How to set up Ground Control pro with Ableton 8???

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
vido
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 8:39 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

How to set up Ground Control pro with Ableton 8???

Post by vido » Fri Aug 21, 2009 4:17 pm

I have had this problem for a while, and it really pisses me off. The Ground Control Pro was bought solely to me able to control midi in live 8, especially the looper as I want to perform my accoustic sets with some loops and live looping.

I cant seem to get the Ground Control Pro to respond to anything else than one thing at a time (and in fact only this one thing - I cant even choose!!!)

Can anyone please help me with a detailed description on how to set it all up to work? I have asked support both at Voodoolab (manufacturer of Ground Control Pro) and the forum there, searched the internet for some hours in a row severalt times until I give up (as I am doing again now) asked support at ableton etc. Cant get the thing to work, and noone seems to know how it can work. I would really appreciate ANY help. I've heard that Bomes midi-translator can do the job, but to me it's worse than chinese trying to understand...

Vidar

www.myspace.com/vidarski
Collab with Jeremy Blake of Red Means Recording:

Blake and Axe; "All The Light I Do Not See"
Spotify: https://goo.gl/MR8Wjr
Tidal: https://goo.gl/s35W33
Google Play: https://goo.gl/HQ1g7E
Amazon: https://goo.gl/cx5dUL

Not the usual stuff.

mojofunk
Posts: 433
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 3:37 pm
Location: Buffalo NY
Contact:

Re: How to set up Ground Control pro with Ableton 8???

Post by mojofunk » Tue Aug 25, 2009 7:00 pm

Well, I can't answer specifically as I do not have that pedal, but it seems that ableton live works well with midi note values, in its learn mode. Try assigning your buttons to midi notes, and see if live can respond to them. If you do use continuous controlllers, you must use ones not already assigned by the program, which are CC#’s 22-31, and 84-90.

I hope that helps!

thuggyBear
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 9:52 pm

Re: How to set up Ground Control pro with Ableton 8???

Post by thuggyBear » Sun Mar 18, 2012 2:44 pm

Has anyone been able to get the Ground Control to work well without the midi translator?

Locked