All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: TAB when renaming a drum rack channel switches to arrange
PostPosted: Sat Mar 30, 2013 11:28 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 10:44 am
Posts: 50
Just a little inconsistency: if you are renaming a drum rack channel in session mode and you press TAB, it doesn't work like expected (rename the next channel), instead it bounces you out to the arrangement view.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: TAB when renaming a drum rack channel switches to arrange
PostPosted: Sat Mar 30, 2013 11:43 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 4:50 pm
Posts: 11636
Location: MacAbleton Towers, sunny Manchester.
Tab always takes you to Arrange as far as I know. Enter would normally be the key to press when renaming. I don't use drum racks much though so I could be wrong.

_________________
Image
★ 140 PAGES OF FREE exclusive Ableton Live and Mac OS X tutorials ★ News, interviews, gear reviews ★ Productivity, ergonomics, mouse-free computing
"great site with clear instructions and i like it that you make it understandable" dwiddy
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: TAB when renaming a drum rack channel switches to arrange
PostPosted: Sun Mar 31, 2013 7:36 am 

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 10:44 am
Posts: 50
Funk N. Furter wrote:
Tab always takes you to Arrange as far as I know. Enter would normally be the key to press when renaming. I don't use drum racks much though so I could be wrong.

No it doesn't. Create two audio channels, select the first one, press Cmd-R, then TAB.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: TAB when renaming a drum rack channel switches to arrange
PostPosted: Sun Mar 31, 2013 10:28 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 4:50 pm
Posts: 11636
Location: MacAbleton Towers, sunny Manchester.
Well I never knew that, see what you mean as well.

_________________
Image
★ 140 PAGES OF FREE exclusive Ableton Live and Mac OS X tutorials ★ News, interviews, gear reviews ★ Productivity, ergonomics, mouse-free computing
"great site with clear instructions and i like it that you make it understandable" dwiddy
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: TAB when renaming a drum rack channel switches to arrange
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:01 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 10:44 am
Posts: 50
Found it in the manual, page 592 (Commands for Tracks): When Renaming, Go to next Track --> Tab.

So, I guess it is a bug.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: TAB when renaming a drum rack channel switches to arrange
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:59 pm 

Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Posts: 3461
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands
Aldanor wrote:
Found it in the manual, page 592 (Commands for Tracks): When Renaming, Go to next Track --> Tab.

So, I guess it is a bug.

To a certain extend anyway, because technically you're not renaming a real track, these ones are virtual.

_________________
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the Big Trio: Live 9 Suite, Max (for Live) and Reason 6.5.
Blog: SynthFan.info.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: TAB when renaming a drum rack channel switches to arrange
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 4:39 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 10:44 am
Posts: 50
ShelLuser wrote:
Aldanor wrote:
Found it in the manual, page 592 (Commands for Tracks): When Renaming, Go to next Track --> Tab.

So, I guess it is a bug.

To a certain extend anyway, because technically you're not renaming a real track, these ones are virtual.

Indeed. However, it still looks more like an interface inconsistency that they forgot about rather than a planned, intended feature :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group