Noob question regarding samples and loops

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Kissinger
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 10:42 pm

Noob question regarding samples and loops

Post by Kissinger » Mon Apr 29, 2013 10:47 pm

Sorry to ask this because I know it's such a noob question, but I've spent hours in AL and online trying to figure out how to do this basic task but I just can't.

Anyway, my question is, I want to take an .mp3, isolate a 3 or 4 second part of it, and loop it so that it plays all the way throughout the track I'm trying to make. How do I do that?

I've managed to isolate the part I want by dragging and dropping the track into AL, double clicking the track and then setting end and start points in the 'Sample' box, but I don't know how to make that sample continually play.

locknar
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 5:02 pm

Re: Noob question regarding samples and loops

Post by locknar » Mon Apr 29, 2013 11:04 pm

.
Last edited by locknar on Wed May 01, 2013 6:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

SuburbanThug
Posts: 1479
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 9:22 am
Contact:

Re: Noob question regarding samples and loops

Post by SuburbanThug » Mon Apr 29, 2013 11:39 pm

"LOOP"

It's in the clip view. Keep looking.

yur2die4
Posts: 6530
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Noob question regarding samples and loops

Post by yur2die4 » Mon Apr 29, 2013 11:40 pm

One of two quick easy ways. Note: both methods require Warp to be turned On.

1. Turn on Loop in the sample part, then set the Loop Bracket in that region.

2. Or you can highlight the section you want looped and hit Ctrl+L.

Kissinger
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 10:42 pm

Re: Noob question regarding samples and loops

Post by Kissinger » Wed May 01, 2013 5:08 pm

Neither of those things worked. If I just select what I want to loop and press ctrl+L it loops everything, not just the one sample. Likewise, I've got loop and warp on in the clip view but it's still not doing what I want it to.

patrick.olson86
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 7:26 pm

Re: Noob question regarding samples and loops

Post by patrick.olson86 » Wed May 01, 2013 5:36 pm

In arrange view or clip view?

Clip view: Drop your mp3 into a Sampler instrumetn and then set the start and end points inside the sampler. Create a new clip and draw in a midi note on C3 and drag it to cover the entire bar. Adjust the bar length if necessary.

Arrange view: Isolate what you want to loop, zoom way in, I mean way way in. CTRL E will split the track. Split it at the start and end points of your loop. Then highlight the entire "clip" in the arrangement view and hit CTRL D to duplicate. Duplicate it as many times as you need to to cover the whole track.

Those might work.

Kissinger
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 10:42 pm

Re: Noob question regarding samples and loops

Post by Kissinger » Wed May 01, 2013 5:58 pm

Thanks Patrick. I got the second method working just now. I'm going to try the first later on.

yur2die4
Posts: 6530
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Noob question regarding samples and loops

Post by yur2die4 » Wed May 01, 2013 6:44 pm

When you dd te Ctrl+L, did you have that part of the clip highlighted in the Arrangement View, or within the clip properties itself? Inside the clip it should work just fine, and then you drag the clip's length out in Arrangement View. It'd just repeat over and over and over.

And over.

Post Reply