All times are UTC

 
 



Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Live 6 Upgrade and Missing Presets
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 9:39 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:00 pm
Posts: 248
Location: Ableton Headquarter
Dear All,

We changed the folder layout of Live's library in various places, which
makes an transformation from Live 5 to Live 6 necessary. The most
prominent change in this is probably that presets has grouped by one
further level of folders below the "Presets" folder. Live 6 can't "see"
presets in a Live 5 library and v.v. The transition should be
straightforward, a number of "issues" have been reported however, with
different background:

1. The Live 6 Basics package replaces the Live 5 essential package. Part
of this replacement is that most of the Simpler presets, which came with
Live 5 are removed. Due to a small (but unluckily effective) issue with
this replacement also the samples from this presets are removed, which was
not intended (only unmodified samples and presets from the original
Essential package could have been deleted). Anyway since this is annoying,
confusing, and results in broken sets with a number of users we upload in
the next days a Live 5 Essential compatibility package, which can be
downloaded by anyone and installed using the normal "Install Live Pack"
function. It will contain the Live 5 Presets and Samples missing from the
Live 6 Basics package. (Note that simply installing the Live 5 Essential
Pack doesn't work, since it would install the Presets into different
folders.)

2. When installing Live 6 for the first time Live detects whether a Library
has been installed with a previous Live 5 already. If so it requests
either to upgrade this library or to chose a different folder to install
its default packages.

Live 5 won't work with a Live 6 library. Upgrading is not reversible
however, i.e. there's no (simple) way to transform a Live 6 library back to
a Live 5 library layout. Either keep a backup of your Live 5 library if
you need or want to work parallel with Live 5, or don't take the upgrade
(by choosing a different folder).


Once upgraded no further trial for upgrade will be done automatically.
When you have chosen a new folder in the first Live won't check for upgrade
later therefore.

If you later want to upgrade an existing Live 5 library use the "Set
Library Path" setting in Preferences' File/Folder Pane. Once Live detects
here a Live 5 Library it will offer to upgrade that folder, too.

3. For all users who took part in the beta testing we recommend: Please
choose either a new and empty folder or a Live 5 Library, which has not
been touched by a Live 6 Beta, when installing a final Live 6.0.x version.
The upgrade mechanism should work on an hybrid Library layout, but
unexpected side effects could take place.


Kind regards,
Gregor

_________________
Gregor Klinke
klinke@ableton.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 2:37 pm 

Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 7:41 pm
Posts: 75
Location: South Side of the Sky (VA/NY)
Gregor,

Could you post exactly what the folder layout of the v6 library is supposed to be (at least the first 2-3 levels)? I had a great deal of trouble with the things you've mentioned and have basically reconstructed the lib manually, but I think I may have copied over some folders from the v5 structure that shouldn't be there. I'd like to get this as clean as possible and I'm sure others who've had this trouble would like to as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 2:48 pm 

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Posts: 17422
Location: Queensland, AU
I think all you really needed to copy was the operator and simpler presets

what else did you copy?

either way, it shouldnt matter because Live 6 will read Live 5 files, it's just the other way round it is a problem

_________________
Ableton certified trainer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 5:29 pm 

Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 7:41 pm
Posts: 75
Location: South Side of the Sky (VA/NY)
forge wrote:
I think all you really needed to copy was the operator and simpler presets

what else did you copy?


My v6 Library folder lists as follows:
--Ableton Project Info
--Clips
--Instrument Layer [This is from a Trackteam LiveFill]
--Lessons
--LiveFill
--Presets
--Samples
--Sets
--Waveforms

I'm not sure, but I don't think the Waveforms folder is part of L6.

My Presets folder has:
--Audio Effects
--Impulse
--Instruments
----Impulse
----Instrument Rack
----Operator
----Sampler
----Simpler
--MIDI Effects
--Simpler

As there are Impulse and Simpler folders in the Instruments folder
(and the Instruments folder itself is new in L6), I'm assuming the ones on
this level are ones I copied from v5 and don't belong here, but I'm not sure.
'Thing is, they have different files in them; do I take the files from the
folders on this level and put them in the folders in the Instruments level,
do I leave them where they are, or do I remove them altogether?

On further examination, the Impulse and Simpler files in the Instruments
folders match most of the files in the v5 lib--but there are more
files in the v6 version. So now I have no idea which files belong where. Anybody?

[BTW, I also installed the v5 Live Packs in L6.]


Last edited by Mag_Music on Thu Oct 05, 2006 5:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 5:35 pm 

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Posts: 17422
Location: Queensland, AU
really, unless you want to keep using Live 5 as well for some reason there's no reason not to just copy them all to the 6 folders as Live 6 can read them all, it's just going backwards that matters

_________________
Ableton certified trainer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 5:39 pm 

Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 7:41 pm
Posts: 75
Location: South Side of the Sky (VA/NY)
forge wrote:
really, unless you want to keep using Live 5 as well for some reason there's no reason not to just copy them all to the 6 folders as Live 6 can read them all, it's just going backwards that matters


Yes, but which folders are the correct ones is what I'm trying to get to. I want to be in the proper format for whatever Live Packs, LiveFills, etc are released in L6's wake.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 5:44 pm 

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Posts: 17422
Location: Queensland, AU
Mag_Music wrote:
forge wrote:
really, unless you want to keep using Live 5 as well for some reason there's no reason not to just copy them all to the 6 folders as Live 6 can read them all, it's just going backwards that matters


Yes, but which folders are the correct ones is what I'm trying to get to. I want to be in the proper format for whatever Live Packs, LiveFills, etc are released in L6's wake.


I'm pretty sur eit's the ones in the "instrument" folder - if you're not sure take them out and see when they disappear from the top "devices" button on the browser

it wont hurt it

or am I misunderstanding what you mean?

_________________
Ableton certified trainer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 5:49 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 10:47 am
Posts: 425
Location: Ableton Headquarter
Hi,

In Live 6, the top level of the Library should look like this:

Ableton Project Info
Clips
Lessons
Presets
Samples
Sets

the Presets folder looks like this

Audio Effects
Instruments
MIDI Effects

below these folders are the individual devices. This is one major
difference to Live 5 where these category folders are missing.

The Waveforms folder is inside the Samples folder now.

Best regards, Friedemann

_________________
Friedemann Schautz
schautz@ableton.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: MY Tip_ Search: *.Alp
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 5:51 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 6:15 pm
Posts: 52
I have the same trouble with the browser and folders. My solution was a little bit easier. Take the search-function in XP or OS. than you see all alps. Double-click and you have the old L5 presets back in L6.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 5:55 pm 

Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 7:41 pm
Posts: 75
Location: South Side of the Sky (VA/NY)
forge wrote:
or am I misunderstanding what you mean?


No, I think you got it. I tried your suggestion and found that the L6 devices browser doesn't even see the Impulse and Simpler folders in the Preset folder; it only sees the ones in the Instruments folder, so that means if I want to use the others (wherever they came from--I don't know), I need to move them inside Instruments.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MY Tip_ Search: *.Alp
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 5:57 pm 

Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 7:41 pm
Posts: 75
Location: South Side of the Sky (VA/NY)
eurose23 wrote:
I have the same trouble with the browser and folders. My solution was a little bit easier. Take the search-function in XP or OS. than you see all alps. Double-click and you have the old L5 presets back in L6.


Yes, but do they go to the correct locations so that L6 will see them in the Device browser? (See my previous post.)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 6:03 pm 

Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 7:41 pm
Posts: 75
Location: South Side of the Sky (VA/NY)
Friedemann wrote:
In Live 6, the top level of the Library should look like this: ...


Got it. That's what I needed to be sure of. Thank you.

Those .adg and .adv files in my upper Impulse and Simpler folders (I think these may have come from installing the Live 5 Packs)--can I move them to the Instruments folder or are they not compatible with L6?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 6:06 pm 

Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 7:26 am
Posts: 2086
Location: MUNICH-GERMANY
Mag_Music wrote:
forge wrote:
I think all you really needed to copy was the operator and simpler presets

what else did you copy?


My v6 Library folder lists as follows:
--Ableton Project Info
--Clips
--Instrument Layer [This is from a Trackteam LiveFill]
--Lessons
--LiveFill
--Presets
--Samples
--Sets
--Waveforms

I'm not sure, but I don't think the Waveforms folder is part of L6.

My Presets folder has:
--Audio Effects
--Impulse
--Instruments
----Impulse
----Instrument Rack
----Operator
----Sampler
----Simpler
--MIDI Effects
--Simpler

As there are Impulse and Simpler folders in the Instruments folder
(and the Instruments folder itself is new in L6), I'm assuming the ones on
this level are ones I copied from v5 and don't belong here, but I'm not sure.
'Thing is, they have different files in them; do I take the files from the
folders on this level and put them in the folders in the Instruments level,
do I leave them where they are, or do I remove them altogether?

On further examination, the Impulse and Simpler files in the Instruments
folders match most of the files in the v5 lib--but there are more
files in the v6 version. So now I have no idea which files belong where. Anybody?

No idea, i have the same problem.
Now everything works again in Live 5 because i was trying to fix this problem with the missing files in Live 6 so copy files here and there and then i fucked Live 5.
I have istalled live 2-4-5 again and everything works.
But with Live 6 i don't know how to do it.

[BTW, I also installed the v5 Live Packs in L6.]

_________________
http://www.myspace.com/djvakis
http://mix2r.fm/audio/user/221


----------------------------------------
MacBookPro 13" Core 2 Duo 2.26Ghz 2GB
Live 8 -Operator -Sampler
AKAI LPD8-GENELEC 1029A-iPhone runing TouchOSC.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Simpler and Impulse: Yes, Operator not
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 6:09 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 6:15 pm
Posts: 52
In my device folder the simpler and impulse has the presets, the operator not. I think, the reason of it is, that the operator is also upraded in L6 and L6 don't recognize the old presets for the new instrument. On the other side the old presets recognize the new operator. You can see the in the preset-folder the operator, and there you have the presets. You ca try it.

Kindly eurose 23


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 11:27 pm 

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 11:26 pm
Posts: 1900
Location: ATX, fyi
THis doesn't make sense to me. I am confused.

I have had to uninstall then reinstall L6 to get my presets where they are suppposed to be, but now it won't unlock. My computer freezes. Anyone else have this problem?

_________________
15" PB 2.3 Ghz, 2 Gig RAM, 160 GB 5400 RPM HD, Logic 8, Live 8 still no cue points or program change messages?!?,keytar. Loves/Plays Hiphop, Breaks, DnB, 2-step, Grime. Doesn't do shit (especially not spellcheck.)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group