Sometimes after adding a folder Live 9 shows it as empty

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
solar28
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 7:43 am
Contact:

Sometimes after adding a folder Live 9 shows it as empty

Post by solar28 » Wed Mar 06, 2013 6:24 am

Out of about 7 folders I added to places (containing loops/samples organized by genre), 3 out of the 7 show up as empty. No subfolders or files can be seen when clicking on the folder.

This is AFTER I've given it time to scan the folder and stop. Restarting the app makes no difference. Deleting and re-adding the folder doesn't help -- it won't "rescan" the directory.

Anybody else seen this?

FunkJustice
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:29 pm

Re: Sometimes after adding a folder Live 9 shows it as empty

Post by FunkJustice » Mon Mar 11, 2013 4:14 pm

I am having the same issue

ark
Posts: 1348
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:25 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Sometimes after adding a folder Live 9 shows it as empty

Post by ark » Mon Mar 11, 2013 4:17 pm

There appears to be some kind of lurking bug in the indexer. I'm hoping they find it before too long.

jlgrimes
Posts: 1277
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:55 am
Location: Atlanta, Ga

Re: Sometimes after adding a folder Live 9 shows it as empty

Post by jlgrimes » Mon Mar 11, 2013 4:20 pm

solar28 wrote:Out of about 7 folders I added to places (containing loops/samples organized by genre), 3 out of the 7 show up as empty. No subfolders or files can be seen when clicking on the folder.

This is AFTER I've given it time to scan the folder and stop. Restarting the app makes no difference. Deleting and re-adding the folder doesn't help -- it won't "rescan" the directory.

Anybody else seen this?
I have this as well. Once I retry it several times it will start scanning it.

marcoskohler
Posts: 333
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 3:13 am

Re: Sometimes after adding a folder Live 9 shows it as empty

Post by marcoskohler » Mon Mar 11, 2013 4:20 pm

If you add a folder with a lot of samples, I think live waits until it's indexed and in its database before actually displaying it...gotta wait a bit.

johnnyvn
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 2:38 am

Re: Sometimes after adding a folder Live 9 shows it as empty

Post by johnnyvn » Mon Mar 11, 2013 4:37 pm

Having the same problem. I honestly don't think that waiting for the indexing is the answer for two reasons.

1) With some of the folders, I noticed that some of their sub-folders started appearing once they had been indexing...in other words, certain items appear as soon as they've been indexed without waiting for other items in the same folder to be indexed.

2) I've waited hours and hours and still nothing.

I think there is a little bug, and I also hope they find it and fix it...

ShelLuser
Posts: 3892
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: Sometimes after adding a folder Live 9 shows it as empty

Post by ShelLuser » Mon Mar 11, 2013 5:05 pm

I'm not 100% sure because I experienced several small oddities, but I think I can reproduce this as well.

The main folder where things go a little haywire from time to time is my main "Data" folder (D:\Ableton). Here I keep everything "Ableton related". The 8 Library, Factory Packs, some 'common' livepacks, etc.

I've noticed a few times now that sometimes some things didn't show while they were there. One of those livepacks (projects) for example. I could browse the project but no samples or anything showed. But the moment I loaded the liveset itself it would easily load the whole thing, including all the samples in the session view.

I'm planning to try and setup smaller folders and then add those to the 'places' section. Hope that helps.

But the most annoying thing so far is putting M4l devices from some of my friends in my working directory, and then not seeing them the very moment I start (or select) Live 9, only after 1 minute or so.

That's extremely annoying; esp. if you're sending patches (updates) back and forth.
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the 'Power' Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Maschine Mk3 (+ the ultimate Komplete 12).
Blog: SynthFan (under heavy construction!)

FunkJustice
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:29 pm

Re: Sometimes after adding a folder Live 9 shows it as empty

Post by FunkJustice » Mon Mar 18, 2013 6:21 pm

I think I may have stumbled upon a fix. This worked for me.

I was adding my itunes folder for access to my mp3s. The folder would come up as empty.

When I used my explorer (in my case on Windows 7) to locate the same folder, I clicked on a subfolder in the itunes folder and dragged it into the empty second pane in Live's browser (the one on the right). All of a sudden Live's index scan kicked in, and a few minutes later, my whole itunes folder contents were indexed and available.

I did this in some other folders and it actually created a second "copy" folder of the subfolder I dragged in. No problem, just deleted the copy in exporer and now the folder is properly indexed.

Hope this fix works for you all too!

TYLRbass
Posts: 277
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 8:51 pm

Re: Sometimes after adding a folder Live 9 shows it as empty

Post by TYLRbass » Mon Mar 18, 2013 6:31 pm

FunkJustice wrote:I think I may have stumbled upon a fix. This worked for me.

I was adding my itunes folder for access to my mp3s. The folder would come up as empty.

When I used my explorer (in my case on Windows 7) to locate the same folder, I clicked on a subfolder in the itunes folder and dragged it into the empty second pane in Live's browser (the one on the right). All of a sudden Live's index scan kicked in, and a few minutes later, my whole itunes folder contents were indexed and available.

I did this in some other folders and it actually created a second "copy" folder of the subfolder I dragged in. No problem, just deleted the copy in exporer and now the folder is properly indexed.

Hope this fix works for you all too!
Might be useful as a quick fix but I think it's ridiculous that we have to trick this thing into working right..
Image

Post Reply