Mackie Control Emulator for KORG microKontrol!!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Namihei
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Mackie Control Emulator for KORG microKontrol!!

Post by Namihei » Thu Sep 08, 2005 1:48 pm

You can download here

http://briefcase.yahoo.co.jp/bc/mackicr ... hoo.co.jp/

You need MIDI Yoke,MIDI OX(Windows)
or MIDI pipe(OSX) and microKontrol Editor

Enjoy!

sweetjesus
Posts: 8803
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: www.fridge.net.au
Contact:

Post by sweetjesus » Thu Sep 08, 2005 4:04 pm

who made this?
can it work with a BCR2000?

Namihei
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Post by Namihei » Thu Sep 08, 2005 11:41 pm

Sorry,I don't have a BCR.
But,I made a preset for BCR,use with editor.

http://briefcase.yahoo.co.jp/bc/mackicr ... hoo.co.jp/

put this file to

BCEdit > Devices folder

and load a preset

I cannot test it.
Does it works?

Namihei
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Post by Namihei » Thu Sep 08, 2005 11:50 pm

Please do not forget setting of the control surface

nz
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Post by nz » Fri Sep 09, 2005 4:12 am

This sounds great! Can you please explain step by step how to set this up? I think this would be of interest to anyone with a Korg MicroKontrol.
MacBook Pro/Mac Mini
Ableton Live 10

Namihei
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Post by Namihei » Fri Sep 09, 2005 4:38 am

It is very simple.

1.load a MidiPipe(osx) or MIDI ox(windows) preset

Midi Pipe preset : MicroKontrol.mipi
MIDI ox preset : MicroKontrol.oxm

2.load Micro Kontrol preset.

Micro Kontrol preset : MicroKontrol.mks

3.go to Live's preference

MDI/Sync > Control Surface

Control Surface > Mackie Control
Input > Midi yoke out (windows)
or Midi pipe out (osx)
no output

4.happy

LOFA
Posts: 3364
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 7:10 pm

Post by LOFA » Fri Sep 09, 2005 4:50 am

:D

LOFA
Posts: 3364
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 7:10 pm

Post by LOFA » Fri Sep 09, 2005 5:05 am

quote: read me file, as translated from Japanese, via google:

"The MicroKontrol is designated coercively as the Mackie Control. Most parameters can be operated without mapping. Is, but when live and the like only the parameter which is limited it does not control, usual MIDI mapping is easier to use, probably will be. Set of attachment uses the port A of the Scene9 - 12. Usage 1. First it downloads the MidiPipe. (Http: The //www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/10541) the MidiPipe is made to start and the MicroKontrol.mipi of attachment is read. You use the 2.MicroKontrol editor and transmit the MackicroKontrol.mks to the MicroKontrol. At configuration of the 3.Live the MIDI/SYNC > the Remote Control Surface Control Surface -> the Mackie Control Input -> it sets to the Midi Pipe Output1. It is completion of preparation with this. First please choose the scene 12 of the MicroKontrol. At problematical point present stage the encoder and the slider transmit the same information. It is not possible to operate the pan and volume simultaneously. It changes with pad 11."


So far I have been able to get panning to work, but not volume. Is there a proper translation of this infromation that I am missing?

Namihei
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Post by Namihei » Fri Sep 09, 2005 9:57 am

encorder and slider transmmit same MIDI CC
use "flip button"(pad11)
Volume <-->pan,send,plugin

I'm Japanese
poor English
sorry

Patrick DSP
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 12:07 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by Patrick DSP » Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:34 am

just a quick note,
i noticed that all your pad selection must be done by hitting the pads with a velocity of 127 in order to register a change in the settings.

this is great work by the way. keep it up.

CopyRightJustice
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 6:18 pm

kontrol 49 as well?

Post by CopyRightJustice » Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:42 am

Hi sounds good but I have a kontrol 49, had a quick go at it but the micro kontrol preset is not reconized, is it possiable with the 49(basically the same as micro k) It's sad we have to patch these shortfalls hurry up ableton! :roll:

cheers

Namihei
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Post by Namihei » Sat Sep 10, 2005 1:00 pm

>>CopyRightJustice
O.K.
Challenge it

all scene
all encoders or sliders set to MIDI CC 7
encoder 1: MIDI ch 1,encoder 2: MIDI ch 2,encoder3: MIDI ch 3
.... encoder 8 : MIDI ch 8

all pad set to note and MIDI ch1 and "moment" ,velocity 127

Scene 8 pad note number
pad1~8 :32~39
pad9 :44 , pad 10 :45 , pad11 : 50 , pad 12 :43
pad13 :94 , pad14 :93 , pad15 : 95, pad16 :74

Scene 9~11 note number
pad 1~8 : 0~8 (Arm)
8~15 (solo)
16~23(mute)
pad9 :46 , pad10 :47 , pad11 : 71 , pad12 :100
pad13 :94 , pad14 :93 , pad15 :95 , pad16 :74

Scene12 pad note number
pad 1~8 :24~31
pad9 :46 , pad10 :47 , pad11 :50,pad12 :41
pad13 :94 , pad14 :93 , pad15 : 95 , pad16 :42

Do not forget MIDI ox and control surface settings in Live5

Joost
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Joost » Sat Sep 10, 2005 4:20 pm

is it possible to see the parameters names in the korg lcd screens?

CopyRightJustice
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 6:18 pm

Post by CopyRightJustice » Sun Sep 11, 2005 1:08 pm

Thanks mate just getting to grips with the layout I think :!:

youri
Posts: 132
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 8:31 am
Location: Germany

Post by youri » Mon Dec 05, 2005 12:54 pm

Joost wrote:is it possible to see the parameters names in the korg lcd screens?
I'm interested in that, too!
Does anybody know an answer :?:

Post Reply