midi sequencing

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
mathh
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 26, 2012 5:45 pm

midi sequencing

Post by mathh » Thu Mar 28, 2013 7:01 pm

Ok, just bought push and am a little dissapointed that it's not possible to sequence midi channels:

Is there any step sequencing for regular MIDI/Instrument tracks?

Currently, there is only step sequencing for tracks containing a Drum Rack.

I know, i know. Should have read the faq first, but this is a real dissapointment for people with external devices. Is there any chance we will see this in an update soon?

Math

skatr2
Posts: 450
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 11:38 pm

Re: midi sequencing

Post by skatr2 » Thu Mar 28, 2013 7:04 pm

At present there is not. Hopefully this idea will be considered for future updates though.

doc holiday
Posts: 1683
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 1:49 am
Location: NOW

Re: midi sequencing

Post by doc holiday » Thu Mar 28, 2013 7:43 pm

Abes will listen us! I'm also hopping to get step sequencing on instrument track. int it mostly for bass lines and for east edits.

I suppose it could've get a little cluttered as we'd be sequencing a lot more notes than your standard drum kit.

#1thelark
Posts: 985
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 4:06 pm

Re: midi sequencing

Post by #1thelark » Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:00 pm

This is a workaround (just checked it):
create a drumracktrack, deactivate the drumrack manually (or mute the track).
create a second miditrack, activate midi in, set Input to drumracktrack 1, Pre FX. Load your Preset or route it to your outboard gear.
Now go back to your track with the drumrack, and use Push on the first track to sequence everything you want on the second track.

doc holiday
Posts: 1683
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 1:49 am
Location: NOW

Re: midi sequencing

Post by doc holiday » Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:18 pm

ahh, nice. thanks!

mathh
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 26, 2012 5:45 pm

Re: midi sequencing

Post by mathh » Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:33 pm

gonna try it out! thanx :) hope they will fix this (to me it seems like a fix) soon.

blinkeye
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 7:28 pm

Re: midi sequencing

Post by blinkeye » Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:39 pm

#1thelark wrote:This is a workaround (just checked it):
create a drumracktrack, deactivate the drumrack manually (or mute the track).
create a second miditrack, activate midi in, set Input to drumracktrack 1, Pre FX. Load your Preset or route it to your outboard gear.
Now go back to your track with the drumrack, and use Push on the first track to sequence everything you want on the second track.
lol That's quite a tedious workaround just to be able to step sequence regular MIDI tracks, don't you think?

mathh
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 26, 2012 5:45 pm

Re: midi sequencing

Post by mathh » Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:06 pm

it's better then nothing at the moment don't you think?. i'm glad he came up with that. bought push specificly for that purpose.

lo.key
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 7:05 pm

Re: midi sequencing

Post by lo.key » Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:35 pm

and you only have to do it once...

skatr2
Posts: 450
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 11:38 pm

Re: midi sequencing

Post by skatr2 » Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:42 pm

#1thelark wrote:This is a workaround (just checked it):
create a drumracktrack, deactivate the drumrack manually (or mute the track).
create a second miditrack, activate midi in, set Input to drumracktrack 1, Pre FX. Load your Preset or route it to your outboard gear.
Now go back to your track with the drumrack, and use Push on the first track to sequence everything you want on the second track.
I want to sticky this post alone. :)

metastatik
Posts: 318
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 3:28 pm

Re: midi sequencing

Post by metastatik » Thu Mar 28, 2013 11:03 pm

Can’t you just drop an External Instrument Rack (or other instrument) on a Drum Rack pad and set that pad to receive from All Notes (in the IO section)? I don’t have Push here, but this works fine with emulations of it.

#1thelark
Posts: 985
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 4:06 pm

Re: midi sequencing

Post by #1thelark » Thu Mar 28, 2013 11:20 pm

metastatik wrote:Can’t you just drop an External Instrument Rack (or other instrument) on a Drum Rack pad and set that pad to receive from All Notes (in the IO section)? I don’t have Push here, but this works fine with emulations of it.
Yep, that's much better:
Image

Still, I doubt you can do that with push alone... Maybe saving it as a preset might work!?!

doc holiday
Posts: 1683
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 1:49 am
Location: NOW

Re: midi sequencing

Post by doc holiday » Fri Mar 29, 2013 2:06 am

nevermind..

im trying to edit clips that are not playing and I can do it but i'm a little confused on how to get focus of that clip without launching it..

mathh
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 26, 2012 5:45 pm

Re: midi sequencing

Post by mathh » Fri Mar 29, 2013 12:44 pm

Thanx a lot guys!

koranek
Posts: 462
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 3:51 am
Location: You got to be somewhere

Re: midi sequencing

Post by koranek » Fri Mar 29, 2013 5:57 pm

You don't need MidiYoke to route the External Instrument. Just route it to the instrument track and set that track's midi in to the Drum Rack holding the External Instrument. You can use the slider to switch between groups of 16 notes and step sequence to your heart's content.
Licensed Counselor
johnkoranekcounseling.com
https://soundcloud.com/johnkoranek

2020 27" iMac i9 10 core, 64G Ram, OS 10.15.7
Push 2
Novation SL MKIII
iConnectAudio 2+, iConnectMidi 4+
Live 10 Sweet

Post Reply