Change default position of clip envelopes to the middle

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Daim
Posts: 534
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 6:35 pm
Location: DE

Change default position of clip envelopes to the middle

Post by Daim » Sat Jul 07, 2007 12:40 pm

At the moment Clip Envelopes are always on top by default and its a workflow killer if u want to tweak a parameter to a positive value by clip envelope.

This is describing it closer:
http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=68225

Idonotlikebroccoli
Posts: 1202
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 12:29 pm
Location: Norway

Post by Idonotlikebroccoli » Sat Jul 07, 2007 1:06 pm

This annoys me too. +1
Please vote! Live 10's "multi" clip editing should allow selection+editing of multiple clips in one action:

(L10-SUG-0228) Multiple MIDI transpose

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=228094

hoffman2k
Posts: 14684
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Sat Jul 07, 2007 1:23 pm

How about a simple right-click command in the envelope view.

Linear or bi-polar...

Kinda like that switch on the reason matrix device.

Daim
Posts: 534
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 6:35 pm
Location: DE

Post by Daim » Sat Jul 07, 2007 5:15 pm

yes or an adjustable offset

djgroovy
Posts: 2025
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 12:15 pm
Location: Portugal

Post by djgroovy » Sat Jul 07, 2007 7:03 pm

I like that idea too, it's annoying with bi-polar stuff.

h_double
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Wash DC area
Contact:

Post by h_double » Sat Nov 17, 2007 4:42 pm

+1

I think the ideal might be if clip envelopes could either be set as relative (same as it works now) or absolute (like how it works in Arrangement view).

(and hey, then maybe we could copy automation data from Arrangement view and paste it into a clip envelope)

Philippe_Michael
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 5:19 pm

Post by Philippe_Michael » Sun Nov 18, 2007 8:20 pm

Yes, just a simple tweak that would make things alot better.

+1

Geezus
Posts: 760
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 12:20 am

Post by Geezus » Sat Jan 19, 2008 8:51 pm

This bugs the crap out of me too

please do something about this, it is seriously hampering the way I work

Daim
Posts: 534
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 6:35 pm
Location: DE

Post by Daim » Mon Mar 31, 2008 7:05 pm

bump

robocop
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 5:32 pm

Post by robocop » Sun May 04, 2008 11:42 pm

+1

bland_handl
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 6:08 am
Location: sydney

Post by bland_handl » Tue May 06, 2008 9:53 am

maybe having a shaded or coloured background?

if it's within the range relative to the parameters' settings, then the background is one colour - if it's outside the range (for example, if you want to turn up a send that is currently turned down) then the background is another colour - but the area is still available to draw in

naph
Posts: 257
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 4:38 pm

Post by naph » Tue May 06, 2008 12:21 pm

+1

robocop
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 5:32 pm

Post by robocop » Sat Aug 02, 2008 4:37 pm

Bump

+1000000000

for my pleasure 8)

Soma
Posts: 592
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 3:59 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by Soma » Sat Aug 02, 2008 10:29 pm

Cross posted fromhere

If the envelope could create a nonlinear mapping from 0% to 100% with center = to the GUI's parameter value, then you have the ability of absolute automation with the same functionality as the current schema (0% to GUI value) with only ONE MODE (non modal).

For backward compatibility, old projects would have their envelopes adjusted to be in just the lower half of an envelope. This mode is Relative, bi_polar, and covers the range 0%-100%. I can draw some pictures later.

bland_handl
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 6:08 am
Location: sydney

Post by bland_handl » Mon Aug 04, 2008 1:01 pm

@ soma: nice solution!

Post Reply