All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Looper doesn't work with Monitor Off, correct?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 21, 2013 4:53 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 1:19 pm
Posts: 30
Hi folks,

I'm trying to figure out how to record audio without latency using Looper and can't seem to figure out what everybody else apparently has. I've got the manual open in front of me but it doesn't seem to mention monitoring, and I've searched this forum but, again, what I see doesn't seem to match up with what people are describing.

I'm not using any monitoring within Ableton, that's all done through my soundcard (RME Babyface).

I can record into Looper with no problems as long as Monitoring on the track is set to In or Auto and I don't use Drag Me!. If I grab any audio and move it to a track I'll have to tweak every one by about a 128th or 64th note to get them to line up. This isn't workable during a live performance.

If I understand correctly, the Input > Output knob controls whether the audio signal that has already reached the plugin will be sent to monitors - which in my case I don't need, since I monitor through my audio interface.

It seems to me like my options are:

1) Select In or Auto for track monitoring and have to manually adjust all the audio I record after dragging it onto a track.

OR

2) Select Off and no audio reaches the Looper at all.

Is this correct?

thanks!
Matthew

_________________
________________________________
http://www.itshissy.com
2011 Macbook Pro
OSX 10.8.3
Live 8.4.1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looper doesn't work with Monitor Off, correct?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 21, 2013 5:05 pm 

Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 9:43 pm
Posts: 582
Location: Oakland
The timing issues can be fixed by correctly setting your audio interface latency. Check out the "Setting up Audio I/O" lesson to get walked through this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looper doesn't work with Monitor Off, correct?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 21, 2013 5:11 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 1:19 pm
Posts: 30
I've gone through that process and the problem remains.

_________________
________________________________
http://www.itshissy.com
2011 Macbook Pro
OSX 10.8.3
Live 8.4.1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looper doesn't work with Monitor Off, correct?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2013 3:48 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 1:19 pm
Posts: 30
Bump for the next-weekend warriors...

_________________
________________________________
http://www.itshissy.com
2011 Macbook Pro
OSX 10.8.3
Live 8.4.1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looper doesn't work with Monitor Off, correct?
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 4:24 am 

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 5:16 pm
Posts: 8
I'm in a similar situation.. did ya figure anything out?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looper doesn't work with Monitor Off, correct?
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 4:38 am 

Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 1:19 pm
Posts: 30
Good question! It's been nearly a decade since I've needed to do that.

_________________
________________________________
http://www.itshissy.com
2011 Macbook Pro
OSX 10.8.3
Live 8.4.1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looper doesn't work with Monitor Off, correct?
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 5:26 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Posts: 6046
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
You want monitoring in.

Choosing not to output the audio that is input will block your monitoring so that you won't hear your original guitar through Live, it'll do the direct monitoring through your interface only.

As for an offset, I usually do Not set up or use latency compensation. But I also usually decide to endure latency through monitoring in the software instead of direct monitoring. I also don't use delay error compensation.

If you have low latency drivers selected for your interface, it might still have a perceivable latency, but very small. It's kind of a trade off for using the muscle power of a computer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looper doesn't work with Monitor Off, correct?
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 1:38 pm 

Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am
Posts: 3581
yur2die4 wrote:
I also don't use delay error compensation.


btw, if your audio interface driver is reporting accurate latency values, then your DEC would be zero anyway.

_________________
smutek wrote:
For an ever lasting sound ... turn sustain, decay and release all the way up and lay a brick on your keyboard. You also want to leave your computer on for this. Don't move the brick.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looper doesn't work with Monitor Off, correct?
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 2:46 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Posts: 6046
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
For me, the reason I don't use it is because I made the decision to play based off of the output of the software and what I hear from the computer instead of what I might hear from the instrument. Since I'm basing how I play off of what I hear from that, any adjustments made to clips after that would make it a mess.

The reason it needs to compensate is because monitoring is usually done through direct monitoring.

But once you start having the computer do more than just record. Once you're interacting with it. This just turns into a giant mess.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group