Microsoft Visual C++ Run Time Error

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
Will Kinsella
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 12:47 am

Microsoft Visual C++ Run Time Error

Post by Will Kinsella » Sat Aug 09, 2008 12:38 am

Hi

Anyone ever had this problem? Seems to be always sparked by Reason. legit copy of Reason and Live. comes up when i open live. iv restarted the computer and it still aint workin.

Any help appreciated.

Runtime Error!

Program: C:\Program Files\Ableton\Live 7.0.7\Program\Live 7.0.7.exe

ewistrand
Posts: 1537
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 5:33 am
Location: Eagan, Minnesota

Post by ewistrand » Sat Aug 09, 2008 6:26 pm

Are you running x64? ReWire's not x64 compatible...

ew

[nis]
Posts: 578
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 2:31 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Post by [nis] » Sat Aug 09, 2008 11:58 pm

Hi Will,

could you please send me the 'log.txt' file to support@ableton.com as explained on our 'contact support' page: http://www.ableton.com/pages/support_contact

Best,
Nico
Nico Starke
Ableton Product Team

UnderwaterSunlight
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 7:59 am
Location: House atop a Tree

the same here !

Post by UnderwaterSunlight » Sun Oct 12, 2008 1:36 pm

Hello to all,
I try to run 6.0.11 beta6.

Installation was Ok. When I start Live , I get this error msg.:

microsoft visual c++ runtime library
runtime error

I am thus never able to start Live 6.0.11b .

I tried everything to remedy the issue and I suspect either a windows patch or something done by XP Tuner to be the culprit.

BUT: Live 6.0.9 and 6.0.10 work like a charm on the same machine (PC XP SP2)

On my second , the online computer (Athlon 2600+ Laptop PC SP3) Live 6.0.11b runs OK !

It is crazy.

Whoever has 6.0.11b, too, and can help, is my personal hero.

Peace
Sonicdawn
Mac Pro 6,1 (Late 2013), 64 GB RAM, 256 GB PCIE SSD, 1TB data/projects SSD, MacOS 10.14 Mojave, Ableton 10 Standard, Komplete 7, Waves Silver, Steinberg UR22 mkII

UnderwaterSunlight
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 7:59 am
Location: House atop a Tree

SOLVED !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Runtime Error .

Post by UnderwaterSunlight » Sun Oct 12, 2008 2:12 pm

Hello folks,
the problem is solved at last !!!!!!!
See here:
http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic. ... ht=runtime

I am happy again .

Cheers
Roland
Mac Pro 6,1 (Late 2013), 64 GB RAM, 256 GB PCIE SSD, 1TB data/projects SSD, MacOS 10.14 Mojave, Ableton 10 Standard, Komplete 7, Waves Silver, Steinberg UR22 mkII

J Smyls
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 5:40 pm

Re: Microsoft Visual C++ Run Time Error

Post by J Smyls » Sun Dec 20, 2009 5:42 pm

Hi,

For some reason I cant read the post you've linked to, I get the "You are not authorised to read this forum." message..

Could you please explain how you fixed it?

Thanks!!
Jeroen.

UnderwaterSunlight
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 7:59 am
Location: House atop a Tree

Re: Microsoft Visual C++ Run Time Error

Post by UnderwaterSunlight » Mon Dec 21, 2009 12:13 pm

Live 6.0.11 needs an active network connection for some reason.
Despite that requirement, there doesn't even have to be a cable in the jack.
Only establish an active LAN connection.
Mac Pro 6,1 (Late 2013), 64 GB RAM, 256 GB PCIE SSD, 1TB data/projects SSD, MacOS 10.14 Mojave, Ableton 10 Standard, Komplete 7, Waves Silver, Steinberg UR22 mkII

BASSbüro
Posts: 190
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 10:25 am
Location: Zurich, Switzerland

Re: Microsoft Visual C++ Run Time Error

Post by BASSbüro » Mon Dec 21, 2009 3:36 pm

that's the biggest joke i've ever read. why for pete's sake we have to activate the network-conncetion? with ableton 6.0.10 everything runs fine on my xp-machine. i'm a long-time ableton user and i've never ever had to activate any network-devices.

c'mon abes, please fix this update. there's something wrong, literally....
regards,
thom

Locked