Rewire: Not Enough Memory

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
cad
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 4:22 am
Location: yawnsville

Rewire: Not Enough Memory

Post by cad » Wed Dec 22, 2010 9:35 am

Greetings All,

i've been getting this message box upon starting Live 8.2.1 (see subject)
I just click ok and live starts normally. I am not running any rewire sessions
and this came out of the blue a week ago. Has anyone else the same issue, any
suggestions as to what it may be?

thanx
Live 8.2.1, 3GHz Athlon II X2 250, 4Gb DDR2, M-audio 2496, Focusrite Saffire, Win XP Pro SP3

cad
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 4:22 am
Location: yawnsville

Re: Rewire: Not Enough Memory

Post by cad » Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:14 am

bump...?

or i'd be better off with tech support...?
Live 8.2.1, 3GHz Athlon II X2 250, 4Gb DDR2, M-audio 2496, Focusrite Saffire, Win XP Pro SP3

Ableton_David
Posts: 1768
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Location: Ableton
Contact:

Re: Rewire: Not Enough Memory

Post by Ableton_David » Thu Dec 30, 2010 11:23 am

Yes, this sounds like a question for technical support: http://www.ableton.com/support

crookloq
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 8:36 pm

Re: Rewire: Not Enough Memory

Post by crookloq » Sun Jan 29, 2012 10:35 am

Just having the same problem, did you get anyware with tech support?

doubleUG
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:19 am

Re: Rewire: Not Enough Memory

Post by doubleUG » Thu Feb 02, 2012 6:02 pm

same problem here. The message appears after istalling novation nocturn controller. I never used Rewire.
Win7/64

Samaritan Sound
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 5:41 pm

Re: Rewire: Not Enough Memory

Post by Samaritan Sound » Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:32 pm

I've been getting it, too, since installing M-Audio Axiom with Direct Link, Novation Nocturn, and latest version of Automap (Santa was good to me). I just ignore it. I've even gone and used Rewire with Reason, and not encountered any actual problems.

alexl_novation
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 9:55 am

Re: Rewire: Not Enough Memory

Post by alexl_novation » Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:30 am

Hi,

Thank you for posting on this thread.

Please could anybody who is experiencing this problem with the Nocturn pm me with their email address using the title of this thread as the message subject so I can investigate this further.

Kind regards,
Alex Lucas

Novation Technical Support
www.novationmusic.com

1.A.M.
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 9:05 am
Location: Cluburesti

Re: Rewire: Not Enough Memory

Post by 1.A.M. » Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:44 pm

Same here, I installed Novation Nocturn and after a while this error showed.
Then opened control panel an I saw that there was a program named automap rewire , I proceeded to uninstall all automap software and reinstall 4.2
Error gone ! Now everything work ok.
Hope it helps,
Cheers

Locked