoo » Tue Feb 06, 2018 8:33 pm

I have a similar issue. I'm working on a project on which the CPU marker hovered around 30-50% in Live 9, and now in Live 10 it's around 90%. Even the default track that loads when you start up Live 10 goes past 90%. And I have an i7-8700K CPU with 16 GB DDR4-3000 RAM and I'm running Live (and most of my sound libraries) on an SSD. Anyone know what could be the issue?

nori.lam
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 9:53 am

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by nori.lam » Tue Feb 06, 2018 8:55 pm

Is Live still indexing the library?
Live 9.7
Push 2
OSX El Cap

Sean Cusson
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 2:54 pm

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by Sean Cusson » Tue Feb 06, 2018 11:38 pm

Same here. I had no issues playing the track in 9. Now when I play it in 10 it cracks up and dies.

jestermgee
Posts: 3107
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by jestermgee » Tue Feb 06, 2018 11:43 pm

nori.lam wrote:Is Live still indexing the library?

daizok
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2017 9:05 am

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by daizok » Wed Feb 07, 2018 9:41 am

TheWholeDamnZoo wrote:I have a similar issue. I'm working on a project on which the CPU marker hovered around 30-50% in Live 9, and now in Live 10 it's around 90%. Even the default track that loads when you start up Live 10 goes past 90%. And I have an i7-8700K CPU with 16 GB DDR4-3000 RAM and I'm running Live (and most of my sound libraries) on an SSD. Anyone know what could be the issue?
That's not good. I'm running a pretty old I7 (4770) with 16GBDDR3 and the default 10 (suite) project (on SSD as well) hardly touches 10% CPU.

Acidduck
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 11:12 am

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by Acidduck » Wed Feb 07, 2018 11:25 am

I seem to be having the same issue. I definitely seem to be getting higher CPU usage than with 9.7.

I'm running on a new quad core 8th gen i7 8650U with 16GB RAM and SSD. It's a very decent CPU.

I also noticed that the multicore option isn't in the prefs... So could Live be possibly using just one core? (seems unlikely, but I'm getting pretty bad performance compared to Live 9)

JAMM
Posts: 719
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 8:03 pm

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by JAMM » Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:39 pm

anyone with a 5 years old duo core MBP upgraded and having troubles?
in 9 i,m always on the edge off the CPU so any extra CPU stress in 10 would be a no go.

cpyatak
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 10:44 pm
Location: Vermont

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by cpyatak » Wed Feb 07, 2018 5:24 pm

JAMM wrote:anyone with a 5 years old duo core MBP upgraded and having troubles?
in 9 i,m always on the edge off the CPU so any extra CPU stress in 10 would be a no go.
I'm doing my install today on my 2013 MBP (13" i5 Dual Core 2.4Ghz 8Gb RAM). I had no problems with 9.7 (though I don't use a ton of VSTs and use an interface for the heavy lifting on my DSP -- Focusrite 18i20). I'll report back when I get fully up and running with 10 Suite, should be a little later today.

JAMM
Posts: 719
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 8:03 pm

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by JAMM » Wed Feb 07, 2018 6:51 pm

right thanks! i, m curious

cpyatak
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 10:44 pm
Location: Vermont

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by cpyatak » Wed Feb 07, 2018 6:56 pm

cpyatak wrote:
JAMM wrote:anyone with a 5 years old duo core MBP upgraded and having troubles?
in 9 i,m always on the edge off the CPU so any extra CPU stress in 10 would be a no go.
I'm doing my install today on my 2013 MBP (13" i5 Dual Core 2.4Ghz 8Gb RAM). I had no problems with 9.7 (though I don't use a ton of VSTs and use an interface for the heavy lifting on my DSP -- Focusrite 18i20). I'll report back when I get fully up and running with 10 Suite, should be a little later today.
Okay JAMM -- so, I'm running Live 10 Suite right now on the previously mentioned MBP. I currently have 12 tracks going including three Arturia V5 collection VSTS (Jupiter 8, SEM, and ARP 2600). I have 4 return tracks running (in order) Simple Delay, AutoPan, Beat Repeat, and Reverb. The other tracks are audio ins, with Recording enabled, all taking simultaneous live inputs from my Vermona DRM1 MKIII, Hammond Sk1, and Prophet 6. Each audio track has reverb and compression on it, and I'm also sending various sends per track to the returns in Ableton. My buffer setting is 256, and I'm using 44.1 Sample rate (I rarely use higher). The audio in is being triggered by midi clips.

When not playing (sitting idle), my CPU meter is bouncing between 9-10%. When playing, it jumps up to 15-20%.

I know this report is hardly scientific, but I think what I'm getting at is on my computer (again, 2013 MBP running Sierra, i5 dual core 2.4Ghz, 8Mb RAM, a little over half of my 256 SSD free), I'm getting great results. I hope this helps.

JAMM
Posts: 719
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 8:03 pm

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by JAMM » Wed Feb 07, 2018 7:49 pm

thanks cpyatak for the detailed report!

and can i ask what is the CPU with the same set in live 9.0 ?

cpyatak
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 10:44 pm
Location: Vermont

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by cpyatak » Wed Feb 07, 2018 8:07 pm

JAMM wrote:thanks cpyatak for the detailed report!

and can i ask what is the CPU with the same set in live 9.0 ?
Ummm... well, you can ask, but like I said, this isn't scientific, and I actually closed out without saving. (Also as I built this in 10, I wouldn't be able to open it in 9.) Let me see what kind of similar side by side numbers I can get you. Finally, I was on Live 9.7, not 9.0. I'm not sure if that's important to you. I'll follow up in a bit. But I can tell you, without having a direct comparison, I'm happy with the results. However, they way I have my workflow set up, I was rarely coming close to maxing out my CPU before.

terrenceobrien
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 8:07 pm

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by terrenceobrien » Wed Feb 07, 2018 8:20 pm

I'm seeing pretty massive spikes in CPU usage too moving to Live 10 on my 2013 Thinkpad X1 (Win 10, i5 4200u, 8Gb RAM).

Even simple projects - 4 MIDI tracks w/ compressor, reverb and EQ on each that used to hover around 10-15% CPU usage in 9.7, is now spiking to over 50% and I'm getting a lot of glitching and audio artifacts.

I even went as far as wiping out the computer and starting with a clean install of Win 10 and Ableton. Still having issues.

Live is not still indexing the library. No other apps are running the background, disabled all unessential windows services, updated drivers, bumped up the buffer size from 256 (what I always used previously) to 512.

It's pretty frustrating...

Dosch
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 8:32 pm

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by Dosch » Wed Feb 07, 2018 8:38 pm

Same problem here. Cant be my PC specs, I have 16gb ram and a pretty new i7 (and win10).

The funny thing is: I load a set in live 9 and its peakin at about 10-20% CPU-Usage. Same set in Live10 is over 100% all the time.

If I start a set with 4 tracks of midi-instruments just playin one note on some built-in synthesizer (with no effects on top), its already up to 90%. Thats super-annoying.

/edit: I now also tested just ONE clip with ONE midi-drum (basic 808) and hittin a simple "boum-clack" already uses up 20-30% of CPU (in Ableton). In the task manager (which is open paralell), the cpu does not peak at all (stays more or less constant at 10%). So the problem is most defenitely within ableton live 10 itself. The whole program is just simply unusable like this.

Hope thers a quick fix.

Post Reply