All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Sylenth1 64-bit?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2013 8:16 pm 

Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:43 pm
Posts: 2681
Location: Schmocation
Is anyone successfully using the 64-bit version? I've been installing the 64-bit versions of my most frequently used plugs for use with Live 9, but I can't get any sound from Sylenth. Also, its website hasn't been updated since 2009, or something like that. Would hate to see it go.

_________________
Image Image Latest track: Infinite Monkey

5argon wrote:
BASS GUITARS AND THE DAMN HYDROGEN


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sylenth1 64-bit?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2013 8:48 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:22 pm
Posts: 353
Location: England
The sylenth1 demo works in Live 8 64bit and Live 9 64bit. Lennar Digital updated Sylenth1 so it could be activated on Windows 8 not so long ago. He says hes working on things but won't say what he's working on. That's what he said in the KVR forums.

Try starting Live in administrator mode.

_________________
SoundCloud https://soundcloud.com/lee-michael-ashworth


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sylenth1 64-bit?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2013 10:14 pm 

Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 5:09 am
Posts: 328
It's interesting that some people have been informed about the new version, but not all.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sylenth1 64-bit?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 4:57 am 

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:34 pm
Posts: 929
Location: canuhduh
Here's the developer's stance on asking for upgrade info, or future anything, etc.. while addressing several threads at KVR asking about 64bit for OSX, updates, and the like..

Quote:
"Please keep your ridiculous rumours and speculations to yourselves, here are some FACTS:

1. Sylenth1 is not, was not and never will be abandoned.
2. The source code did NOT get lost.
3. The last update was May 2010, not 3 years ago.
4. We provide full and fast support on daily basis via email for any problems or questions our customers may have. (However, questions and speculations about future updates/products will be ignored, so don't bother asking. This has always been the case and will always continue to be. This does not mean we are not working on new updates/products (in fact we are), it just means we choose not spread rumours about them).
5. Any future posts on this forum that contain rumours and gossip will be deleted permanently.
6. This topic will be closed."


don't bother emailing him to ask about 64bit.. your email will be ignored.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sylenth1 64-bit?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 7:53 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:22 pm
Posts: 353
Location: England
Sylenth1 is already 64bit Lennar doesn't update his website news for some reason but he puts out news on Facebook and KVR. The Sylenth1 in your Lennar Digital account page is a Windows 8 32bit and 64bit compatible version as well as other OS but it has the same version number as the sylenth1 from 2010.

_________________
SoundCloud https://soundcloud.com/lee-michael-ashworth


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sylenth1 64-bit?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 7:56 am 

Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 10:24 am
Posts: 1224
XSIMan wrote:
Sylenth1 is already 64bit Lennar doesn't update his website news for some reason but he puts out news on Facebook and KVR. The Sylenth1 in your Lennar Digital account page is a Windows 8 32bit and 64bit compatible version as well as other OS but it has the same version number as the sylenth1 from 2010.


Not 64 bit on Mac

_________________
http://soundcloud.com/revdaxx


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sylenth1 64-bit?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 7:57 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:22 pm
Posts: 353
Location: England
Ah right that's a bummer for your guys have you tried JbridgeM. It's for mac runs 32bit plugs in a 64bit DAW and vice versa.
Alternative which is as good is U-He Zebra it gets updates every year for MAC And Windows and can sound as good and do more range of sounds the DEMO presets don't do it justice check out Adam Szabos EDM preset bank for it http://www.adamszabo.com/zebra2-soundset/

_________________
SoundCloud https://soundcloud.com/lee-michael-ashworth


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sylenth1 64-bit?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 2:49 pm 

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:34 pm
Posts: 929
Location: canuhduh
XSIMan wrote:
Ah right that's a bummer for your guys have you tried JbridgeM. It's for mac runs 32bit plugs in a 64bit DAW and vice versa.


users shouldn't have to pay for a 3rd party software solution when the windows version is 64bit already..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sylenth1 64-bit?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 3:44 am 

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:05 am
Posts: 257
Location: Seattle
Been working great for me.

_________________
http://www.KevWestBeats.com
http://www.YouTube.com/DjKevWest
http://www.Facebook.com/KevWestbeats
http://www.Twitter.com/KevWestBeats

Live 9, Komplete 9, Maschine MK2, IK Total Studio, XLN Audio Addictive Keys and Addictive Drums, All of FXpansion's fx.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sylenth1 64-bit?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 5:49 am 

Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 10:24 am
Posts: 1224
cotdagoo wrote:
XSIMan wrote:
Ah right that's a bummer for your guys have you tried JbridgeM. It's for mac runs 32bit plugs in a 64bit DAW and vice versa.


users shouldn't have to pay for a 3rd party software solution when the windows version is 64bit already..


@XSI I'm still holding back on going completely 64 bit but when i do I'll indeed give jBridge a go.

@cotdagoo yea, Lennard moves in mysterious ways and in a perfect world I wouldn't have to bridge it but c'est la vie. On the positive front, like many Mac users I got it as soon as a Mac version became available during the group buy and the amount of use I've got out of it is huge


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sylenth1 64-bit?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2013 2:58 am 

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:34 pm
Posts: 929
Location: canuhduh
dazzer wrote:
@cotdagoo yea, Lennard moves in mysterious ways and in a perfect world I wouldn't have to bridge it but c'est la vie. On the positive front, like many Mac users I got it as soon as a Mac version became available during the group buy and the amount of use I've got out of it is huge

Yeah he certainly does :lol:

I'm mostly sour as I was one of the customers who put a lot of thought into writing him about a few things only to be ignored. I wasn't aware of his rules for contacting him unfortunately.

At least Jbridge does what it's meant to do well :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sylenth1 64-bit?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2013 3:19 pm 

Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Posts: 4369
Location: The Ableton Live Forum
cotdagoo wrote:
dazzer wrote:
@cotdagoo yea, Lennard moves in mysterious ways and in a perfect world I wouldn't have to bridge it but c'est la vie. On the positive front, like many Mac users I got it as soon as a Mac version became available during the group buy and the amount of use I've got out of it is huge

Yeah he certainly does :lol:

I'm mostly sour as I was one of the customers who put a lot of thought into writing him about a few things only to be ignored. I wasn't aware of his rules for contacting him unfortunately.

At least Jbridge does what it's meant to do well :)


Yes many people are not aware of his "rules" when they email questions. Great service there, to ignore certain type of questions, thus feeding the rumour mill! Compare that to a dev like U-He where he not only openly discusses upcoming projects and answers all questions but gives out free alphas and betas for years! Who would you rather support? That being said sylenth1 is a very nice synth to work with. I sold it a while back due to not being 64bit on the mac and apparently no updates forever. A synth being in beta for 3 years isn't promising. It's clear he has other work and isn't focusing on sylenth1, so that would be why he wouldn't want to talk about development.

_________________
Professional Shark Jumper.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sylenth1 64-bit?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 3:28 pm 

Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:43 pm
Posts: 2681
Location: Schmocation
OK, I started messing around with the Zebra demo, and forgot all about this thread... :lol:

Anyway, I did download and install the latest version, and it appears in Live 9 (64-bit)'s VST section, and I can drop it on a MIDI track (which opens it in demo mode) but it doesn't make any sound. Pressing keys on my MIDI keyboard does not do anything (it doesn't even move the virtual keys in Sylenth1) and clicking the virtual keys with my mouse does not produce any sound.

I used download link and password I got from Lennar Digital when I first bought Sylenth1, but it seems like it's still the demo version.

Any ideas?

_________________
Image Image Latest track: Infinite Monkey

5argon wrote:
BASS GUITARS AND THE DAMN HYDROGEN


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sylenth1 64-bit?
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 6:51 pm 

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:34 pm
Posts: 929
Location: canuhduh
sporkles wrote:
OK, I started messing around with the Zebra demo, and forgot all about this thread... :lol:

Anyway, I did download and install the latest version, and it appears in Live 9 (64-bit)'s VST section, and I can drop it on a MIDI track (which opens it in demo mode) but it doesn't make any sound. Pressing keys on my MIDI keyboard does not do anything (it doesn't even move the virtual keys in Sylenth1) and clicking the virtual keys with my mouse does not produce any sound.

I used download link and password I got from Lennar Digital when I first bought Sylenth1, but it seems like it's still the demo version.

Any ideas?

post on the KVR forum if you have an account, or email Lennard/support directly.. gotta either make noise or bug him about fixes.

there's been a lot of issues regarding Windows 8 and the 'demo voice' popping up even after being registered. i've been looking at upgrading one of my computers to windows 8 but have held off as it doesn't seem clear whether this bug is actually fixed, or in part user error due to administrative rights, etc..

there's been a 'pre-release' fix apparently available from the email you originally got your download links from.. but since I do not run windows 8 currently - Lennard suggests I do not need the fix, and need not worry about asking when this 3+ month old 'pre-release' will turn into an actual release and inform customers of a fix.. (currently the only way to know about this fix is from the KVR forum, or maybe if you email support with the same bug)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sylenth1 64-bit?
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 7:33 pm 

Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 10:50 pm
Posts: 4
my homie's 64 works well. i no have great computer :(


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group