All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: triggers grid for clips
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 11:29 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Posts: 1749
Location: Outerspace
hi,

I'm using 8 tracks + 5 scenes for each song.
I would like to map this 8x5 grid to midi controller (or keyboard azertyu...) in order to trigger each clips ..etc etc.

BUT

of course, in my live perf, I have more than 1 song.
I would like to make an offset of my mapped grid to each song.

Is it natively possible? or may I use an interface between live & my controller/keyboard like Bome Translator (with rules & complex sequences) or Max/MSP etc .?

any ideas ?

_________________
julien
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 12:11 pm 

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 9:56 pm
Posts: 1010
Location: Paris, San Francisco
There are many ways to do this...do you have a specific controller in mind?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 12:12 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Posts: 1749
Location: Outerspace
I'll use a PC keyboard for that, for the moment.

I just want to know how to offset my grid..

_________________
julien
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 3:19 pm 

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 9:56 pm
Posts: 1010
Location: Paris, San Francisco
Well, I could do this in Max (with midi, I don't use keymapping):

1) Choose the grid of buttons you want.

2) Choose a series of modifier buttons. Each button corresponds to one degree of offset.

3) Set up your Max patch so that when you press a certain button, Max transmits on a certain channel into Live. Then you have 16 channels of possiblity.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 6:36 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Posts: 1749
Location: Outerspace
hi chrysalis33rpm,
thanks for the answer.
I did that.
I think I won't be able to avoid Pure DAta or Max patches for perform live... grrrr..

I'm dreaming a only-solution way ! but, I have to write that Ab Live made 98% of all my stuff!

_________________
julien
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 8:23 pm 

Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm
Posts: 3473
You could make a home made controller with a midi kit from doepfer (CTM 64).
I made my own.
For the offset thing, easy to to with doepfer if you only have two positions.
Orelse you could switch the midi channel, but the way the MTC64 works for selecting channels would make you scratch your brain, but it's definitly possible.

_________________
http://www.chapelierfou.com
Mac OS 10.6, L8 and L9, M4L.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 8:52 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Posts: 1749
Location: Outerspace
max/msp does the job...

just began the patch...
but :evil: it is not native... grrrr

I'll add it to the little patch used as a companion of live while performing ;)
I'd like to kill this companion ;) and only use live!


and I cannot offset my grid easily.
Ok, I could assigned ALL clip slot to CC. and offset the grid in Max.
But if I have 5 scenes per song and 8 tracks (40 CC per song) and 15 songs => 15 x 40 = 600 CC... okay, I'm sure I'm very stupid but it is very hardcore to do that ;-)


any other ideas ??

_________________
julien
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 11:01 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Posts: 1749
Location: Outerspace
up.?

_________________
julien
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 4:32 pm 

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:10 pm
Posts: 2264
so i just read this post (and that other one in the original thread), and im not sure you are doing what i want, but i think its the same principle.

with that said, i was about to ask the maxmsp wizards for help (since i again gave up on maxmsp because i realised that i do indeed suck at it anyways), but i figured that i could aswell take it in here instead since its the same principle kind of (i think anyways?).

heres my setup:

mix + fx - A song - B song - A rpt - B rpt - Dry - Loop 1 - Loop 2 - Loop 3.

now currently i have my contorller set up so that it launches a scene when i hit a button, and then if i want to launch individual clips etc, i have to scroll around using my navigational rotaries, select the clipslot i want to launch, then hit the "enter" midi button; hardly a fast and convenient of working with clips.

what id like to do is to assign my qwerty keyboard like this (for example):

E = A song.
R = B song.
T = A rpt.
Y = B rpt.
U = Dry.
D = Loop 1.
F = Loop 2.
G = Loop 3.

so that when i hit the qwerty key, it will launch the clip in the corresponding clipslot/track.

now, this works by assigning it in live, but only for those clips in the same scene i just keyboard mapped., but what i want is to be able to select any scene, say scene 12, and hit Y and it will launch what is currently in the B rpt clipslot on scene 12, and the same goes for any scene. scene 5, hit D, and it will launch the clip on track Loop 1, scroll to scene 48 and hit G and it will launch the clip on track Loop 3, and so on.

im assuming this is what you were trying to do aswell, and if its not then im sorry for a potentional thread hijack. also if its not, could anyone help me out with a pd/max patch, because i have no idea how to do that really.

this would mean that i could have my qwerty keyboard as a clip launcher, and launch scenes with my controller, then scroll to the next/whichever scene and bring in individual clips from that scene without any monster keybind setup, quick fast and extremely easy to work with. also its perfect for on the fly mashups/breakdowns and build ups.
anyone up for it?

_________________
soundcloud - electronic and shit.
me+you - EP01 - electronic/jazz/rock/postrock and shit.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 5:57 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:27 pm
Posts: 1764
Location: Here and There
From what i understand you want to do, couldnt you just assign the qwerty keys to they clip launcher for each track?

_________________
Some Music


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 2:09 am 

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:10 pm
Posts: 2264
mike@TrackTeam Audio wrote:
From what i understand you want to do, couldnt you just assign the qwerty keys to they clip launcher for each track?


nope. if i assign say 1-9 on my qwerty to tracks 1-9 on scene 1for example, then scroll down to scene two, i want to use 1-9 to launch the clips on scene two, but with live as it is now they will be fixed to scene 1.

i could however assign another 9 keyboard keys to scene two, but that doesnt solve my problem at all. i want a fixed keyboard grid layout, and use that to launch whatever is one my current selected scene, rather then having to assign one keyboard key per clip, and scene.

_________________
soundcloud - electronic and shit.
me+you - EP01 - electronic/jazz/rock/postrock and shit.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 2:18 am 

Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Posts: 9088
Location: seattle
midi channels sounds like the easiest way, if you have 16 songs or less..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 2:38 am 

Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 4:54 am
Posts: 3289
Location: Brooklyn
friend_kami wrote:
mike@TrackTeam Audio wrote:
From what i understand you want to do, couldnt you just assign the qwerty keys to they clip launcher for each track?


nope. if i assign say 1-9 on my qwerty to tracks 1-9 on scene 1for example, then scroll down to scene two, i want to use 1-9 to launch the clips on scene two, but with live as it is now they will be fixed to scene 1.

i could however assign another 9 keyboard keys to scene two, but that doesnt solve my problem at all. i want a fixed keyboard grid layout, and use that to launch whatever is one my current selected scene, rather then having to assign one keyboard key per clip, and scene.


Fail.

Don't assign them to the clips, you assign them to the track launch button. Then whatever scene you have highlighted, the same QWERTY keys will then launch all respective clips on that scene. I just did it, it works perfect.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 4:16 am 

Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Posts: 9088
Location: seattle
not really a grid

that's a moveable line...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 4:25 am 

Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:27 pm
Posts: 1764
Location: Here and There
longjohns wrote:
not really a grid

that's a moveable line...


From what i got from friendkami, he just wants to fire off clips in the highlighted scene. Is this right? If so use the method sparklepuff and i mentioned works. if he wants a moveable grid...

for a moveable grid you can prob do with bomes( since you mentioned max isnt your thing ). Max will def do this, as i used to use something like this for my old sets using Max and mackie control. Very basic stuff in max, actually the mackie grid thing i mentioned was my first project in max...

_________________
Some Music


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group