Drum Racks Note On help

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Darkstar2010
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 10:38 pm

Drum Racks Note On help

Post by Darkstar2010 » Sun Sep 09, 2012 11:56 pm

How can I set up Drum Racks so that it's like a hardware step sequencer where it just triggers the sample no matter how short or long your midi note is and it doesn't sustain the sample? Step sequencers only have decay and not sustain so that it just triggers your drum samples and I want that to be my default in drum racks so I can make drum patterns properly.

Can someone let me know how I can set up Drum Racks for that to be the default?

thank you for any help!!

yur2die4
Posts: 6530
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Drum Racks Note On help

Post by yur2die4 » Mon Sep 10, 2012 12:26 am

There might be a drop down for looping your amplitude envelope. In most cases, that also has an option for one shot type envelopes. This is by memory. I really like that feature haha. But I'm more familiar with it on Operator.

JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: Drum Racks Note On help

Post by JuanSOLO » Mon Sep 10, 2012 3:28 am

in Sampler or Simpler, turn down the sustain, turn up the release, now the decay will work as you want it to.
Click the save button on the device.

Darkstar2010
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 10:38 pm

Re: Drum Racks Note On help

Post by Darkstar2010 » Mon Sep 10, 2012 3:40 am

Can I just make that the default for all of Drum Racks though?

JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: Drum Racks Note On help

Post by JuanSOLO » Mon Sep 10, 2012 4:34 am

it's not the default for drumRack you need to set. It's the Samplers or Simplers.

Darkstar2010
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 10:38 pm

Re: Drum Racks Note On help

Post by Darkstar2010 » Mon Sep 10, 2012 4:46 am

Ah ok thanks...so you're saying that when I hit save on simpler it will make it the default for simpler devices then?

JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: Drum Racks Note On help

Post by JuanSOLO » Mon Sep 10, 2012 6:35 am

sort of, you can save a "preset" and name it what you wish.
OR you can right click on the title bar and choose "save as default"

I prefer the first way.

Darkstar2010
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 10:38 pm

Re: Drum Racks Note On help

Post by Darkstar2010 » Mon Sep 10, 2012 3:35 pm

Thank you for guiding me in the right direction! really appreciate it.

Darkstar2010
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 10:38 pm

Re: Drum Racks Note On help

Post by Darkstar2010 » Fri Sep 14, 2012 7:47 pm

How come Drum Racks isn't set up this way by default? Since it's called "Drum" Racks and this is the best way to trigger drum samples with a basic note on message...and it's the way hardware drum machines and drum sequencers are setup by default...it's a little confusing why Drum Racks wouldn't be set up this way by default as well. Does anyone know why it isn't?


And also, is Impulse set up this way by default?

darkenedsoul
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Re: Drum Racks Note On help

Post by darkenedsoul » Mon Sep 17, 2012 2:40 pm

I don't know why they aren't (and I was not aware of defaults for the other devics since I am not a drummer). But there is those two directories or files Slice To Midi and I forget the other one but they were used for setting some values for simpler, or sampler, or impulse....going from memory here. And they may not even be related...something to refresh our brains with.
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
Ableton Live 8.x/9.x : NI Komplete 8 : Home built 4690K 16GB 500GB SSD, 1TB 7200, 2x2TB.

Post Reply