Midi bug?

Discuss music production with Ableton Live.
Dj-Grobe
Posts: 812
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 12:13 pm

Post by Dj-Grobe » Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:12 am

gafferuk

I asuem you apd no sense midi status, (midi feedback) so if your not make that you cant see the bug : )

gafferuk
Posts: 373
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 3:26 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Post by gafferuk » Sat Jan 20, 2007 11:46 am

Dj-Grobe wrote:gafferuk

I asuem you apd no sense midi status, (midi feedback) so if your not make that you cant see the bug : )
My tigger-pad uses midi feedback. I see no bug as it all works fine.

When i click on a scene my clips glow red. when i change a scene the new clips glow red then the old clips go out in that order.

Dj-Grobe
Posts: 812
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 12:13 pm

Post by Dj-Grobe » Sun Jan 21, 2007 1:04 am

exactly for4 that reeason you no see the bug : )

BVecause you sue matrix for scene, you created something like big matrix pad, correct?
Like monome?

You have multiple row of pad midi mapped : )
On that way, sure ableton work ok and return correct midi.

But if you have only single row PLAY of pads, and you use that for shut HIGHLIGHTED CLIPS.

Yous e the trouble, the bug exist, you no see due how you work : )

Just take a look on my sofwtare http://www.monotouchlive.com, and you undertand how, work.

Many controllers work in this way, and like i say..........ableton have the bug, just map your contollr in ther way i use and you see.
Like i sayd, you just no see the bug due how you work, the bug its real, i confirmed with lemur user, : ) he can have correct feedback, because he use one single play button, for shut any song higlighted on one audio track column.........understand?

Dj-Grobe
Posts: 812
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 12:13 pm

Post by Dj-Grobe » Sun Jan 21, 2007 1:05 am

Anyway, cna put picture of your pad? : )
Or video ? : )

Dj-Grobe
Posts: 812
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 12:13 pm

Post by Dj-Grobe » Sun Jan 21, 2007 1:09 am

More questions, how you have mapped? how its your pad?

Matrix pad? 4x4 8x8 ? 16x16 ?

You use one row of your pad buttosn mapped to one row of clips on ableton, and al the other rows of your controllers, in that way?


I just want show to you ableton have bug just for show : )

Anyway that bug no affect to you due how you work : )
But to any other people like me ! using the clasical way to shut all clips of one one track with just one singla button............we have feedback incorrect and is 0 : (

Dj-Grobe
Posts: 812
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 12:13 pm

Post by Dj-Grobe » Sun Jan 21, 2007 1:11 am

Oh !! and please join to the club of people requesting better midi implementation, you not are affected by this bug, but you sure are affected byincomplete implementation of midi feedback loop.
read:

Midi feedbacks improvement ande bug fix for 6.0.4 version
http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=55974

gafferuk
Posts: 373
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 3:26 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Post by gafferuk » Mon Jan 22, 2007 3:11 pm

Heres an image:

Image


My Trigger pad uses scene buttons as well and works fine. Im quite sure your making a mistake somewhere.

My trigger pad is a matrix of 3 pages of 8 * 40 buttons and 40 buttons to launch scenes.

Dj-Grobe
Posts: 812
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 12:13 pm

Post by Dj-Grobe » Mon Jan 22, 2007 6:26 pm

Yes your software sue scene button but mapped individually : )
For that reason you no see the bug : )
Please cna you make public als file.......?

vased on pictures i see, you have mapped individually the clips, or the scene, not globally.

please make public als or send to me : )

Nice work Mr : )

Dj-Grobe
Posts: 812
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 12:13 pm

Post by Dj-Grobe » Mon Jan 22, 2007 6:59 pm

Scene launch its ok, scene launch nott caused the bug.
In my firstpost i think that , but later on this same post i epxlain no scene launc not cause that.

The trouble its when clisp are mapped for play using TRACK LAUNCH
See picture:

HERE HOW ITS MAPPED:


Image



Here explain again, track 1 have 3 tracks, clisp track are mapped to midi chanell 1 MIDI CC 1
WHEN SOME CLIP ITS HIGLIGHTED AND YOU PRESS BUTON SEND MIDI CC 1 CLIP HIGHLIGTED START PLAY, IN THIS PICTURE PLAYIN CLIP "ANDREA"

Mid feedback return thsi status, 0 when stoped, 16 when press clip, 127 when playing, form now all its ok : )


Image



Now trouble start, when you play other lcip en sam trakc like this picture the mdii feedback send this tio MIDI CC 1

Retun status 126, 127, this is the status of new clip playing, but then when prior clñip stoped inmediatly after new clip play, send status 0 !!

The last clip played , overwrite the status of new clip playing.

Image


Id play another clip, the same happen:

Image



The bug its real and really exist gafferuk

based on pictures i see, your sofwtare not work on that way, no use this way for shurt clips on tracks, so you can see midi feedback bug : )

Robert Henke
Posts: 1193
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:38 am
Location: Berlin

Post by Robert Henke » Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:33 pm

Hello!

We are working on the MIDI message order issue right now. But we need to carefully check if the planned changes will not cause unwanted problems on other ends. Once we are sure all is fine this will be part of one of the next updates. But as usual no promises about when this will be the case.

Best, Robert
Ableton

Dj-Grobe
Posts: 812
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 12:13 pm

Post by Dj-Grobe » Tue Jan 23, 2007 6:29 pm

What can say Robert !! : )

THANKYOU !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

If you need tester, just tellme i have all time of the world for test this and find possible bugs, related to another way usage.

And please dont forgot midi feedback improvement for loop : )
I pots that here: http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=55974

This loop improvement its really important, please :)

Best regards, and thank you for listen to users : )


THK !!!

mikemc
Posts: 5454
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 2:14 pm
Location: Maryland USA
Contact:

Post by mikemc » Tue Jan 23, 2007 6:44 pm

I vote DJ Grobe for Outstanding Board Citizen of the Year. :)

Dj-Grobe
Posts: 812
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 12:13 pm

Post by Dj-Grobe » Tue Jan 23, 2007 6:49 pm

Jajaja god joke jaja : )

gafferuk
Posts: 373
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 3:26 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Post by gafferuk » Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:45 pm

DJ Grobe, i see where your problem is now. And no im not using those buttons on my controller.

Dj-Grobe
Posts: 812
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 12:13 pm

Post by Dj-Grobe » Wed Jan 24, 2007 7:03 pm

Well gafferuk

Robert confirm they working on that, so soon whe have news : )
Hoppe they fix too the feedback when ableton use loop : )

Post Reply