MIDI Control over "Record On Scene Launch"

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
solovox
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2003 6:41 am
Location: Portland
Contact:

MIDI Control over "Record On Scene Launch"

Post by solovox » Sat Apr 14, 2007 11:09 am

Enuff said.

This has been a no-brainer for awhile. As a live performer, I want to be able to play a VSTi live for as long as I want while switching scenes...but when I feel like laying down a loop, I do NOT want to have to right-click and select "Record On Scene Launch"

It should definitely be a MIDI controllable preference. Frankly I'm shocked more people aren't asking for this...
Live Show Rig: quad-core i7, 16 gig RAM, SSD, MOTU Ultralite, Windows 7.

Desktop Rig: 8 core Xeon, 20 gig RAM, RAID 0 drives, Echo Layla PCI, Windows 10

solovox
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2003 6:41 am
Location: Portland
Contact:

Post by solovox » Wed Apr 18, 2007 9:23 pm

ANYONE??

I feel like Will Ferrel in Zoolander: "I feel like I'm taking crazy pills here people!"

Is NO ONE else playing VSTi's live in performance? Does no one else want to create loops on the fly?

Does everyone other than me have that stupid mouse super-glued to their hand so they don't care about this feature??

If not, then speak up!
Live Show Rig: quad-core i7, 16 gig RAM, SSD, MOTU Ultralite, Windows 7.

Desktop Rig: 8 core Xeon, 20 gig RAM, RAID 0 drives, Echo Layla PCI, Windows 10

OvertoneZero
Posts: 1347
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 9:16 pm

Post by OvertoneZero » Wed Apr 18, 2007 10:23 pm

Sounds like a handy feature to me. However, I don't know if Live's focus is still 'Live Performance Instrument'. Seems to be moving more towards 'DAW with Session view'.

Post Reply